Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  29.04 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.48 
 3  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  29.89 
 4  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  30.23 
 5  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  30.70 
 6  Norman Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  31.26 
 7  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  31.47 
 8  Daniel R Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  32.27 
 9  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.28 
 10  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  32.38 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.09 
 2  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  1:05.95 
 3  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  1:07.17 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:07.49 
 5  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:07.52 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:09.80 
 7  David Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  1:12.03 
 8  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  1:12.22 
 9  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  1:12.90 
 10  Daniel R Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  1:13.59 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:25.82 
 2  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  2:31.43 
 3  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:34.41 
 4  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  2:42.07 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.42 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  2:45.25 
 7  David Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  2:45.91 
 8  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  2:46.66 
 9  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  2:47.13 
 10  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  2:49.70 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  5:12.81 
 2  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  5:34.75 
 3  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  5:43.25 
 4  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  5:43.70 
 5  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  5:52.09 
 6  David Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  5:56.40 
 7  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  6:00.28 
 8  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  6:00.38 
 9  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  6:08.72 
 10  Fred Lehman  69  IM  Illinois  6:13.32 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  10:45.91 
 2  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  11:45.56 
 3  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  12:03.60 
 4  David Anderson  68  MINN  Minnesota  12:15.20 
 5  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  12:23.59 
 6  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:36.95 
 7  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  12:42.28 
 8  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  12:42.35 
 9  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  12:47.42 
 10  Tom Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:03.10 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  21:08.70 
 2  David Radcliff  65  OREG  Oregon  22:55.86 
 3  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  22:56.17 
 4  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  23:22.84 
 5  Bill King  66  RMM  Colorado  24:04.81 
 6  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  24:12.21 
 7  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  24:16.04 
 8  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  24:29.00 
 9  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:38.16 
 10  Tom Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24:44.39 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.54 
 2  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  36.50 
 3  Donald L Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  37.29 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  37.83 
 5  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  38.04 
 6  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.40 
 7  George Gfroerer  66  GAJA  Georgia  39.06 
 8  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  39.72 
 9  Richard L Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  39.99 
 10  Larry Good  65  IM  Illinois  40.68 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.78 
 2  Donald L Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  1:20.35 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.87 
 4  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  1:23.11 
 5  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.19 
 6  Richard L Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  1:27.44 
 7  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:28.27 
 8  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:33.22 
 9  Robert Coulter  66  UNAT  Florida  1:36.94 
 10  Ken Kimball  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.64 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald L Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  2:57.36 
 2  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  3:05.30 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:06.58 
 4  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.25 
 5  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  3:14.47 
 6  Richard L Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  3:17.71 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:18.69 
 8  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  3:22.41 
 9  Chuck Wilmore  65  VMST  Virginia  3:31.59 
 10  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:34.43 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  38.23 
 2  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  38.78 
 3  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  39.13 
 4  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  40.15 
 5  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.18 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  40.65 
 7  Norman Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  40.82 
 8  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  41.20 
 9  Tom Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.45 
 10  Bruce Williams  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  42.56 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  1:24.79 
 2  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.78 
 3  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  1:34.80 
 4  Norman Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.88 
 5  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.12 
 6  Lou McComas  67  MARY  Maryland  1:40.05 
 7  Frank B Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:40.08 
 8  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:41.01 
 9  Wesley Mayer  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:41.86 
 10  Bruce Williams  65  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:44.28 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:11.80 
 2  Bob Patten  65  RMM  Colorado  3:12.68 
 3  Bob Best  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.01 
 4  Norman Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  3:36.45 
 5  Myron Lockey  68  CMAQ  Southern  3:36.52 
 6  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:37.13 
 7  Tom Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:39.92 
 8  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:41.50 
 9  Frank B Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:41.86 
 10  L Silverstein  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:47.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  31.44 
 2  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.58 
 3  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  35.20 
 4  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  35.36 
 5  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  35.66 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  37.88 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  38.41 
 8  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  38.79 
 9  George Gfroerer  66  GAJA  Georgia  39.55 
 10  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  39.93 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.27 
 2  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:22.58 
 3  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  1:24.19 
 4  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:30.15 
 5  Stan Morner  65  WCM  Pacific  1:33.76 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:34.61 
 7  Norman Stupfel  67  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.44 
 8  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:39.54 
 9  John Ries  68  MICH  Michigan  1:43.33 
 10  Gordon Gillin  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.49 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.51 
 2  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  3:21.48 
 3  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  3:34.52 
 4  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:34.67 
 5  Sam Chilton  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:57.48 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:59.41 
 7  Gordon Gillin  68  ARIZ  Arizona  4:01.67 
 8  L Silverstein  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:04.94 
 9  Charles Kohnken  68  SPM  Florida  4:13.67 
 10  Bill Rodgers  67  MARY  Maryland  4:22.20 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  68  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.71 
 2  Donald L Brown  66  WCM  Pacific  3:01.55 
 3  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  3:12.53 
 4  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.05 
 5  Jack Beattie  65  ORLM  Florida  3:17.52 
 6  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  3:25.70 
 7  John Bleck  66  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:27.37 
 8  Clarke Mittchell  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:28.18 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.17 
 10  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  3:35.79 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  65  GKMS  Southeastern  6:45.05 
 2  Herb Kern  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:00.31 
 3  Alan Rapperport  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:08.65 
 4  George Brunstad  65  CONN  Connecticut  7:14.89 
 5  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  7:19.30 
 6  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  7:29.79 
 7  Walter Lincoln  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:36.77 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  7:39.22 
 9  Gordon Gillin  68  ARIZ  Arizona  7:52.22 
 10  Charl Weatherbee  67  FMM  Florida  8:04.75 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #43
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #44