Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  23.09 
 2  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  23.59 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  55  LAM  Pacific  23.79 
 4  Frans D Nelson  56  SNM  Pacific  24.78 
 5  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  24.96 
 6  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  25.02 
 7  James White  56  MINN  Minnesota  25.07 
 7  Richard Woodrow  55  LOM  Pacific  25.07 
 9  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.09 
 9  Ray Ellis  56  MINN  Minnesota  25.09 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  55  LAM  Pacific  51.51 
 2  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  52.17 
 3  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  54.65 
 4  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  55.14 
 5  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  55.71 
 6  Tom Landis  56  OREG  Oregon  56.02 
 7  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.07 
 8  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  56.19 
 9  Richard H Woodrow  55  LOM  Pacific  56.24 
 10  Paul Chaffee  56  MICH  Michigan  56.35 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  55  LAM  Pacific  1:57.91 
 2  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  2:00.79 
 3  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  2:02.23 
 4  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  2:02.79 
 5  Dan Willert  56  GOST  Ohio  2:06.99 
 6  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.97 
 7  Tim Griffin  55  IM  Illinois  2:08.42 
 8  Henry Southall  59  UNAT  New England  2:08.61 
 9  Paul Chaffee  56  MICH  Michigan  2:10.45 
 10  Douglas Brown  59  1776  Delaware Valley  2:10.85 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:30.29 
 2  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  5:36.34 
 3  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  5:41.55 
 4  T Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:43.26 
 5  Tim Griffin  55  IM  Illinois  5:45.52 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  5:50.88 
 7  Dan Willert  56  GOST  Ohio  6:00.89 
 8  Henry Southall  59  UNAT  New England  6:01.12 
 9  Jeffry Galper  57  NEM  New England  6:01.80 
 10  Joseph R Walker  57  SNM  Pacific  6:02.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  11:41.20 
 2  Tom Landis  56  OREG  Oregon  11:58.59 
 3  T Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:58.85 
 4  Dan Willert  56  GOST  Ohio  12:31.21 
 5  Warner Brundage  55  VMST  Virginia  12:36.89 
 6  Bill Conroy  55  MARY  Maryland  12:38.69 
 7  Henry Southall  59  UNAT  New England  12:43.66 
 8  Murray Mc Lachlan  58  MELO  Pacific  12:46.48 
 9  Tom Tulenko  56  1776  Delaware Valley  12:52.76 
 10  Joseph R Walker  57  SNM  Pacific  12:57.67 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:01.09 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  19:46.21 
 3  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  19:47.01 
 4  Tim Griffin  55  IM  Illinois  19:48.62 
 5  Bill Conroy  55  MARY  Maryland  20:43.11 
 6  Joseph R Walker  57  SNM  Pacific  20:50.43 
 7  Robert R Williams  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:50.76 
 8  Steven Kovary  57  SOBA  Southern Pacific  21:27.50 
 9  Alex Johnston  55  RHMS  Pacific  21:31.22 
 10  Eric Hutchinson  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:58.51 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  26.86 
 2  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  27.87 
 3  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  29.10 
 4  Gary Chase  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.77 
 5  Steve Kern  56  IM  Illinois  30.14 
 6  Michael McKinlay  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.48 
 7  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  30.80 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  30.85 
 9  Peter Betzer  56  SPM  Florida  31.48 
 10  Dave Frank  55  SLUG  Southern Pacific  31.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  59.61 
 2  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  59.90 
 3  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:05.51 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  1:06.07 
 5  Gary Chase  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.23 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.22 
 7  Peter Betzer  56  SPM  Florida  1:08.64 
 8  Eric Jensen  57  NEM  New England  1:09.08 
 9  Bill Rupert  55  MESC  New England  1:09.75 
 10  Michael McKinlay  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.02 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  2:15.67 
 2  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  2:17.27 
 3  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:25.18 
 4  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:25.81 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:31.06 
 6  Peter Betzer  56  SPM  Florida  2:32.69 
 7  Gary Chase  59  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:33.42 
 8  Eric Jensen  57  NEM  New England  2:34.84 
 9  Murray Mc Lachlan  58  MELO  Pacific  2:34.96 
 10  Bill Rupert  55  MESC  New England  2:36.87 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  55  IM  Illinois  30.23 
 2  Robert S Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  30.49 
 3  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  31.11 
 4  Peter Oroszlan  55  MARY  Maryland  31.53 
 5  Thomas Boak  55  LAM  Pacific  31.84 
 6  David Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  32.17 
 7  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  32.43 
 8  Dave Frank  55  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.52 
 9  Louis Kronfeld  56  NEM  New England  32.63 
 10  Phillip Whitten  55  ARIZ  Arizona  32.76 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  1:08.18 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:09.35 
 3  David Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  1:10.15 
 4  Peter Andersen  55  IM  Illinois  1:10.25 
 5  Peter Oroszlan  55  MARY  Maryland  1:11.03 
 6  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  1:11.10 
 7  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  1:11.11 
 8  Thomas Boak  55  LAM  Pacific  1:11.77 
 9  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  1:11.91 
 10  Phillip Whitten  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.93 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.31 
 2  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  2:34.61 
 3  Phillip Whitten  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.46 
 4  David Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  2:36.58 
 5  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:37.51 
 6  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.28 
 7  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:39.41 
 8  Warner F Brundage  56  VMST  Virginia  2:40.93 
 9  Bill Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:41.11 
 10  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  2:41.74 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  55  LAM  Pacific  25.33 
 2  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  26.01 
 3  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  26.27 
 4  Ray Ellis  56  MINN  Minnesota  26.58 
 5  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  26.78 
 6  Richard Woodrow  55  LOM  Pacific  27.09 
 7  James White  56  MINN  Minnesota  27.28 
 8  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  27.37 
 9  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.56 
 10  Dave Frank  55  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.73 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  59.06 
 2  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  1:01.66 
 3  Jeffry Galper  57  NEM  New England  1:02.88 
 4  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  1:02.90 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.52 
 6  Ray Ellis  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.53 
 7  Richard H Woodrow  55  LOM  Pacific  1:04.50 
 8  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  1:04.59 
 9  Bill Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  1:05.34 
 10  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.78 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:12.86 
 2  Jeffry Galper  57  NEM  New England  2:26.66 
 3  Hugh Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:32.01 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:35.50 
 5  Peter Cameron  55  ORLM  Florida  2:43.54 
 6  Andy Barry  56  IM  Illinois  2:45.60 
 7  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  2:49.48 
 8  Ray Ellis  56  MINN  Minnesota  2:50.03 
 9  Alan Becker  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.11 
 10  Erik Lokensgard  56  MICH  Michigan  2:55.07 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  59.26 
 2  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  1:02.42 
 3  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  1:02.43 
 4  Stephen Clark  55  TOC  Pacific  1:02.58 
 5  James White  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.90 
 6  Ray Ellis  56  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.10 
 7  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:05.14 
 8  Mike Freshley  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.39 
 9  Dave Frank  55  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:05.40 
 10  Tom Landis  57  OREG  Oregon  1:05.72 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  2:17.59 
 2  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:19.78 
 3  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:22.47 
 4  Sandy Galletly  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.38 
 5  Bill Brown  55  WCM  Pacific  2:24.90 
 6  Murray Mc Lachlan  58  MELO  Pacific  2:25.82 
 7  Mike Freshly  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.93 
 8  Jim Pelissier  55  MINN  Minnesota  2:27.69 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  2:28.06 
 10  Tom Landis  56  OREG  Oregon  2:28.82 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  5:01.76 
 2  Sandy Galletly  56  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:05.86 
 3  Allen Neuls  55  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:12.34 
 4  Hugh Roddin  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:24.07 
 5  Robert R Williams  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:26.99 
 6  Jack Schiltz  56  VMST  Virginia  5:27.27 
 7  Murray Mc Lachlan  58  MELO  Pacific  5:28.07 
 8  Peter Cameron  55  ORLM  Florida  5:29.61 
 9  Peter Betzer  56  SPM  Florida  5:29.65 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  56  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:30.58 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #35