Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  28.43 
 2  Susan Roy  51  LAM  Pacific  28.69 
 3  Ruth Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  29.02 
 4  Carolyn Boak  53  WMST  Gulf  29.08 
 5  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.17 
 6  Gerre Jones  50  UNAT  Pacific  29.25 
 7  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  29.26 
 8  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.34 
 9  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  29.66 
 10  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  29.74 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  1:01.42 
 2  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.75 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.65 
 4  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.43 
 5  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.69 
 6  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.03 
 7  Barbara Bos  50  MICH  Michigan  1:06.32 
 8  Ruth Y Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  1:06.66 
 9  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:06.94 
 10  M Diaz MacArtney  50  UNAT  Pacific  1:07.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.15 
 2  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  2:15.65 
 3  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:16.21 
 4  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.16 
 5  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.33 
 6  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.80 
 7  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.45 
 8  Kristina King  51  WCM  Pacific  2:23.43 
 9  Barbara Bos  50  MICH  Michigan  2:23.79 
 10  Suzanne Dills  53  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:24.75 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:51.95 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:10.88 
 3  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  6:14.01 
 4  Carolyn Boak  53  WMST  Gulf  6:17.28 
 5  Barbara Bos  50  MICH  Michigan  6:22.58 
 6  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:23.35 
 7  Kristina King  51  WCM  Pacific  6:23.36 
 8  Joan Diercks  51  ISF  Indiana  6:25.57 
 9  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:26.44 
 10  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:29.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:55.06 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:39.71 
 3  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  12:47.84 
 4  Joan Diercks  51  ISF  Indiana  13:09.38 
 5  Barbara Bos  50  MICH  Michigan  13:09.58 
 6  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:11.82 
 7  Ann Lyttle  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  13:21.77 
 8  Kristina King  51  WCM  Pacific  13:25.39 
 9  Nancy Puckett  50  1776  Delaware Valley  13:49.95 
 10  Christine Zimmet  51  METR  Metropolitan  13:58.26 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:03.98 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:18.07 
 3  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  21:49.79 
 4  Barbara Bos  50  MICH  Michigan  21:55.99 
 5  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:29.56 
 6  Vicki Barnes  51  MINN  Minnesota  23:13.62 
 7  Christine Zimmet  51  METR  Metropolitan  23:48.92 
 8  Andrea Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:49.68 
 9  Betsy Bunting  50  NCMS  North Carolina  24:04.75 
 10  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  24:15.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.53 
 2  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  33.62 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  34.12 
 4  Ellen J Rockholm  50  RAMS  Pacific  35.26 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  35.76 
 6  Andrea Haines  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.01 
 7  Jane Gram  52  NIAG  Niagara  36.34 
 8  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.45 
 9  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  36.47 
 10  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  36.94 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:13.25 
 2  Ruth Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  1:13.56 
 3  Sherry Puthoff  51  MICH  Michigan  1:15.36 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.69 
 5  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  1:16.44 
 6  Andrea Haines  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:16.75 
 7  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.18 
 8  Jane Gram  52  NIAG  Niagara  1:19.14 
 9  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.53 
 10  Linda Gilchrist  52  AAM  Pacific  1:19.67 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:40.90 
 2  Ruth Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  2:42.16 
 3  Andrea Haines  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:45.52 
 4  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.17 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.26 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  2:49.89 
 7  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  2:50.41 
 8  Chris Weber  51  CSSR  Pacific  2:50.56 
 9  Christine Zimmet  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:50.87 
 10  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.27 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  35.35 
 2  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  36.07 
 3  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  36.91 
 4  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  37.66 
 5  Gerre Jones  50  UNAT  Pacific  37.74 
 6  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  37.91 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  37.91 
 8  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  38.00 
 9  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.34 
 10  Meegan Wilson  50  300C  Florida  38.49 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:19.90 
 2  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  1:20.35 
 3  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:21.38 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.81 
 4  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:21.81 
 6  Meegan Wilson  50  300C  Florida  1:22.32 
 7  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.10 
 8  Gerre Jones  50  UNAT  Pacific  1:25.29 
 8  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:25.29 
 10  Carol A Carroll  52  SNM  Pacific  1:25.54 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Meegan Wilson  50  300C  Florida  2:57.63 
 2  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:59.65 
 3  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  3:00.82 
 4  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:01.87 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:03.40 
 6  Christie Hayes  51  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.11 
 7  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.39 
 8  Sally A Dillon  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.66 
 9  Chris Clum  53  OREG  Oregon  3:08.40 
 10  Maureen Kikut  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:08.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  30.82 
 2  Ruth Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  31.38 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.49 
 4  Susan Tyler  50  SNM  Pacific  31.85 
 5  Ellen J Rockholm  50  RAMS  Pacific  32.08 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  32.18 
 7  M Diaz MacArtney  50  UNAT  Pacific  33.18 
 8  Mimi Frank  51  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.45 
 9  Jean Turner  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.64 
 10  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.81 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.04 
 2  Susan Tyler  50  SNM  Pacific  1:13.04 
 3  M Diaz MacArtney  50  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.66 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  51  MICH  Michigan  1:15.55 
 5  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:17.84 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  1:18.39 
 7  Chris Weber  51  CSSR  Pacific  1:20.73 
 8  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:20.76 
 9  Kristina King  51  WCM  Pacific  1:21.15 
 10  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.31 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:25.83 
 2  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:56.37 
 3  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  3:00.03 
 4  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.08 
 5  Susan Tyler  50  SNM  Pacific  3:00.35 
 6  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  3:02.09 
 7  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  3:04.60 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  54  IM  Illinois  3:06.25 
 9  Jean Wood  51  RMM  Colorado  3:09.69 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:11.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:09.52 
 2  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  1:10.17 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.07 
 4  Mimi Frank  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.38 
 5  Franci Williamson  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.60 
 6  Ruth Shaps  51  MAM  Pacific  1:14.98 
 7  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.05 
 8  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  1:15.20 
 9  Sherry Puthoff  51  MICH  Michigan  1:16.22 
 10  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.89 
 2  Carolyn Boak  54  WMST  Gulf  2:36.83 
 3  Kat Clark  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:42.43 
 4  Lynn Cartee  51  SWIM  Florida  2:46.98 
 5  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.43 
 6  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  2:48.21 
 7  Suzanne Dills  54  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:48.59 
 8  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.29 
 9  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.76 
 10  Chris Weber  51  CSSR  Pacific  2:51.52 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  50  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:18.46 
 2  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:57.46 
 3  Chris Weber  51  CSSR  Pacific  6:02.68 
 4  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  6:04.12 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:13.58 
 6  Jean Wood  51  RMM  Colorado  6:15.32 
 7  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  6:16.63 
 8  Joan Diercks  51  ISF  Indiana  6:18.04 
 9  Alice Zabudsky  53  OREG  Oregon  6:18.56 
 10  Christine Zimmet  51  METR  Metropolitan  6:21.01 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #33
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #42