Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  31.56 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  32.73 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  33.23 
 4  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.33 
 5  Barnett Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  35.27 
 6  C Edward Johnson  80  MINN  Minnesota  35.75 
 7  William Rowe  83  METR  Metropolitan  35.87 
 8  Lynn Surles  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.10 
 9  Harry Class  83  fore    36.69 
 10  Roy Morse  82  NCMS  North Carolina  37.75 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:11.98 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:15.24 
 3  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.40 
 4  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:22.17 
 5  Barnett Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  1:24.45 
 6  Lynn Surles  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.67 
 7  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  1:27.59 
 8  Roy Morse  82  NCMS  North Carolina  1:28.45 
 9  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:29.47 
 10  Harry Class  83  fore    1:30.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  2:49.83 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  2:54.31 
 3  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  3:00.79 
 4  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.79 
 5  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  3:12.73 
 6  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  3:16.77 
 7  Barnett Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  3:18.08 
 8  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.56 
 9  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  3:26.99 
 10  Roy Morse  82  NCMS  North Carolina  3:28.03 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  7:58.03 
 2  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  8:16.85 
 3  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  8:30.24 
 4  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:34.80 
 5  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  9:04.63 
 6  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  9:23.20 
 7  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  9:35.19 
 8  Lynn Surles  81  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:39.03 
 9  Harry Class  83  fore    10:01.27 
 10  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  10:15.71 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  16:34.08 
 2  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  16:54.14 
 3  John Merrill  82  CONN  Connecticut  18:34.51 
 4  Roy Morse  82  NCMS  North Carolina  19:13.58 
 5  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  19:45.96 
 6  Jim S Triolo  84  LAM  Pacific  20:46.52 
 7  Harry Class  83  fore    21:00.13 
 8  Gene Crossett  84  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:34.83 
 9  Robert E Freeman  83  WCM  Pacific  22:42.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  27:22.39 
 2  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  29:30.14 
 3  Jim Eubank  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30:06.73 
 4  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  30:18.27 
 5  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  30:47.06 
 6  John Woods  81  MESC  New England  32:37.37 
 7  Henry Shostchuk  81  1776  Delaware Valley  48:07.76 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  38.70 
 2  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  42.01 
 3  William Rowe  83  METR  Metropolitan  43.81 
 4  John White  82  MESC  New England  45.04 
 5  Bill Woosley  81  CHMS  Kentucky  45.83 
 6  Edward Shea  84  IM  Illinois  46.91 
 7  Harry Howell  81  VMST  Virginia  47.48 
 8  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  50.18 
 9  Jim S Triolo  84  LAM  Pacific  50.28 
 10  Harry Class  83  fore    50.32 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:31.12 
 2  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:31.54 
 3  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:33.03 
 4  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.35 
 5  William Rowe  83  METR  Metropolitan  1:41.19 
 6  John White  81  MESC  New England  1:41.51 
 7  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:47.35 
 8  Richard Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.45 
 9  Harry Howell  81  VMST  Virginia  1:47.61 
 10  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:48.01 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:16.52 
 2  John Merrill  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.47 
 3  Harry Liber  80  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.24 
 4  William Rowe  83  METR  Metropolitan  3:37.98 
 5  John White  83  MESC  New England  3:47.63 
 6  Jim S Triolo  84  LAM  Pacific  4:05.20 
 7  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:09.07 
 8  Al Fisher  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:23.64 
 9  Frank Tillotson  84  FMM  Florida  4:35.51 
 10  William Patten  80  CONN  Connecticut  4:40.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.50 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  42.57 
 3  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  46.58 
 4  Barnett Phillips  81  ARKM  Arkansas  47.76 
 5  Murray Eager  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.01 
 6  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  51.63 
 7  Edwin Wolpaw  83  GAJA  Georgia  51.97 
 8  Jopaul Steiner  82  CRAQ  Southern  52.29 
 9  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  53.38 
 10  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  54.41 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:36.40 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:37.99 
 3  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  1:48.27 
 4  Murray Eager  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.81 
 5  Robert Johnston  82  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.68 
 6  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  2:01.30 
 7  Harry Howell  81  VMST  Virginia  2:02.19 
 8  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  2:09.20 
 9  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  2:13.45 
 10  Sam Caravello  82  IM  Illinois  2:15.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:37.68 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.58 
 3  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:09.59 
 4  Murray Eager  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.88 
 5  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  4:13.97 
 6  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  4:24.46 
 7  Bill Eibl  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:24.90 
 8  Harry Bartlett  82  CONN  Connecticut  4:35.69 
 9  Robert Stringham  80  WCM  Pacific  5:11.62 
 10  Frank Tillotson  84  FMM  Florida  5:56.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  36.46 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  42.14 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  43.50 
 4  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  44.44 
 5  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  46.85 
 6  Edwin Wolpaw  83  GAJA  Georgia  53.71 
 7  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  1:00.58 
 8  Gil Spear  84  IRCC  Florida  1:16.54 
 9  Frank Tillotson  83  FMM  Florida  1:20.93 
 10  Charles Woolls  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:29.94 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  80  OREG  Oregon  1:30.06 
 2  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:43.59 
 3  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:44.77 
 4  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  1:50.55 
 5  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.73 
 6  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  2:19.57 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:11.08 
 2  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:37.52 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  4:59.27 
 4  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  5:04.43 
 5  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  8:23.41 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  1:29.82 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:35.80 
 3  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  1:39.36 
 4  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.03 
 5  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  1:47.15 
 6  Russ Witte  82  SWOM  Ohio  1:49.34 
 7  Harry Howell  81  VMST  Virginia  1:52.71 
 8  David Mulliken  80  IM  Illinois  1:58.66 
 9  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  2:01.93 
 10  Al Fisher  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:16.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo V Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  3:19.29 
 2  Paul Krup  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:40.98 
 3  Dick Guido  81  METR  Metropolitan  3:50.18 
 4  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  4:15.11 
 5  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  4:38.16 
 6  John Brouk  81  SLAM  Ozark  4:50.78 
 7  Gil Spear  84  IRCC  Florida  5:26.18 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  81  RINC  Pacific  7:24.69 
 2  Jim Pendergrass  80  GSM  New Jersey  8:47.12 
 3  William Johnston  80  WCM  Pacific  9:07.49 
 4  E Don McCullough  83  FMM  Florida  9:59.12 
 5  Frank Scarano  80  ADMS  Adirondack  13:05.12 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #33
Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #42