Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  35.96 
 2  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  36.60 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.88 
 4  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  37.73 
 5  Pete Okumoto  83  HIMA  Hawaii  38.17 
 6  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  38.95 
 7  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  39.09 
 8  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  39.37 
 9  Ned Smith  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.62 
 10  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  40.82 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:21.12 
 2  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.17 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:25.20 
 4  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.05 
 5  Pete Okumoto  83  HIMA  Hawaii  1:30.80 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  1:33.30 
 7  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:38.50 
 8  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.41 
 9  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  1:41.53 
 10  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  1:44.55 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.70 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:17.68 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.33 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.11 
 5  Pete Okumoto  83  HIMA  Hawaii  3:36.39 
 6  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  3:43.20 
 7  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  3:48.39 
 8  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  3:56.87 
 9  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  3:58.54 
 10  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:00.25 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  6:42.86 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  7:10.65 
 3  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:32.42 
 4  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  7:36.05 
 5  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  8:05.42 
 6  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  8:16.37 
 7  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  8:34.54 
 8  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  8:36.72 
 9  Lynn Surles  82  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:52.16 
 10  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  9:03.70 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  14:19.22 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  15:05.51 
 3  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  15:41.41 
 4  Jim Eubank  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:00.19 
 5  Pete Okumoto  83  HIMA  Hawaii  16:30.23 
 6  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  17:29.10 
 7  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  17:58.20 
 8  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  18:52.05 
 9  Robert E Freeman  83  WCM  Pacific  22:02.40 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  26:52.93 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  28:44.77 
 3  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  33:49.01 
 4  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  34:50.44 
 5  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  36:52.89 
 6  Del Schmand  84  ARKM  Arkansas  1:23:11.10 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  42.49 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  46.90 
 3  C Edward Johnson  81  MINN  Minnesota  49.66 
 4  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  50.65 
 5  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  51.37 
 6  Al Vande Weghe  83  TULS  Oklahoma  55.87 
 7  Bill Woosley  82  CHMS  Kentucky  56.69 
 8  John G Haake  80  UNAT  Pacific  59.46 
 9  Hans Kolb  84  HMST  Hawaii  1:03.50 
 10  Ned Smith  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.42 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.36 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:45.64 
 3  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:47.09 
 4  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  1:52.03 
 5  Bill Woosley  82  CHMS  Kentucky  2:12.36 
 6  John G Haake  80  UNAT  Pacific  2:12.84 
 7  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  2:24.41 
 8  Frank Tillotson  84  FMM  Florida  2:24.71 
 9  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.42 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.36 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:59.37 
 3  John Merrill  83  CONN  Connecticut  4:03.81 
 4  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  4:16.77 
 5  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  4:36.84 
 6  John G Haake  80  UNAT  Pacific  4:58.94 
 7  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:04.30 
 8  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  6:12.59 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  46.37 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  48.86 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.78 
 4  Raymond F Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  50.79 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  52.16 
 6  Barnet Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  53.66 
 7  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  55.71 
 8  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  56.29 
 9  Murray Eager  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.74 
 10  Ned Smith  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.77 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.99 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:51.33 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:55.67 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  2:01.07 
 5  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  2:06.86 
 6  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  2:09.22 
 7  Murray Eager  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.50 
 8  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  2:26.06 
 9  Ned Smith  84  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.65 
 10  Melvin H Lichtman  80  USF  Pacific  4:09.33 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  4:09.98 
 2  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:27.64 
 3  Bud Jackson  80  ARKM  Arkansas  4:32.33 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  82  FMM  Florida  4:34.26 
 5  Murray Eager  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.35 
 6  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  4:53.45 
 7  Barnet Phillips  82  ARKM  Arkansas  4:54.32 
 8  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  5:41.82 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  41.89 
 2  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  42.89 
 3  Max Von Isser  80  ARIZ  Arizona  43.54 
 4  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.12 
 5  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  55.49 
 6  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.36 
 7  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  1:05.14 
 8  Francis Bowdon  80  GOST  Ohio  1:20.30 
 9  Paul Golar  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:47.88 
 2  Anton Cerer  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:54.90 
 3  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.06 
 4  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  2:11.68 
 5  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  2:43.28 
 6  Francis Bowdon  80  GOST  Ohio  3:21.82 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  5:39.07 
 2  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  6:01.77 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.08 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:54.37 
 3  Anton Cerer  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:02.48 
 4  Paul Krup  82  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:13.54 
 5  Dick Guido  82  METR  Metropolitan  4:31.37 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  80  FMM  Florida  4:48.16 
 7  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  4:49.28 
 8  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  4:57.79 
 9  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  5:03.92 
 10  Francis Bowdon  80  GOST  Ohio  6:28.26 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  80  SMMM  Pacific  8:05.14 
 2  Anton Cerer  83  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:30.30 
 3  William Johnston  81  WCM  Pacific  10:22.85 
 4  E Don McCullough  84  FMM  Florida  11:15.02 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47