Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  35.37 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  38.45 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  38.80 
 4  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.28 
 5  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  40.30 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  41.62 
 7  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.75 
 8  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  42.09 
 9  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.87 
 10  S Hasselbacher  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  46.67 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.67 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:25.01 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.35 
 4  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.42 
 5  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.14 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:38.38 
 7  Mary Ann Meekins  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.32 
 8  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.46 
 9  Asako Maningo  74  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.62 
 10  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:01.16 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:00.74 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.14 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  3:17.64 
 4  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.73 
 5  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:35.60 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  3:36.82 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  3:37.28 
 8  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  3:44.64 
 9  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.83 
 10  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  4:02.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  6:27.21 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:41.46 
 3  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  7:22.55 
 4  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  7:26.31 
 5  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  7:43.39 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  8:07.27 
 7  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  8:17.92 
 8  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  8:44.42 
 9  Hedy Esposito  72  METR  Metropolitan  9:08.08 
 10  Flora Wong  72  MM  Montana  9:22.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:50.22 
 2  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  15:33.95 
 3  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  15:34.19 
 4  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  16:09.51 
 5  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  16:46.26 
 6  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  17:14.99 
 7  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  17:29.16 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  17:57.09 
 9  Marian Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:10.55 
 10  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  18:23.97 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  25:40.21 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:58.53 
 3  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  29:18.73 
 4  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  30:20.08 
 5  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  32:12.39 
 6  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  32:36.22 
 7  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  32:41.39 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  33:29.27 
 9  Loys Green  73  METR  Metropolitan  36:50.81 
 10  Bea T Heim  74  TAM  Pacific  38:47.22 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  45.30 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  46.45 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  46.54 
 4  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  49.73 
 5  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.10 
 6  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.45 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  51.94 
 8  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.11 
 9  Asako Maningo  74  SMMM  Pacific  53.40 
 10  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.55 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.59 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:43.12 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:48.01 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.88 
 5  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:58.12 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.58 
 7  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:59.50 
 8  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  2:00.89 
 9  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.02 
 10  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  2:02.97 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.41 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:46.62 
 3  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  3:50.70 
 4  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  4:06.98 
 5  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:12.68 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:18.62 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  4:31.47 
 8  Marian Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:53.32 
 9  Flora Wong  72  MM  Montana  5:07.56 
 10  Joan Hornyan  73  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.84 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  48.47 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  54.26 
 3  Nan Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.82 
 4  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.08 
 5  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  56.88 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  59.33 
 7  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:00.33 
 8  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.70 
 9  Mary Ann Meekins  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.30 
 10  Georgia Goggin  70  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.92 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:46.23 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:57.54 
 3  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:01.95 
 4  Mj Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.52 
 5  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.51 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.64 
 7  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.21 
 8  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.29 
 9  Georgia Goggin  70  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.75 
 10  Bunny S Dawson  71  RINC  Pacific  2:19.48 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:49.85 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:12.36 
 3  M J Amsbary  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:26.46 
 4  Nan Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:29.56 
 5  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:39.57 
 6  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:40.67 
 7  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:49.48 
 8  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  4:51.62 
 9  Dixie C Germolus  71  WCM  Pacific  5:02.72 
 10  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:11.24 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  40.66 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  46.99 
 3  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  48.81 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  49.62 
 5  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  57.68 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  57.95 
 7  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.30 
 8  Dixie C Germolus  72  WCM  Pacific  1:00.76 
 9  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  1:01.42 
 10  Mary Ann Meekins  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.61 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:37.56 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.47 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:56.62 
 4  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.53 
 5  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.35 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  2:17.07 
 7  Dixie C Germolus  72  WCM  Pacific  2:19.17 
 8  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  2:24.52 
 9  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  2:25.04 
 10  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  2:33.07 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:45.64 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:54.75 
 3  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:20.71 
 4  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.37 
 5  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:54.78 
 6  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  5:19.99 
 7  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  5:40.10 
 8  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  6:24.46 
 9  Gloria M Stupfel  73  SMMM  Pacific  6:52.36 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:32.89 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.81 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.53 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:49.70 
 5  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:52.90 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:56.92 
 7  Nan Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:59.40 
 8  Mary Ann Meekins  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.94 
 9  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.39 
 10  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:09.55 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:30.92 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.29 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:37.89 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  3:57.22 
 5  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:14.07 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  4:20.93 
 7  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:30.08 
 8  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  4:42.07 
 9  Nancy Reed  72  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:44.94 
 10  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  4:59.37 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  7:36.99 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:38.57 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:48.97 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  8:19.48 
 5  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  8:55.23 
 6  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  9:35.96 
 7  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  10:15.96 
 8  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  10:19.94 
 9  Marian Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:26.65 
 10  Gloria M Stupfel  73  SMMM  Pacific  12:06.36 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13