Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  25.51 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  26.46 
 3  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  26.83 
 4  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  26.92 
 5  Philip Chapman  68  TOC  Pacific  27.35 
 6  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  27.53 
 7  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.82 
 8  Daniel R Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  28.08 
 9  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  28.13 
 10  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  56.74 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  59.08 
 3  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  59.36 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.89 
 5  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:01.95 
 6  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.52 
 7  Daniel Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  1:03.03 
 8  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  1:03.78 
 9  Richard Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  1:04.01 
 10  Bruce Hutchinson  65  SWIM  Florida  1:04.44 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  2:09.12 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:14.07 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:21.15 
 4  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:21.89 
 5  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  2:25.23 
 6  Daniel Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  2:25.41 
 7  Dave Anderson  67  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.44 
 8  Bob Miller  69  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.51 
 9  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  2:26.44 
 10  Robert L Kahl  65  WCM  Pacific  2:27.37 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  5:54.98 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  6:21.81 
 3  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:26.76 
 4  Dave Anderson  67  MINN  Minnesota  6:34.58 
 5  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  6:36.87 
 6  John Kalas  65  ADMS  Adirondack  6:41.04 
 7  John Lenard  67  CONN  Connecticut  6:44.68 
 8  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  6:50.66 
 9  Thomas Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:51.71 
 10  Stephen Mullins  66  IM  Illinois  6:56.35 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  12:23.45 
 2  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:21.86 
 3  Bob Miller  69  ARIZ  Arizona  13:32.60 
 4  Dave Anderson  67  MINN  Minnesota  13:38.46 
 5  John Kalas  65  ADMS  Adirondack  13:51.34 
 6  Thomas Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:03.30 
 7  Robert Kahl  65  WCM  Pacific  14:12.70 
 8  Bruce Hutchinson  65  SWIM  Florida  14:15.16 
 9  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:17.62 
 10  Stephen Mullins  66  IM  Illinois  14:23.66 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  68  MOST  South Texas  20:31.91 
 2  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:05.51 
 3  Wayne Leengran  68  IM  Illinois  23:00.63 
 4  Tom Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:24.10 
 5  Bruce Hutchinson  65  SWIM  Florida  23:26.26 
 6  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  23:55.67 
 7  Stephen Mullins  66  IM  Illinois  24:04.73 
 8  Roger C Campbell  68  SMMM  Pacific  24:12.36 
 9  Fred Lehman  68  IM  Illinois  24:29.88 
 10  Robert W Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  24:35.30 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.55 
 2  Donald L Brown  65  WCM  Pacific  31.72 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  31.75 
 4  Richard Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  33.48 
 5  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  33.96 
 6  John W Goode  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.90 
 7  Robert Mayo  65  WCM  Pacific  35.03 
 8  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  35.05 
 9  Bruce Hutchinson  65  SWIM  Florida  35.32 
 10  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  35.61 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.58 
 2  Donald L Brown  65  WCM  Pacific  1:08.58 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.06 
 4  Richard Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  1:12.75 
 5  Bob Miller  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.90 
 6  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.18 
 7  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:17.19 
 8  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:17.90 
 9  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  1:18.64 
 10  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:18.93 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Brown  65  WCM  Pacific  2:30.69 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.19 
 3  Bob Miller  69  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.63 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.82 
 5  Richard Bennett  68  MELO  Pacific  2:46.13 
 6  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.34 
 7  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:50.00 
 8  Ken Pollock  66  MARY  Maryland  3:04.37 
 9  Paul Kiell  68  GSM  New Jersey  3:04.96 
 10  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  3:05.07 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  34.27 
 2  Myron Lockey  67  CMAQ  Southern  34.78 
 3  Ron Taylor  66  AKMS  Alaska  35.30 
 4  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.46 
 5  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  35.48 
 6  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  35.86 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  36.51 
 8  Milton Marks  68  OREG  Oregon  36.65 
 9  Thomas Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.69 
 10  Frank Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  37.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.73 
 2  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.58 
 3  Myron Lockey  67  CMAQ  Southern  1:21.18 
 4  Donald Baker  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.59 
 5  Walter Lincoln  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.64 
 6  Wesley Mayer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:23.04 
 7  Norman Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.25 
 8  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.39 
 9  Frank Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:23.87 
 10  Jack VanLandingha  65  NIAG  Niagara  1:24.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.94 
 2  Walter Lincoln  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:05.03 
 3  Frank Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:05.99 
 4  Wesley Mayer  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.47 
 5  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.04 
 6  Myron Lockey  67  CMAQ  Southern  3:09.18 
 7  Norman Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.44 
 8  Thomas Taylor  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.70 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  69  MARY  Maryland  3:15.53 
 10  Jack VanLandingha  65  NIAG  Niagara  3:15.66 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  27.83 
 2  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  29.45 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.08 
 4  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  30.96 
 5  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  31.24 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  31.79 
 7  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.62 
 8  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  33.22 
 9  Dick Webber  69  NCMS  North Carolina  33.50 
 10  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  33.68 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.43 
 2  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:09.14 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.70 
 4  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  1:20.31 
 5  Don Rice  65  MARY  Maryland  1:20.81 
 6  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  1:21.25 
 7  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.90 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:24.80 
 9  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:27.15 
 10  Ed Rosenhauer  67  SLAM  Ozark  1:27.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.32 
 2  Dren Geer  65  SWIM  Florida  2:51.23 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.34 
 4  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:09.97 
 5  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:10.31 
 6  Elmer Egelkraut  65  MICH  Michigan  3:19.71 
 7  Parry O'Brien  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:22.33 
 8  Robert Kueny  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:31.39 
 9  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  3:33.46 
 10  H Donals Messer  67  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:36.82 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.82 
 2  Donald Brown  65  WCM  Pacific  1:10.17 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.23 
 4  Richard Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  1:11.79 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.44 
 6  John Kortheuer  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.90 
 7  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  1:13.11 
 8  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.53 
 9  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.20 
 10  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.62 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.69 
 2  Donald Brown  65  WCM  Pacific  2:34.49 
 3  Wally Dobler  65  MICH  Michigan  2:37.91 
 4  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.22 
 5  Buddy Belshe  65  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:47.96 
 6  Dick Weick  65  OREG  Oregon  2:48.63 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.08 
 8  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.63 
 9  Daniel R Osborne  65  USF  Pacific  2:53.04 
 10  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  2:53.81 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  5:42.50 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:09.79 
 3  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:15.49 
 4  John Lenard  68  CONN  Connecticut  6:17.18 
 5  Walter Lincoln  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:27.30 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:29.68 
 7  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  6:31.88 
 8  John F Sulzbach  65  MELO  Pacific  6:32.50 
 9  Yu-Jin Lee  65  MARY  Maryland  6:34.21 
 10  Stephen Mullins  66  IM  Illinois  6:45.39 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #25