Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  32.50 
 2  Gerson Sobel  88  METR  Metropolitan  38.88 
 3  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.57 
 4  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.37 
 5  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  46.99 
 6  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  49.17 
 7  Fred Walbolt  86  SPM  Florida  50.73 
 8  Joseph L Trammell  85  GAJA  Georgia  51.92 
 9  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  53.64 
 10  Boyd Campbell  89  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.92 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:18.87 
 2  Gerson Sobel  88  METR  Metropolitan  1:32.11 
 3  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.34 
 4  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.21 
 5  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  1:47.19 
 6  Fred Walbolt  86  SPM  Florida  1:52.40 
 7  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:58.45 
 8  Joseph L Trammell  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:02.88 
 9  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  2:12.24 
 10  Frank Starr  89  FMM  Florida  2:23.20 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  3:16.35 
 2  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:34.99 
 3  Gerson Sobel  88  METR  Metropolitan  3:40.84 
 4  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  3:49.81 
 5  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:52.10 
 6  Fred Walbolt  86  SPM  Florida  4:19.46 
 7  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:26.21 
 8  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:24.26 
 9  Boyd Campbell  89  NCMS  North Carolina  5:39.14 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  9:26.89 
 2  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:44.50 
 3  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  9:51.23 
 4  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:02.53 
 5  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  10:49.28 
 6  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:55.36 
 7  Boyd Campbell  89  NCMS  North Carolina  13:56.66 
 8  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  14:45.52 
 9  Louis Rosenaur  85  TOC  Pacific  17:23.38 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  19:38.26 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  19:41.66 
 3  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  20:14.74 
 4  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:07.37 
 5  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  22:00.26 
 6  Doc Schofield  85  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  28:10.74 
 7  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33:03.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gene Crossett  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34:30.95 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  36:55.67 
 3  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  37:03.22 
 4  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  51:14.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  48.82 
 2  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  51.76 
 3  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  51.85 
 4  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  1:01.95 
 5  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.48 
 6  Roy M Erlandson  85  UNAT  Pacific  1:12.81 
 7  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  1:13.73 
 8  Otto Hahn  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.90 
 9  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  1:15.95 
 10  Joseph L Trammell  85  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.63 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  1:50.57 
 2  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  1:53.56 
 3  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  2:15.85 
 4  Boyd Campbell  89  NCMS  North Carolina  2:34.58 
 5  Fred Walbolt  86  SPM  Florida  2:38.28 
 6  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  2:39.47 
 7  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  2:52.60 
 8  Otto Hahn  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:54.84 
 9  Joseph L Trammell  85  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.07 
 10  Ruben Berg  85  MINN  Minnesota  3:59.26 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Triolo  85  LAM  Pacific  4:07.14 
 2  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  4:20.18 
 3  Roy M Erlandson  85  UNAT  Pacific  5:15.84 
 4  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  5:41.76 
 5  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  5:42.70 
 6  Fred Walbolt  86  SPM  Florida  5:44.49 
 7  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:28.65 
 8  Ruben Berg  85  MINN  Minnesota  8:15.36 
 9  Henry Steinbiss  86  ADMS  Adirondack  10:01.82 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  51.48 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  59.10 
 3  Dave Malbrough  86  FMM  Florida  1:06.09 
 4  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  1:08.15 
 5  Vincent McMahon  86  CMA  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.65 
 6  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  1:09.33 
 7  Larry Hart  87  DAMM  North Texas  1:14.60 
 8  Loyal Buckingham  85  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:14.70 
 9  C J Hamilton  85  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:17.10 
 10  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:57.82 
 2  Dexter Woodford  85  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:35.64 
 3  Larry Hart  87  DAMM  North Texas  2:55.35 
 4  Raymond Edelhoff  86  MARY  Maryland  3:01.33 
 5  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:21.24 
 6  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  3:23.11 
 7  Frank Starr  89  FMM  Florida  3:25.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  4:23.79 
 2  Larry Hart  87  DAMM  North Texas  6:38.50 
 3  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  6:49.11 
 4  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:58.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  51.45 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  52.24 
 3  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  59.81 
 4  C J Hamilton  85  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:45.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:52.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  4:30.52 
 2  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  6:49.60 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.51 
 2  Woodrow Bowersock  85  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.99 
 3  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  2:14.96 
 4  Everett Cassell  85  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:07.22 
 5  Roy Bodine  88  TTEX  Southern  3:22.37 
 6  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  3:25.41 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  4:00.48 
 2  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  5:15.26 
 3  Roy Bodine  88  TTEX  Southern  7:06.62 
 4  Bill M Reeder  88  SNM  Pacific  8:07.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Pfeiffer  85  CM  Southern Pacific  8:45.11 
 2  Jesse Coon  88  TTEX  Southern  11:44.70 
 3  Roy Bodine  87  TTEX  Southern  13:57.30 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #49