Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  36.78 
 2  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.19 
 3  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  38.15 
 4  Steve Carlson  80  DAM  Pacific  38.82 
 5  Jerry Siefert  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.25 
 6  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  43.48 
 7  Alexander Luther  84  NEM  New England  46.01 
 8  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  48.21 
 9  John Melville  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  49.49 
 10  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  50.43 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.52 
 2  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.60 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:25.13 
 4  Steve Carlson  80  DAM  Pacific  1:28.02 
 5  Alexander Luther  84  NEM  New England  1:47.93 
 6  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:53.41 
 7  Maurice Stern  83  ES  Southern  1:55.99 
 8  John Melville  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:06.85 
 9  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  2:08.49 
 10  Robert E Freeman  83  WCM  Pacific  2:09.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:00.63 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:10.66 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.90 
 4  Steve Carlson  80  DAM  Pacific  3:28.23 
 5  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  3:56.77 
 6  Alexander Luther  84  NEM  New England  4:16.45 
 7  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  4:21.25 
 8  Richard Bradford  83  UT-1  Utah  5:08.72 
 9  William McCarthy  82  NEM  New England  5:55.69 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  6:27.60 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  7:09.10 
 3  Steve Carlson  80  DAM  Pacific  7:16.29 
 4  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:21.45 
 5  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  8:18.56 
 6  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  8:20.17 
 7  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  9:17.58 
 8  Maurice Stern  83  ES  Southern  9:35.74 
 9  William McCarthy  82  NEM  New England  12:20.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  13:29.27 
 2  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:14.99 
 3  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  17:53.26 
 4  Robert E Freeman  83  WCM  Pacific  21:15.79 
 5  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  22:32.60 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  25:35.01 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  42.96 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  47.68 
 3  John White  83  MESC  New England  49.92 
 4  Harry Liber  81  ARIZ  Arizona  50.41 
 5  Steve Carlson  80  DAM  Pacific  50.57 
 6  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  51.24 
 7  Jerry Siefert  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.93 
 8  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  53.84 
 9  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  54.05 
 10  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  58.40 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.58 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:40.99 
 3  Harry Liber  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.37 
 4  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.11 
 5  John White  83  MESC  New England  1:53.11 
 6  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  1:53.76 
 7  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.62 
 8  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  2:10.65 
 9  Richard Bradford  83  UT-1  Utah  2:22.16 
 10  John Brouk  82  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.77 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:23.73 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:54.31 
 3  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  4:01.48 
 4  Harry Liber  81  ARIZ  Arizona  4:02.69 
 5  John White  83  MESC  New England  4:12.00 
 6  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:12.27 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  4:16.85 
 8  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  4:50.72 
 9  Richard Bradford  83  UT-1  Utah  5:10.06 
 10  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:02.94 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  45.40 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  47.49 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.54 
 4  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  51.26 
 5  Jopaul Steiner  83  CRAQ  Southern  1:00.45 
 6  Harry Bartlett  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.52 
 7  Richard Bradford  83  UT-1  Utah  1:06.17 
 8  John Brouk  82  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.49 
 9  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  1:16.17 
 10  Charles Woolls  84  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:28.87 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.54 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:49.05 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:56.38 
 4  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.71 
 5  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  2:10.47 
 6  Richard Bradford  83  UT-1  Utah  2:39.63 
 7  Melvin H Lichtman  80  USF  Pacific  4:02.44 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  4:10.89 
 2  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  4:43.42 
 3  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  7:50.43 
 4  Melvin H Lichtman  80  USF  Pacific  9:01.68 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  41.87 
 2  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  42.14 
 3  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  47.55 
 4  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.96 
 5  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  1:07.27 
 6  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  1:25.68 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:53.80 
 2  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:00.46 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  5:43.45 
 2  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  9:00.72 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.31 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:38.56 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:42.58 
 4  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.80 
 5  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:50.36 
 6  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.68 
 7  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  1:59.83 
 8  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:02.96 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.04 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:49.70 
 3  Wallace Sawhill  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.03 
 4  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  4:55.82 
 5  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  5:22.60 
 6  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  6:57.62 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  7:37.58 
 2  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  10:45.22 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #41
Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #14