Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  26.36 
 2  Roger Hawkins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.58 
 3  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  26.79 
 4  Bill Barthold  50  TOC  Pacific  26.82 
 5  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  26.99 
 6  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.26 
 7  Marc Anderson  50  MINN  Minnesota  27.31 
 8  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  27.67 
 9  Douglas Prentice  51  OREG  Oregon  27.68 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.69 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  59.84 
 2  Bill Barthold  50  TOC  Pacific  1:00.65 
 3  Roger Hawkins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.73 
 4  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  1:00.79 
 5  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.86 
 6  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  1:01.93 
 7  Donald Galine  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.94 
 8  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  1:02.00 
 9  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:02.04 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.26 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  2:09.03 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:09.92 
 3  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  2:17.07 
 4  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  2:17.85 
 5  Bill Darby  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.48 
 6  Tim A Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  2:18.63 
 7  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:19.24 
 8  Donald Galine  54  SMMM  Pacific  2:20.51 
 9  Frank Warner  50  TYR  Minnesota  2:20.54 
 10  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:20.90 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  4:33.86 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  4:39.40 
 3  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  4:55.46 
 4  Bill Darby  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:55.53 
 5  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  4:56.29 
 6  Marvin Schwartz  51  ARKM  Arkansas  4:58.58 
 7  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  5:00.22 
 8  Jorge Gonzalez  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:03.46 
 9  Gary Brenner  52  SMMM  Pacific  5:05.08 
 10  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  5:08.69 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Sherril  50  TOC  Pacific  9:30.93 
 2  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  9:33.99 
 3  Jorge Gonzalez  50  NCMS  North Carolina  10:07.44 
 4  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  10:13.60 
 5  Bill Darby  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:19.90 
 6  Marvin Schwartz  51  ARKM  Arkansas  10:21.86 
 7  Stephen Johnson  51  OREG  Oregon  10:25.55 
 8  John Nolan  51  LAKE  Kentucky  10:34.11 
 9  Gary Brenner  52  SMMM  Pacific  10:40.21 
 10  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  10:43.07 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  18:17.91 
 2  Jorge Gonzalez  50  NCMS  North Carolina  19:10.00 
 3  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  19:49.94 
 4  Michael Sherrill  50  TOC  Pacific  19:58.10 
 5  John Nolan  51  LAKE  Kentucky  20:19.56 
 6  John Edwards  51  SPM  Florida  20:34.91 
 7  Gary Brenner  52  SMMM  Pacific  20:51.76 
 8  Gregory Willis  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  20:59.27 
 9  Roger Jorgensen  51  IAMA  Iowa  21:03.96 
 10  Frank McQuiggan  51  NEM  New England  21:38.21 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  31.80 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  32.72 
 3  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  32.78 
 4  Homer Lane  50  NEM  New England  33.54 
 5  Frank Warner  50  TYR  Minnesota  33.80 
 6  Bob Kolonkowski  51  METR  Metropolitan  33.83 
 7  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  34.03 
 8  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  34.21 
 9  Michael L Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.46 
 10  Donald Galine  54  SMMM  Pacific  35.58 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  1:08.74 
 2  Bill Barthold  50  TOC  Pacific  1:11.26 
 3  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  1:12.84 
 4  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:13.05 
 5  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:13.61 
 6  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  1:15.03 
 7  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.17 
 8  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  1:15.62 
 9  Frank Warner  50  TYR  Minnesota  1:16.12 
 10  Donald Galine  54  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.33 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:28.19 
 2  Tim A Birnie  53  TOC  Pacific  2:32.08 
 3  Bill Barthold  50  TOC  Pacific  2:37.61 
 4  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  2:41.53 
 5  Frank Warner  50  TYR  Minnesota  2:46.91 
 6  Richard Kittel  51  UTAH  Utah  2:47.12 
 7  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:47.51 
 8  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:49.62 
 9  Michael Fox  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:50.55 
 10  Gregory Willis  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:55.94 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  32.75 
 2  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  33.85 
 3  Clay Kolar  50  IM  Illinois  34.70 
 4  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  34.71 
 5  Will Charbonneau  52  CYCL  Gulf  35.58 
 6  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  36.23 
 7  Paul Jeffers  53  UNAT  Illinois  36.87 
 8  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  36.89 
 9  John Enterline  52  MARY  Maryland  36.92 
 10  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  37.15 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  1:13.79 
 2  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  1:17.09 
 3  Will Charbonneau  52  CYCL  Gulf  1:17.41 
 4  Clay Kolar  50  IM  Illinois  1:17.59 
 5  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  1:19.28 
 6  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:19.42 
 7  Paul Jeffers  53  UNAT  Illinois  1:19.88 
 8  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  1:20.19 
 9  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:21.44 
 10  Kenneth Frost  54  TAM  Pacific  1:22.04 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  53  TOC  Pacific  2:45.11 
 2  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  2:51.84 
 3  Will Charbonneau  52  CYCL  Gulf  2:53.58 
 4  Allen Stark  50  OREG  Oregon  2:54.19 
 5  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:55.00 
 6  Clay Kolar  50  IM  Illinois  2:56.43 
 7  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:58.78 
 8  David Ugarkovich  51  SAC  Pacific  3:02.94 
 9  Steven Peterson  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.22 
 10  George Brown  52  VMST  Virginia  3:05.31 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  28.48 
 2  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  29.18 
 3  Joel Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.30 
 4  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.47 
 5  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  29.83 
 6  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.94 
 7  Roger Hawkins  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.47 
 8  Randy Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  30.49 
 9  Tom Meade  52  NIAG  Niagara  30.59 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.69 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  50  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.41 
 2  Joel Burns  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.08 
 3  Arthur Deffaa  51  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.33 
 4  Randy Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.48 
 5  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:09.64 
 6  Glenn A Storey  50  TULS  Oklahoma  1:11.92 
 7  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:12.10 
 8  Joseph Coplan  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.78 
 9  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.77 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  53  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.72 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  2:39.51 
 2  Bill Vogler  50  IM  Illinois  2:48.40 
 3  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:51.11 
 4  Marvin Schwartz  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:51.14 
 5  Randy Brown  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:56.66 
 6  Francis Dann  53  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:00.40 
 7  Gregory Willis  51  LAPS  Southern Pacific  3:06.56 
 8  Bill Bobsin  51  OKMS  Oklahoma  3:13.01 
 9  John Graham  54  CHMS  Kentucky  3:17.12 
 10  Alvaro Pastor  52  ECAM  Pacific  3:40.09 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Heck  50  CRAQ  Southern  2:32.75 
 2  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  2:35.39 
 3  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  2:37.03 
 4  Nathan Leech  50  IM  Illinois  2:40.11 
 5  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:42.12 
 6  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.96 
 7  John R Sultan  52  CRUZ  Pacific  2:44.04 
 8  Michael Fox  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:45.39 
 9  Michael Ahern  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.32 
 10  Roger Jorgensen  51  IAMA  Iowa  2:47.32 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  51  TOC  Pacific  5:30.14 
 2  Mal Jester  50  WCM  Pacific  5:47.54 
 3  Gaard Arneson  51  MICH  Michigan  5:54.18 
 4  John Derr  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:56.39 
 5  Dave Gemmill  52  ARIZ  Arizona  6:01.45 
 6  Michael Fox  50  PCAT  North Texas  6:02.20 
 7  Bill Vogler  50  IM  Illinois  6:02.58 
 8  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  6:06.03 
 9  Hop Bailey  52  ARIZ  Arizona  6:09.80 
 10  Clay Kolar  50  IM  Illinois  6:13.77 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #14
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #49