Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.42 
 2  Bob Bailie  63  MOST  South Texas  28.46 
 3  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  28.98 
 4  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  29.74 
 5  Jerry Katz  60  GSM  New Jersey  29.79 
 6  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.19 
 7  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  30.69 
 8  Pete Magee  60  MINN  Minnesota  30.92 
 9  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  30.94 
 10  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  30.98 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.31 
 2  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:07.11 
 3  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.22 
 4  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.29 
 5  Pete Magee  61  MINN  Minnesota  1:10.27 
 6  David Painter  60  PIMM  South Carolina  1:12.10 
 7  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  1:12.82 
 8  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  1:13.09 
 9  Charlie Potts  63  IMS  Southern Pacific  1:13.93 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  63  GPAC  Southeastern  1:14.20 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:17.36 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.93 
 3  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:32.10 
 4  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  2:34.11 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.01 
 6  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.25 
 7  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  2:38.86 
 8  Pete Magee  61  MINN  Minnesota  2:40.60 
 9  Dave Drum  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.46 
 10  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  2:44.55 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  4:54.94 
 2  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  5:18.80 
 3  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  5:23.95 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:33.24 
 5  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  5:36.84 
 6  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:51.01 
 7  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:58.68 
 8  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  6:06.70 
 9  Mike Milliman  64  SMMM  Pacific  6:10.89 
 10  Charlie Potts  63  IMS  Southern Pacific  6:17.26 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  10:10.78 
 2  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  10:53.86 
 3  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  11:49.49 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  12:07.32 
 5  Alexie Benney  62  MOST  South Texas  12:21.94 
 6  George Mann  60  ORLM  Florida  12:31.60 
 7  Mike Milliman  64  SMMM  Pacific  12:52.71 
 8  James Johnsen  63  METR  Metropolitan  13:05.09 
 9  Dick Chisholm  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:16.62 
 10  Neil Wortmann  63  METR  Metropolitan  13:46.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  22:57.95 
 2  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:19.06 
 3  George Mann  60  ORLM  Florida  23:51.60 
 4  Mike Milliman  64  SMMM  Pacific  24:06.89 
 5  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  24:31.92 
 6  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:42.89 
 7  Mark Malone  60  UNAT  Colorado  24:51.59 
 8  Dick Chisholm  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:01.72 
 9  Victor Sirbu  61  ORLM  Florida  26:39.29 
 10  Peter Yaw  61  ISF  Indiana  27:44.88 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.84 
 2  David McIntyre  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.10 
 3  Jerry Glancy  61  ORLM  Florida  35.15 
 4  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  36.36 
 5  Marshall Greer  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.66 
 6  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  36.98 
 7  Lowell Johnson  61  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.78 
 8  David Painter  60  PIMM  South Carolina  39.02 
 9  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  39.14 
 10  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  39.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Beattie  64  ORLM  Florida  1:18.75 
 2  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  1:19.74 
 3  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.76 
 4  Marshall Greer  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:23.19 
 5  D Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  1:23.71 
 6  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  1:25.54 
 7  David Painter  60  PIMM  South Carolina  1:28.33 
 8  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  1:28.97 
 9  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:29.12 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  63  GPAC  Southeastern  1:29.22 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:46.91 
 2  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  3:03.93 
 3  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  3:08.02 
 4  Mike Milliman  64  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.96 
 5  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  3:12.63 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  3:17.97 
 7  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:19.26 
 8  Marshall Greer  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:19.94 
 9  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  3:20.55 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  63  GPAC  Southeastern  3:21.80 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  37.34 
 2  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  38.00 
 3  Bob Johnston  61  MARY  Maryland  38.44 
 4  Dave Daboll  62  INWM  Inland Northwest  38.70 
 5  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  39.13 
 6  D Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  40.49 
 7  Bob Bailie  63  MOST  South Texas  41.11 
 8  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  41.20 
 9  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  41.55 
 10  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  41.84 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:18.08 
 2  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  1:29.95 
 3  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:30.10 
 4  Dave Daboll  62  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:30.86 
 5  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.30 
 6  D Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  1:31.84 
 7  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  1:32.08 
 8  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:32.26 
 9  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.39 
 10  Harry Piper  63  SPM  Florida  1:34.42 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:53.05 
 2  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  3:19.32 
 3  D Barr Clayson  63  NEM  New England  3:21.16 
 4  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  3:21.70 
 5  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:22.49 
 6  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  3:22.88 
 7  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.42 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  3:27.46 
 9  George Bruggeman  63  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:39.94 
 10  Peter Riddle  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:41.34 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  63  MOST  South Texas  30.85 
 2  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  32.16 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.18 
 4  James Krueger  60  TOC  Pacific  32.39 
 5  Jerry Katz  60  GSM  New Jersey  33.92 
 6  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.99 
 7  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  36.24 
 8  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  36.34 
 9  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  36.80 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  37.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.79 
 2  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  1:17.70 
 3  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  1:18.75 
 4  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:26.56 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  1:27.45 
 6  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:29.36 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.28 
 8  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  1:34.20 
 9  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:35.82 
 10  Phil Cherry  60  UTAH  Utah  1:40.45 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:49.56 
 2  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  2:55.77 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  3:21.17 
 4  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  3:22.23 
 5  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:26.05 
 6  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  3:45.26 
 7  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  3:47.25 
 8  Robert McKinnon  61  MM  Montana  3:59.15 
 9  Jay Bowditch  60  MINN  Minnesota  4:30.70 
 10  Norman MacArtney  60  NCMS  North Carolina  4:51.71 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.95 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.07 
 3  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  1:18.92 
 4  Bob Bailie  63  MOST  South Texas  1:19.79 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.60 
 6  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  1:22.75 
 7  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.09 
 8  Bill Robertson  61  TGM  South Carolina  1:24.59 
 9  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:24.65 
 10  David Painter  60  PIMM  South Carolina  1:25.29 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.14 
 2  Jody Grant  60  DAMM  North Texas  2:49.09 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.97 
 4  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  3:00.62 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.42 
 6  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  3:10.53 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  3:10.78 
 8  Dave Drum  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.76 
 9  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:18.77 
 10  Ray Ascherfeld  63  GPAC  Southeastern  3:22.29 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Drury Gallagher  60  METR  Metropolitan  5:39.98 
 2  Mel Goldstein  60  ISF  Indiana  6:15.58 
 3  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:50.96 
 4  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  6:52.76 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  6:54.33 
 6  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:57.21 
 7  Dave Drum  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:21.27 
 8  Robert McKinnon  61  MM  Montana  7:23.96 
 9  Mike Milliman  64  SMMM  Pacific  7:29.44 
 10  Neil Wortmann  63  METR  Metropolitan  7:35.89 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #51
Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #36