Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  29.72 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.28 
 3  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  30.72 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  31.03 
 5  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.04 
 6  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  31.40 
 7  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.59 
 8  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.75 
 9  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  31.88 
 10  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  31.98 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  1:06.87 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:08.55 
 3  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:08.86 
 4  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.94 
 5  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  1:10.45 
 6  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.84 
 7  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  1:12.75 
 8  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  1:13.64 
 9  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.68 
 10  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  1:14.70 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  2:35.44 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:37.84 
 3  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:39.56 
 4  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  2:40.21 
 5  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  2:46.95 
 6  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  2:49.15 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.15 
 8  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.14 
 9  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.38 
 10  Elmer Egelkraut  66  MICH  Michigan  2:51.46 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  5:30.59 
 2  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  5:46.93 
 3  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  5:50.96 
 4  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  6:05.52 
 5  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  6:06.16 
 6  Roger C Campbell  69  SMMM  Pacific  6:06.55 
 7  Elmer Egelkraut  66  MICH  Michigan  6:07.74 
 8  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:15.36 
 9  Tom Mitchell  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:24.88 
 10  Dick Chisholm  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:26.13 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  11:20.66 
 2  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  12:10.26 
 3  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  12:31.23 
 4  Roger C Campbell  69  SMMM  Pacific  12:44.33 
 5  Elmer Egelkraut  66  MICH  Michigan  12:47.94 
 6  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  13:01.81 
 7  Dick Chisholm  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:04.36 
 8  Paul Kiell  69  GSM  New Jersey  13:13.26 
 9  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:20.03 
 10  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:43.38 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  22:50.16 
 2  Elmer Egelkraut  66  MICH  Michigan  24:21.65 
 3  Roger C Campbell  69  SMMM  Pacific  24:23.95 
 4  Dick Chisholm  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:39.41 
 5  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:29.33 
 6  Tom Mitchell  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27:09.67 
 7  Dick Bower  69  ES  Southern  27:17.55 
 8  William E Grohe  66  USF  Pacific  27:32.75 
 9  Nicholas Berenyi  67  PALM  South Carolina  29:10.47 
 10  Doug Brogan  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:31.28 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.38 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  36.90 
 3  George Gfroerer  65  GAJA  Georgia  38.47 
 4  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  38.65 
 5  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.33 
 6  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  39.56 
 7  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  39.67 
 8  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.77 
 9  John Goode  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.20 
 10  Stan McConnell  68  HBSC  Southern Pacific  40.56 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.69 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.48 
 3  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.67 
 4  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:26.46 
 5  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.93 
 6  Bob Maul  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.67 
 7  John Goode  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.69 
 8  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:35.85 
 9  Robert Coulter  66  UNAT  Florida  1:35.93 
 10  William E Grohe  66  USF  Pacific  1:36.24 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.89 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.42 
 3  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  3:11.95 
 4  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:16.15 
 5  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.54 
 6  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:20.97 
 7  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  3:22.54 
 8  Stan McConnell  68  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:27.13 
 9  Paul Kiell  69  GSM  New Jersey  3:28.52 
 10  Robert Coulter  66  UNAT  Florida  3:30.47 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  38.08 
 2  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  39.87 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  40.53 
 4  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  40.58 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  41.56 
 6  Harry Piper  65  SPM  Florida  42.00 
 7  Milton Marks  69  OREG  Oregon  43.11 
 8  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  43.33 
 9  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  43.56 
 10  Paul Lewinter  68  GSM  New Jersey  43.65 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.15 
 2  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  1:28.78 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.69 
 4  Harry Piper  65  SPM  Florida  1:34.33 
 5  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.60 
 6  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  1:37.43 
 7  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:38.53 
 8  Paul Lewinter  68  GSM  New Jersey  1:39.49 
 9  Milton Marks  69  OREG  Oregon  1:40.02 
 10  John Van Horn  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.69 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  3:13.30 
 2  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.25 
 3  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:27.67 
 4  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:33.79 
 5  Harry Piper  65  SPM  Florida  3:35.50 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:35.87 
 7  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  3:38.63 
 8  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.97 
 9  Paul Lewinter  68  GSM  New Jersey  3:46.89 
 10  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  3:48.03 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  33.33 
 2  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.64 
 3  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  34.79 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  36.14 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  36.37 
 6  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.24 
 7  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  37.39 
 8  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  37.94 
 9  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.32 
 10  Bill Bond  68  ARIZ  Arizona  39.74 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.11 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:31.18 
 3  Elmer Egelkaut  66  MICH  Michigan  1:36.94 
 4  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.87 
 5  Sam Chilton  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:41.34 
 6  Herbert Nakama  69  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:42.40 
 7  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:43.15 
 8  John Bauman  69  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.20 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.68 
 10  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:45.18 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  3:23.49 
 2  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:31.21 
 3  Elmer Egelkraut  66  MICH  Michigan  3:41.56 
 4  Sam Chilton  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.21 
 5  Gordon Gillin  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:49.35 
 6  Mike Torsney  69  SPM  Florida  4:00.09 
 7  Donald Messer  68  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:03.20 
 8  David Staley  69  GOST  Ohio  4:04.51 
 9  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:13.62 
 10  Bill Rodgers  67  MARY  Maryland  4:18.64 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.15 
 2  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.37 
 3  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.33 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.57 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  69  MOST  South Texas  1:26.68 
 6  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.32 
 7  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  1:30.56 
 8  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  1:31.18 
 9  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:31.69 
 10  Gordon Gillin  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.20 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  2:54.77 
 2  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  3:04.45 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:14.19 
 4  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.16 
 5  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:20.87 
 6  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.10 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.19 
 8  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  3:32.80 
 9  Gordon Gillin  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.50 
 10  Tom Mitchell  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:36.82 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:58.78 
 2  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  7:23.35 
 3  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  7:29.31 
 4  Gordon Gillin  69  ARIZ  Arizona  7:34.44 
 5  Arnie Green  67  MESC  New England  7:41.07 
 6  Tom Mitchell  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:43.61 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  7:46.75 
 8  Mike Milliman  65  SMMM  Pacific  7:56.30 
 9  David Staley  69  GOST  Ohio  8:06.14 
 10  Sam Chilton  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:12.92 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #41
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #50
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #14