Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1999 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  24.63 
 2  Ellen Lessig  24  MICH  Michigan  24.92 
 3  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.25 
 3  Alice Wallace  23  FOG  Pacific  25.25 
 5  Annie Tom  23  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.28 
 6  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  25.37 
 7  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  25.60 
 8  S Stringfellow  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  25.66 
 9  Kristi Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25.68 
 10  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  25.98 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  52.16 
 2  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  52.98 
 3  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  54.19 
 4  Alice Wallace  23  FOG  Pacific  55.47 
 5  Emily Peters  23  METR  Metropolitan  55.52 
 6  M Jesperson  24  UNAT  Pacific  55.66 
 7  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  55.94 
 8  Ashley Walker  24  ARIZ  Arizona  56.47 
 9  Ellen Lessig  24  MICH  Michigan  56.52 
 10  Ann Girvin  24  IM  Illinois  56.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  1:52.55 
 2  Emily Peters  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:57.75 
 3  Darlene Conrad  22  SCSC  Pacific  1:57.83 
 4  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:59.61 
 5  M Jesperson  24  UNAT  Pacific  2:00.90 
 6  Antje Flamich  19  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:02.88 
 7  Amy Betz  22  DYNA  Georgia  2:03.10 
 8  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  2:04.80 
 9  Katie D Liu  23  DAM  Pacific  2:04.89 
 10  Laney Deatsch  21  WCM  Pacific  2:05.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emily Peters  23  METR  Metropolitan  5:15.41 
 2  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  5:25.67 
 3  Katie Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  5:29.03 
 4  Merideth Cox  24  NEM  New England  5:31.25 
 5  Margaret Pizer  23  EMP  Metropolitan  5:32.44 
 6  Amanda Pagon  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:33.27 
 7  Trina Young  22  NEM  New England  5:36.73 
 8  Ashley Walker  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:39.82 
 9  Heather N Royer  24  SCAM  Pacific  5:41.37 
 10  Stefanie Duff  24  RMM  Colorado  5:42.89 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Emily Peters  23  METR  Metropolitan  10:47.64 
 2  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  11:28.74 
 3  Emily Butler  22  GCMT  Ohio  11:41.23 
 4  Trina Young  22  NEM  New England  11:46.14 
 5  Jennifer Brewer  23  ARIZ  Arizona  11:54.92 
 6  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  12:09.92 
 7  Tracey Janik  19  UIUC  Illinois  12:15.18 
 8  Melissa Lykins  24  MVM  Pacific  12:17.30 
 9  Maria Elm  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  12:22.36 
 10  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  12:35.69 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Renate Olaisen  24  SJAM  Pacific  18:45.75 
 2  Merideth Cox  24  NEM  New England  18:55.27 
 3  Trina Young  22  NEM  New England  19:18.18 
 4  Holly Sisk  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  19:21.37 
 5  Margaret Pizer  23  EMP  Metropolitan  19:31.27 
 6  Kristi Lee  23  SAWS  Snake River  19:34.19 
 7  Maura Hagestad  24  IM  Illinois  19:43.52 
 8  Stefanie Duff  24  RMM  Colorado  20:32.56 
 9  Robin Oswald  23  NCYM  Potomac Valley  20:55.91 
 10  Kendra Garrow  24  NEM  New England  21:03.71 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.49 
 2  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  28.86 
 3  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  29.29 
 4  Antje Flamich  19  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.45 
 5  Katie D Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  29.53 
 6  S Stringfellow  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  29.74 
 7  D Slootjes  24  NCMS  North Carolina  29.75 
 8  Sierra Snyder  22  TXAM  South Texas  29.88 
 9  Melisa Norman  24  NCMS  North Carolina  30.07 
 10  Elizabeth Zehr  24  NEM  New England  30.08 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  56.08 
 2  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  57.19 
 3  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  59.74 
 4  Heather Draper  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:00.47 
 5  Katie Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  1:00.66 
 6  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  1:03.04 
 7  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.16 
 8  Sierra Snyder  21  TXAM  South Texas  1:03.49 
 9  Antje Flamich  19  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.50 
 10  Erin Powers  24  NEM  New England  1:04.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  2:01.00 
 2  Katie Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  2:11.65 
 3  Heather Draper  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:11.70 
 4  Nicole Paplham  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:13.37 
 5  Sierra Snyder  21  TXAM  South Texas  2:14.98 
 6  Amanda Pagon  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:15.93 
 7  Antje Flamich  19  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.92 
 8  Erin Powers  24  NEM  New England  2:19.81 
 9  Holly Nelson  23  WCM  Pacific  2:20.44 
 10  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.93 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  30.94 
 2  Nicola J Clegg  23  USF  Pacific  32.55 
 3  Helen I Salcedo  23  SCAM  Pacific  32.62 
 4  Johanna Proffitt  24  IM  Illinois  33.29 
 5  Tania Youkin  22  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.40 
 6  Emily Butler  22  GCMT  Ohio  33.45 
 7  Ellen Lessig  24  MICH  Michigan  33.77 
 8  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  33.82 
 9  Suzette Atrasz  22  MICH  Michigan  34.09 
 10  Wendy Dixon  20  OREG  Oregon  34.30 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  1:06.90 
 2  Nicola J Clegg  23  USF  Pacific  1:09.90 
 3  Helen I Salcedo  23  SCAM  Pacific  1:10.29 
 4  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.48 
 5  Laney Deatsch  21  WCM  Pacific  1:11.31 
 6  Amanda Pagon  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:11.94 
 7  Jean Dillon  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.45 
 8  Trina Young  22  NEM  New England  1:12.90 
 9  Johanna Proffitt  24  IM  Illinois  1:13.15 
 10  Jennifer Dorius  24  UNAT  Wisconsin  1:13.41 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.51 
 2  Nicola J Clegg  23  USF  Pacific  2:30.12 
 3  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  2:38.20 
 4  Maria Elm  23  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:39.00 
 5  Amy Betz  22  DYNA  Georgia  2:39.37 
 6  Caroline Hamilton  24  DST  Florida  2:39.61 
 7  Helen I Salcedo  23  SCAM  Pacific  2:40.02 
 8  Emily Butler  22  GCMT  Ohio  2:40.17 
 9  Wendy Dixon  20  OREG  Oregon  2:40.86 
 10  Lauralyn Beckley  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:42.33 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michelle Collins  22  TOC  Pacific  26.55 
 2  Amy Hurst  23  DAM  Pacific  27.59 
 3  Wendy Simon  22  CONN  Connecticut  27.68 
 4  S Baranowski  19  SNM  Pacific  27.90 
 5  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  27.92 
 6  Meagan Ivers  23  IAMA  Iowa  28.00 
 6  Ellen Lessig  24  MICH  Michigan  28.00 
 8  Mariejo Pasion  24  EMP  Metropolitan  28.22 
 9  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  28.29 
 10  S Stringfellow  23  ROSE  Southern Pacific  28.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michelle Collins  22  TOC  Pacific  59.00 
 2  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  59.90 
 3  Amy C Hurst  22  DAM  Pacific  1:01.20 
 4  Heather Draper  22  CYCL  Gulf  1:02.29 
 5  Wendy Simon  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.63 
 6  Amy Fletcher  21  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.47 
 7  Mariejo Pasion  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.71 
 8  Jean Dillon  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.75 
 9  Stefanie Duff  24  RMM  Colorado  1:03.91 
 10  Kristi Goldthorpe  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:03.92 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  2:06.92 
 2  C Sterling  22  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.20 
 3  Stefanie Duff  24  RMM  Colorado  2:19.56 
 4  Jill Shumaker  23  SLOM  Southern Pacific  2:20.58 
 5  Sarah Kerlin  24  CRUZ  Pacific  2:24.04 
 6  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  2:24.66 
 7  Jessica Sullivan  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:25.64 
 8  Heather N Royer  24  SCAM  Pacific  2:26.43 
 9  Jodi K Jackson  21  UHM  Hawaii  2:28.01 
 10  Robyn Jarmer  24  USF  Pacific  2:29.35 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  59.98 
 2  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.63 
 3  Amy Hurst  23  DAM  Pacific  1:03.69 
 4  Kriste Kleiner  24  NEM  New England  1:03.74 
 5  Ann Girvin  24  IM  Illinois  1:04.04 
 6  Katie Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  1:04.27 
 7  Antje Flamich  19  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.37 
 8  Celestena Duke  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.55 
 9  Sarah Riley  23  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.67 
 10  Leslie Allen  23  NEM  New England  1:04.91 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sara Schweitzer  20  SNM  Pacific  2:06.36 
 2  Jessica A Tong  24  TOC  Pacific  2:10.83 
 3  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.97 
 4  Amy Hurst  23  DAM  Pacific  2:17.29 
 5  Jennifer Maloney  22  NEM  New England  2:17.76 
 6  Heather Draper  22  CYCL  Gulf  2:17.87 
 7  Amanda Pagon  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:18.51 
 8  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  2:18.58 
 9  Renate Olaisen  24  SJAM  Pacific  2:19.09 
 10  Katie Liu  24  DAM  Pacific  2:19.10 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (1999)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cynthia Janssen  23  LJCC  San Diego - Imperial  4:35.22 
 2  Amanda Pagon  23  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:45.59 
 3  Renate Olaisen  24  SJAM  Pacific  4:49.76 
 4  Jill Hansen  24  DYNA  Georgia  4:50.33 
 5  Emily Peters  23  METR  Metropolitan  4:56.99 
 6  Sarah Kerlin  24  CRUZ  Pacific  5:00.13 
 7  Danille Sullivan  22  EAST  Metropolitan  5:03.15 
 8  Erin Powers  24  NEM  New England  5:05.38 
 9  Ashley Walker  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.00 
 9  Lauralyn Beckley  23  SWM  Southern Pacific  5:07.00 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #43
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #14