Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  23.91 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.17 
 3  Jerry Clark  61  NCMS  North Carolina  25.26 
 4  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  25.82 
 5  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  25.90 
 6  Charles Raven  60  TOC  Pacific  26.02 
 7  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  26.17 
 8  Tim C Thornton  62  MHM  Pacific  26.33 
 9  Rolffs Pinkerton  60  NCMS  North Carolina  26.79 
 10  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.85 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  53.75 
 2  Jerry Clark  61  NCMS  North Carolina  54.62 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.80 
 4  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  57.20 
 5  Charles Raven  60  TOC  Pacific  57.79 
 6  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  57.99 
 7  Tim C Thornton  62  MHM  Pacific  58.21 
 8  David Harrison  61  1776  Delaware Valley  58.56 
 9  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  59.20 
 10  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:04.41 
 2  David Harrison  61  1776  Delaware Valley  2:06.43 
 3  Jerry Clark  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.54 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.03 
 5  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:11.53 
 6  Charles Raven  60  TOC  Pacific  2:12.83 
 7  Bill Robertson  62  TGM  South Carolina  2:18.56 
 8  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  2:18.73 
 9  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:19.53 
 10  Laurance Hill  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:19.87 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  5:36.31 
 2  David Harrison  61  1776  Delaware Valley  5:49.42 
 3  Jerry Clark  61  NCMS  North Carolina  5:58.75 
 4  Charles Raven  60  TOC  Pacific  6:01.84 
 5  Ed Curtis  63  CONN  Connecticut  6:05.40 
 6  Lee Fitzhugh  61  DAM  Pacific  6:07.77 
 7  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  6:10.61 
 8  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  6:12.40 
 9  Laurance Hill  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:20.90 
 10  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  6:24.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  11:35.68 
 2  David Harrison  61  1776  Delaware Valley  12:00.63 
 3  Jerry Clark  61  NCMS  North Carolina  12:30.95 
 4  Douglas Brown  60  1776  Delaware Valley  12:35.56 
 5  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  12:37.78 
 6  Laurance Hill  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  12:59.96 
 7  Carl Woolley  62  MICH  Michigan  13:12.03 
 8  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  13:17.52 
 9  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  13:25.29 
 10  Kent M Price  60  STAN  Pacific  13:36.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  61  1776  Delaware Valley  20:01.66 
 2  Charles Raven  60  TOC  Pacific  20:25.47 
 3  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  21:33.27 
 4  E Lee Fitzhugh  61  DAM  Pacific  21:34.98 
 5  Steve Moseley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:23.02 
 6  Kent M Price  60  STAN  Pacific  22:25.06 
 7  Carl Woolley  62  MICH  Michigan  22:30.21 
 8  A Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  22:36.71 
 9  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  22:38.63 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  23:03.96 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  30.10 
 2  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.82 
 3  Lewis Cook  61  TOC  Pacific  32.04 
 4  Rolffs Pinkerton  60  NCMS  North Carolina  32.25 
 5  Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  32.29 
 6  Tim C Thornton  62  MHM  Pacific  32.39 
 7  David McIntyre  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.47 
 8  William Radack  61  NIAG  Niagara  32.75 
 9  Fred Wendelken  60  RMM  Colorado  32.84 
 10  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  33.16 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  1:08.23 
 2  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  1:10.51 
 3  Rolffs Pinkerton  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.91 
 4  Laurance Hill  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.05 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.33 
 6  Fred Wendelken  60  RMM  Colorado  1:11.54 
 7  Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  1:11.70 
 8  Richard Hanley  63  IM  Illinois  1:13.14 
 9  Lee Bettis  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:13.22 
 10  William Radack  61  NIAG  Niagara  1:13.36 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurance Hill  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.27 
 2  Richard Hanley  63  IM  Illinois  2:38.47 
 3  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  2:38.55 
 4  Fred Wendelken  60  RMM  Colorado  2:38.79 
 5  Lee Bettis  61  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.04 
 6  Rolffs Pinkerton  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.73 
 7  Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  2:41.20 
 8  Robert F Norris  60  DAM  Pacific  2:41.70 
 9  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.04 
 10  James Duley  60  LAM  Pacific  2:45.55 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  31.17 
 2  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.65 
 3  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  32.78 
 4  Bob Johnston  62  MARY  Maryland  33.24 
 5  David Daboll  62  INWM  Inland Northwest  33.44 
 6  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  33.45 
 7  Milton Gee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  34.32 
 8  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  34.58 
 9  Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  35.45 
 10  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  35.53 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.35 
 2  Bob Johnston  62  MARY  Maryland  1:13.51 
 3  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  1:14.20 
 4  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  1:15.23 
 5  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  1:15.96 
 6  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  1:17.25 
 7  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:17.40 
 8  Jack G Halliday  62  STAN  Pacific  1:17.81 
 9  Milton Gee  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.89 
 10  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.00 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:36.27 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  2:46.43 
 3  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  2:47.26 
 4  Bob Johnston  62  MARY  Maryland  2:48.27 
 5  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.14 
 6  Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  2:53.69 
 7  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:53.85 
 8  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  2:55.47 
 9  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  2:55.74 
 10  Sid Hall  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  60  OREG  Oregon  27.30 
 2  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.39 
 3  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  28.70 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.05 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  63  RMM  Colorado  29.41 
 6  Dave Costill  63  DOC  Indiana  29.50 
 7  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  29.65 
 8  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  30.39 
 9  Bill Robertson  62  TGM  South Carolina  30.76 
 10  Jerry Katz  60  GSM  New Jersey  30.78 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  60  OREG  Oregon  1:03.27 
 2  Dave Costill  63  DOC  Indiana  1:06.79 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  63  RMM  Colorado  1:07.94 
 4  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  1:08.52 
 5  Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  1:10.88 
 6  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  1:12.47 
 7  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.19 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  1:14.00 
 9  William Jones  62  MESC  New England  1:15.48 
 10  William Lauer  64  GKMS  Southeastern  1:17.39 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  2:38.44 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  63  RMM  Colorado  2:43.58 
 3  Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  2:48.76 
 4  Jim E Perilman  60  WCM  Pacific  2:55.91 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  2:56.19 
 6  Bert Petersen  60  OREG  Oregon  2:57.69 
 7  William Lauer  64  GKMS  Southeastern  3:00.71 
 8  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  3:03.83 
 9  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:06.46 
 10  William Jones  61  MESC  New England  3:08.77 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  62  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.20 
 2  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.13 
 3  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  1:06.03 
 4  Tim C Thornton  62  MHM  Pacific  1:08.04 
 5  Ron Scheidelman  64  IM  Illinois  1:08.26 
 6  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.43 
 7  Fred Wendelken  60  RMM  Colorado  1:08.72 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.02 
 9  Jerry Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:10.54 
 10  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.59 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.29 
 2  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  2:32.52 
 3  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  2:33.70 
 4  Dennis O'Brien  63  RMM  Colorado  2:35.22 
 5  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  2:36.85 
 6  Fred Wendelken  60  RMM  Colorado  2:37.32 
 7  Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  2:40.84 
 8  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.94 
 9  William Lauer  64  GKMS  Southeastern  2:43.96 
 10  Pete Magee  61  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.42 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  5:09.07 
 2  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  5:35.87 
 3  Dennis O'Brien  63  RMM  Colorado  5:38.55 
 4  David Diget  60  MICH  Michigan  5:42.98 
 5  Dick A Peterson  62  SMMM  Pacific  5:51.63 
 6  William Lauer  64  GKMS  Southeastern  5:54.05 
 7  Emory Haworth  63  WCM  Pacific  6:01.17 
 8  James Duley  60  LAM  Pacific  6:02.78 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  6:04.78 
 10  Joel Jacobs  63  UNAT  Southeastern  6:08.31 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #52