Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  35.28 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  37.61 
 3  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  38.82 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  38.93 
 5  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  40.24 
 6  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.71 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  41.03 
 8  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.39 
 9  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  41.66 
 10  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  44.18 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:19.94 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  1:27.19 
 3  June Krauser  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.04 
 4  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.55 
 5  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.94 
 6  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.50 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:40.53 
 8  Della M Sehorn  72  LAM  Pacific  1:40.68 
 9  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:42.49 
 10  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  1:44.92 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:01.28 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  3:10.28 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.28 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:28.28 
 5  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:34.67 
 6  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.75 
 7  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.56 
 8  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:39.59 
 9  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  3:45.47 
 10  Betty Mc Millan  70  WCM  Pacific  3:47.09 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  6:36.90 
 2  June Krauser  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:40.86 
 3  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  6:54.22 
 4  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:37.80 
 5  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:46.90 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  7:48.72 
 7  Betty Mc Millan  70  WCM  Pacific  8:00.06 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  8:18.26 
 9  Anita L Hazen  71  WCM  Pacific  8:20.92 
 10  Edna Gordon  71  UNAT  Florida  8:29.55 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:37.62 
 2  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  15:16.49 
 3  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:33.87 
 4  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  15:56.44 
 5  Anita L Hazen  71  WCM  Pacific  17:08.15 
 6  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  17:11.96 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  17:27.83 
 8  Joan McIntyre  70  NEM  New England  17:55.91 
 9  Bea Heim  74  TAM  Pacific  21:06.53 
 10  Jeane Gruender  71  MOVY  Missouri Valley  23:52.84 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:48.53 
 2  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:15.00 
 3  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  30:14.56 
 4  Eleanor Wessner  73  TULS  Oklahoma  31:16.42 
 5  Anita L Hazen  71  WCM  Pacific  32:24.49 
 6  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  32:56.98 
 7  Joan McIntyre  70  NEM  New England  33:52.03 
 8  Peggy Sanborn  72  OSB  Southern Pacific  34:38.32 
 9  Marian Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35:50.99 
 10  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  36:48.10 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  45.96 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  46.21 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.24 
 4  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  50.96 
 5  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  51.13 
 6  Della M Sehorn  72  LAM  Pacific  52.21 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  52.93 
 8  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  53.68 
 9  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.03 
 10  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  55.81 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.61 
 2  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:42.10 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:47.64 
 4  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:49.09 
 5  Della M Sehorn  72  LAM  Pacific  1:55.38 
 6  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:56.45 
 7  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:58.51 
 8  Stefanena Kysor  71  NIAG  Niagara  2:02.11 
 9  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  2:02.74 
 10  Florence Carr  73  FMM  Florida  2:03.18 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.32 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.69 
 3  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  3:52.07 
 4  Betty Lorenzi  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:56.66 
 5  Della M Sehorn  72  LAM  Pacific  4:11.12 
 6  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  4:14.90 
 7  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  4:17.68 
 8  Nan Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:22.50 
 9  Peggy Sanborn  71  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:23.01 
 10  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:25.72 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  49.14 
 2  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  49.67 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.66 
 4  Georgia Goggin  70  DAMM  North Texas  58.97 
 5  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  59.44 
 6  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  59.90 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  1:00.03 
 8  Barbara Jackson  70  MM  Montana  1:01.62 
 9  Joan Glaraton  72  HLJ  Florida  1:02.17 
 10  Hedy Esposito  72  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.88 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  1:48.56 
 2  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.16 
 3  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.45 
 4  Nanette Bohl  70  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:02.42 
 5  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  2:09.76 
 6  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  2:16.50 
 7  Georgia Goggin  70  DAMM  North Texas  2:17.43 
 8  Dixie C Germolus  72  WCM  Pacific  2:20.77 
 9  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  2:22.02 
 10  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  2:24.18 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:53.55 
 2  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.37 
 3  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:15.11 
 4  Suzanne Graham  72  CONN  Connecticut  4:40.82 
 5  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:50.22 
 6  Bunny S Dawson  71  RINC  Pacific  4:57.82 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:57.82 
 8  Dixie C Germolus  72  WCM  Pacific  5:01.79 
 9  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  5:05.74 
 10  Joan Glaraton  72  HLJ  Florida  5:12.87 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  41.45 
 2  June Krauser  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  45.81 
 3  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  49.33 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  49.67 
 5  Carol Taylor  70  ARIZ  Arizona  52.60 
 6  Della M Sehorn  72  LAM  Pacific  53.93 
 7  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  57.80 
 8  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  59.71 
 9  Cynthia Bruce  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.72 
 10  Betty Dunn  74  NIAG  Niagara  1:03.70 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:46.38 
 2  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  2:03.15 
 3  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.07 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.87 
 5  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  2:25.73 
 6  Betty Dunn  74  NIAG  Niagara  2:30.91 
 7  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  2:31.24 
 8  M Hagan  71  1776  Delaware Valley  2:36.42 
 9  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  2:37.40 
 10  Margaret Wells  73  OREG  Oregon  2:37.82 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:58.80 
 2  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:35.60 
 3  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  5:02.74 
 4  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  5:21.06 
 5  Marian Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:38.42 
 6  Margaret Wells  73  OREG  Oregon  5:51.07 
 7  Betty Dunn  74  NIAG  Niagara  5:59.46 
 8  Gloria Stupfel  73  SMMM  Pacific  6:47.92 
 9  Joan McIntyre  71  NEM  New England  7:52.36 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  3:32.94 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.24 
 3  June Krauser  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:40.39 
 4  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  4:06.72 
 5  Edie Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  4:08.50 
 6  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  4:26.64 
 7  Ruth Aaron  70  1776  Delaware Valley  4:44.09 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  4:44.71 
 9  Ruth Hoskinson  70  FMM  Florida  4:49.72 
 10  Joan Glaraton  72  HLJ  Florida  5:02.42 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Krauser  73  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:40.41 
 2  Gail Roper  70  UNAT  Pacific  7:49.98 
 3  Nancy MacBeth  70  ARIZ  Arizona  7:53.70 
 4  Betty Russ  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:44.55 
 5  Jean Troy  72  FMM  Florida  8:51.06 
 6  Edie Gruender  71  ARIZ  Arizona  9:06.88 
 7  Nancy Durstein  70  CATM  Florida  9:16.28 
 8  Florence Carr  74  FMM  Florida  10:09.34 
 9  Joan Glaraton  72  HLJ  Florida  10:22.79 
 10  Gladys Olsen  73  FMM  Florida  10:32.95 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #51