Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  47.12 
 2  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  48.79 
 3  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  50.41 
 4  Audrey H Etienne  82  SMMM  Pacific  50.93 
 5  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  53.40 
 6  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  59.43 
 7  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:00.56 
 8  Fran Zeumer  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:00.59 
 9  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  1:01.45 
 10  Norma Bernardi  80  OREG  Oregon  1:02.02 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:42.56 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  1:45.64 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:03.06 
 4  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:08.06 
 5  Margaret Nagle  83  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.40 
 6  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:11.21 
 7  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  2:16.57 
 8  Fran Zeumer  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:17.62 
 9  Mary Jane Reeves  82  WCM  Pacific  2:20.92 
 10  Norma Bernardi  80  OREG  Oregon  2:22.25 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:44.19 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  3:46.57 
 3  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  4:40.46 
 4  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:45.09 
 5  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.09 
 6  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  4:58.03 
 7  Mary Jane Reeves  82  WCM  Pacific  5:04.07 
 8  Norma Bernardi  80  OREG  Oregon  5:12.94 
 9  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:30.65 
 10  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  5:37.56 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  7:53.37 
 2  Sue Marvel  80  NIAG  Niagara  9:13.31 
 3  Kay Schimpf  81  FMM  Florida  10:00.59 
 4  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  10:31.32 
 5  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  10:56.01 
 6  Anne Szuis  81  NIAG  Niagara  11:01.94 
 7  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  11:52.10 
 8  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:03.73 
 9  Martha Forster  82  MICH  Michigan  12:55.17 
 10  Rose Steward  81  ARIZ  Arizona  17:09.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:20.11 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  18:17.05 
 3  Sue Marvel  80  NIAG  Niagara  19:19.38 
 4  Barbara Clark  84  UNAT  Southern Pacific  20:24.23 
 5  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:40.79 
 6  Martha Forster  82  MICH  Michigan  25:31.71 
 7  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  26:24.72 
 8  Marie Kriepe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27:18.45 
 9  Marijane Torjesen  82  IAMA  Iowa  39:32.02 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  30:41.01 
 2  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  37:45.00 
 3  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  46:42.19 
 4  Martha Forster  82  MICH  Michigan  48:42.62 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  56.46 
 2  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  58.19 
 3  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  1:04.29 
 4  Barbara Clark  84  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:04.33 
 5  Norma Bernardi  80  OREG  Oregon  1:05.50 
 6  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:05.52 
 7  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.22 
 8  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.21 
 9  Fran Zeumer  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:15.10 
 10  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.43 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  2:01.67 
 2  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:19.44 
 3  Audrey H Etienne  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.03 
 4  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  2:27.91 
 5  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  2:32.20 
 6  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  2:33.69 
 7  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.88 
 8  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  2:44.41 
 9  Pat Matthiesen  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:55.37 
 10  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:01.83 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  82  STAN  Pacific  4:31.80 
 2  Anne Walker  83  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:48.92 
 3  Barbara Clark  84  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:50.27 
 4  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  5:14.92 
 5  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  5:17.32 
 6  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  5:28.62 
 7  Mary Lathram  84  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:29.44 
 8  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  5:58.25 
 9  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  5:59.59 
 10  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  6:30.41 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  1:09.57 
 2  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:09.87 
 3  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  1:11.27 
 4  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:19.01 
 5  Margaret Nagle  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.59 
 6  Audrey H Etienne  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.53 
 7  Anne Szuis  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:22.91 
 8  Marie Kriepe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:29.13 
 9  Fran Zeumer  80  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.44 
 10  Jo Lacy  81  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.51 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:23.29 
 2  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  2:40.12 
 3  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  2:42.58 
 4  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  2:43.90 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  2:59.60 
 6  Mary Jane Reeves  82  WCM  Pacific  3:12.72 
 7  Marie Kriepe  80  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:17.54 
 8  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  4:10.22 
 9  Roberta Sugden  82  VMST  Virginia  4:27.97 
 10  Rose Steward  81  ARIZ  Arizona  5:09.12 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  81  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:13.82 
 2  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  5:56.06 
 3  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  5:58.75 
 4  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  5:59.59 
 5  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  6:10.44 
 6  Mary Jane Reeves  82  WCM  Pacific  6:56.42 
 7  Rose Steward  81  ARIZ  Arizona  10:29.18 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  1:17.23 
 2  Sally Joy  82  WCM  Pacific  1:21.54 
 3  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  1:24.22 
 4  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  1:29.30 
 5  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.17 
 6  Roberta Sugden  82  VMST  Virginia  1:45.78 
 7  Victoria Harris  80  VMST  Virginia  2:13.96 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  3:02.38 
 2  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  3:35.45 
 3  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  3:38.94 
 4  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:47.57 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  8:05.85 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrud Zint  82  FMM  Florida  5:38.80 
 2  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  5:39.66 
 3  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  6:03.45 
 4  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  6:57.14 
 5  Roberta Sugden  82  VMST  Virginia  7:47.45 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kay Schimpf  82  FMM  Florida  12:41.67 
 2  Edith Glusac  81  MICH  Michigan  12:52.34 
 3  Zada W Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  14:23.07 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #35