Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.56 
 2  Bob Congelliere  70  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.79 
 3  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.94 
 4  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  31.96 
 5  William Dolan  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.49 
 6  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  34.60 
 7  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  35.28 
 8  Richard Labahn  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.56 
 9  Jordan Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.67 
 10  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  36.75 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.92 
 2  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.48 
 3  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.22 
 4  George Erswell  73  MESC  New England  1:20.34 
 5  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:22.05 
 6  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  1:22.68 
 7  Richard Labahn  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.44 
 8  Fred W Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  1:24.71 
 9  Jordan Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.07 
 10  Farrell Devlin  71  SWIM  Florida  1:28.36 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:45.18 
 2  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:47.24 
 3  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  2:51.59 
 4  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:04.59 
 5  Fred W Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  3:09.62 
 6  William Irwin  71  COLM  South Carolina  3:09.79 
 7  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  3:10.35 
 8  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:12.10 
 9  Farrell Devlin  71  SWIM  Florida  3:19.37 
 10  Mo Mathews  71  HIMA  Hawaii  3:20.06 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  5:55.01 
 2  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  5:56.39 
 3  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:25.28 
 4  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:39.64 
 5  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  6:44.26 
 6  Fred W Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  6:47.89 
 7  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:48.46 
 8  Elmer Luke  73  FMM  Florida  7:09.65 
 9  Jordan Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:17.58 
 10  Farrell Devlin  71  SWIM  Florida  7:20.40 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  12:18.38 
 2  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:35.97 
 3  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  13:43.25 
 4  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  13:46.16 
 5  Alfred J Groh  71  AAM  Pacific  13:56.09 
 6  Fred W Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  14:07.80 
 7  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  14:13.94 
 8  Jordan Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:53.59 
 9  Elmer Luke  73  FMM  Florida  15:01.58 
 10  Doug Strong  74  DOC  Indiana  15:02.15 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Harvey Prosser  71  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25:05.42 
 2  Robert Heritier  71  MICH  Michigan  25:42.62 
 3  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:24.96 
 4  W Morgan Byers  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  26:42.04 
 5  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  27:06.91 
 6  Fred W Trask  71  WCM  Pacific  27:25.26 
 7  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  28:07.03 
 8  Elmer Luke  73  FMM  Florida  28:09.91 
 9  Mo Mathews  71  HIMA  Hawaii  28:10.30 
 10  Jordan Wolle  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:57.39 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  38.31 
 2  William B Peckham  70  WCM  Pacific  39.91 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  39.97 
 4  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  40.74 
 5  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  41.74 
 6  Floyd Eliott  73  OREG  Oregon  43.39 
 7  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  44.81 
 8  Tom Rigley  70  ARIZ  Arizona  44.93 
 9  Jack Mitchell  72  GAJA  Georgia  45.29 
 10  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  45.60 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:26.25 
 2  Peter van Dijk  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:26.55 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  1:29.95 
 4  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  1:34.88 
 5  Floyd Eliott  73  OREG  Oregon  1:36.37 
 6  Paul Hutinger  74  FMM  Florida  1:37.87 
 7  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  1:40.27 
 8  F H Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  1:40.56 
 9  George Erswell  73  MESC  New England  1:41.99 
 10  Harold DeSmidt  70  GSM  New Jersey  1:44.67 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:07.34 
 2  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  3:17.31 
 3  Floyd Eliott  73  OREG  Oregon  3:30.56 
 4  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:35.34 
 5  Frank Campbell  73  TTEX  Southern  3:38.64 
 6  F H Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  3:41.27 
 7  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:44.12 
 8  Ralph Coxhead  71  SPM  Florida  3:48.82 
 9  Elmer Luke  73  FMM  Florida  3:51.21 
 10  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  3:52.60 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  41.42 
 2  Aaron Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  41.94 
 3  F H Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  44.53 
 4  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  44.96 
 5  Daniel Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  45.40 
 6  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  45.78 
 7  Gene Sapper  70  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  46.11 
 8  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  46.15 
 9  Joseph Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  46.29 
 10  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  47.09 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  1:36.03 
 2  F H Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  1:40.12 
 3  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:42.39 
 4  Daniel Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.78 
 5  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.89 
 6  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.19 
 7  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  1:45.32 
 8  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  1:45.40 
 9  August Motmans  71  RINC  Pacific  1:45.54 
 10  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  1:46.30 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  3:29.06 
 2  F H Ted Haartz  71  NEM  New England  3:45.03 
 3  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:47.58 
 4  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:48.43 
 5  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:49.12 
 6  Aaron Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  3:52.59 
 7  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:53.00 
 8  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:55.85 
 9  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  3:58.19 
 10  Daniel Gruender  70  ARIZ  Arizona  3:59.93 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  35.71 
 2  Aaron Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  38.30 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  38.63 
 4  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  39.42 
 5  William Irwin  71  COLM  South Carolina  41.75 
 6  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  43.13 
 7  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  43.74 
 8  Jack Mitchell  72  GAJA  Georgia  43.87 
 9  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  44.42 
 10  Gene Sapper  70  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  46.17 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joseph Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  1:34.14 
 2  Robert MacDonald  71  FMM  Florida  1:34.52 
 3  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.37 
 4  Aaron Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  1:39.80 
 5  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  1:40.32 
 6  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  1:40.90 
 7  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  1:45.84 
 8  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:48.90 
 9  Jack Mitchell  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:49.82 
 10  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:51.68 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:45.49 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  73  FMM  Florida  3:49.01 
 3  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  3:52.41 
 4  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:55.88 
 5  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:59.31 
 6  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  4:05.00 
 7  Gene Sapper  70  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:24.07 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  70  FMM  Florida  4:25.82 
 9  Bruno Weber  72  RMM  Colorado  4:46.10 
 10  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  4:49.37 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  74  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:18.55 
 2  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  3:23.05 
 3  Horace Knowlton  70  UTAH  Utah  3:24.65 
 4  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  3:28.63 
 5  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:35.46 
 6  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  3:36.00 
 7  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  3:40.44 
 8  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:42.44 
 9  Dick Webber  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:42.97 
 10  Alan Maloney  70  FMM  Florida  3:43.63 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  72  1776  Delaware Valley  7:21.26 
 2  Lee Arth  74  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:37.79 
 3  Thomas Maine  74  IM  Illinois  7:47.80 
 4  Charles Moss  71  MICH  Michigan  7:49.72 
 5  Luman Sutton  72  SAC  Pacific  8:07.80 
 6  Robert Cunningham  71  SMMM  Pacific  8:08.39 
 7  Irwin Stolz  70  GAJA  Georgia  8:09.37 
 8  Gerald Williams  72  IM  Illinois  8:54.22 
 9  Bruno Weber  72  RMM  Colorado  8:54.30 
 10  Lewis Patrie  70  NCMS  North Carolina  8:58.71 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #52
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #41