Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  26.86 
 2  Frans Nelson  56  SNM  Pacific  27.14 
 3  Ed Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  27.76 
 4  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  27.90 
 5  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.19 
 6  Douglas Buchan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.33 
 7  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  28.56 
 8  James Krueger  59  TOC  Pacific  28.81 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  29.64 
 10  R Kramer-Howe  56  ARIZ  Arizona  29.77 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  1:01.44 
 2  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.99 
 3  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  1:02.68 
 4  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  1:04.50 
 5  Douglas Buchan  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.97 
 6  Ilkka Suvanto  55  NEM  New England  1:05.93 
 7  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.57 
 8  Paul Chaffee  55  MICH  Michigan  1:07.65 
 9  Gordon DeMeester  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.59 
 10  Daniel Davis  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.18 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  2:17.07 
 2  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.67 
 3  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:22.24 
 4  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  2:25.18 
 5  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  2:25.91 
 6  Jeffry Galper  56  NEM  New England  2:26.64 
 7  Bob Bourassa  56  NEM  New England  2:32.15 
 8  Daniel Davis  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:32.30 
 9  Jim Myerberg  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.75 
 10  Murray Mc Lachlan  57  MELO  Pacific  2:34.95 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  4:54.90 
 2  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  5:15.85 
 3  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  5:20.51 
 4  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:22.01 
 5  Bob Bourassa  56  NEM  New England  5:25.46 
 6  Murray Mc Lachlan  57  MELO  Pacific  5:30.66 
 7  Jim Myerberg  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:38.86 
 8  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.12 
 9  David Vail  55  MESC  New England  5:40.62 
 10  Daniel Davis  56  CONN  Connecticut  5:41.45 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  10:12.58 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  10:22.50 
 3  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:12.49 
 4  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  11:15.78 
 5  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:24.89 
 6  Robert Tesch  57  SKY  Kentucky  11:39.99 
 7  Patrick Schlup  58  UCI  Southern Pacific  11:40.77 
 8  Daniel Davis  56  CONN  Connecticut  11:45.30 
 9  Murray Mc Lachlan  57  MELO  Pacific  11:45.52 
 10  David R Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  11:47.00 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  19:44.92 
 2  Steven Kovary  56  SOBA  Southern Pacific  21:09.80 
 3  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:27.96 
 4  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:29.53 
 5  Robert Tesch  57  SKY  Kentucky  21:56.36 
 6  Patrick Schlup  58  UCI  Southern Pacific  22:01.59 
 7  Douglas Stern  55  REDT  Metropolitan  22:13.79 
 8  Donald Kroeger  55  MICH  Michigan  22:50.65 
 9  Daniel Davis  56  CONN  Connecticut  22:51.90 
 10  William Quayle  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:12.74 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  30.94 
 2  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  31.74 
 3  Frans Nelson  56  SNM  Pacific  33.47 
 4  Gary Chase  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.13 
 5  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  34.26 
 6  Gordon DeMeester  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.35 
 7  Eric Jensen  56  NEM  New England  36.83 
 8  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.10 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  37.64 
 10  David Diehl  56  TERR  Potomac Valley  37.83 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  1:08.34 
 2  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  1:10.47 
 3  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.02 
 4  Eric Jensen  56  NEM  New England  1:18.49 
 5  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  1:18.84 
 6  Gordon DeMeester  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.25 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:21.06 
 8  George Quigley  58  ISF  Indiana  1:21.57 
 9  Erik Lokensgard  55  MICH  Michigan  1:24.78 
 10  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  1:24.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  2:32.73 
 2  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.61 
 3  Eric Jensen  56  NEM  New England  2:50.65 
 4  Gordon DeMeester  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.87 
 5  Peter Betzer  56  SPM  Florida  2:57.85 
 6  George Quigley  58  ISF  Indiana  3:00.86 
 7  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  3:00.94 
 8  David Vail  55  MESC  New England  3:03.72 
 9  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  3:03.91 
 10  Bill Rupert  56  MESC  New England  3:10.54 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  35.69 
 2  Frans Nelson  56  SNM  Pacific  36.29 
 3  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  36.55 
 4  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.94 
 5  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  37.57 
 6  David R Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  37.62 
 7  James Krueger  59  TOC  Pacific  37.75 
 8  Robert Lewis  55  ARIZ  Arizona  37.83 
 9  Donald Kroeger  55  MICH  Michigan  38.26 
 10  Jim Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  38.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:18.13 
 2  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.31 
 3  David R Gildea  55  MELO  Pacific  1:22.33 
 4  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  1:22.46 
 5  Robert Lewis  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.78 
 6  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  1:26.90 
 7  Peter Fredericks  58  MESC  New England  1:27.82 
 8  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.84 
 9  Walt Reid  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.04 
 10  Douglas Stern  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:30.25 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:49.21 
 2  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.40 
 3  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  3:06.41 
 4  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  3:09.40 
 5  Robert Lewis  55  ARIZ  Arizona  3:10.23 
 6  Peter Fredericks  58  MESC  New England  3:16.39 
 7  Douglas Stern  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:17.90 
 8  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  3:19.08 
 9  Douglas Bailey  56  RGSC  Border  3:19.60 
 10  Mel Dyck  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.77 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  29.79 
 2  Richard Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  29.95 
 3  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  30.55 
 4  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.43 
 5  John Wagner  55  SWIM  Florida  31.62 
 6  R Kramer-Howe  56  ARIZ  Arizona  32.01 
 7  Jeffry Galper  56  NEM  New England  32.12 
 8  James Krueger  59  TOC  Pacific  32.23 
 9  Thomas Manfredi  55  NEM  New England  32.42 
 10  Frans Nelson  56  SNM  Pacific  32.53 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.29 
 2  Richard Burns  55  TAM  Pacific  1:10.59 
 3  Jeffry Galper  56  NEM  New England  1:11.75 
 4  Thomas Manfredi  55  NEM  New England  1:17.52 
 5  John Wagner  55  SWIM  Florida  1:21.88 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:22.69 
 7  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  1:22.97 
 8  Douglas Bailey  56  RGSC  Border  1:27.52 
 9  Leonard Handel  58  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:35.12 
 10  Joe Bolze  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:37.55 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  55  COLM  South Carolina  2:31.16 
 2  Jeffry Galper  56  NEM  New England  2:45.58 
 3  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.77 
 4  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.19 
 5  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  3:13.32 
 6  Thomas Manfredi  55  NEM  New England  3:22.41 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  55  MICH  Michigan  3:24.17 
 8  Donald Kroeger  55  MICH  Michigan  3:37.94 
 9  Edward Morgan  58  1776  Delaware Valley  3:41.19 
 10  Joseph Bolze  58  METR  Metropolitan  3:42.74 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  55  OREG  Oregon  1:09.43 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.43 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  1:11.71 
 4  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.96 
 5  Ilkka Suvanto  55  NEM  New England  1:14.00 
 6  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  1:15.94 
 7  Steven Thrasher  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.34 
 8  Eric Jensen  56  NEM  New England  1:17.29 
 9  Thomas Manfredi  55  NEM  New England  1:18.48 
 10  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:18.58 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  56  TAM  Pacific  2:36.95 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  57  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:37.53 
 3  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.72 
 4  Kingsley Boyd  55  NEM  New England  2:50.94 
 5  Murray Mc Lachlan  57  MELO  Pacific  2:51.00 
 6  Eric Jensen  56  NEM  New England  2:54.97 
 7  Gordon DeMeester  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:57.78 
 8  Douglas Stern  55  REDT  Metropolitan  2:59.61 
 9  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.44 
 10  Douglas Bailey  56  RGSC  Border  3:04.30 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:00.97 
 2  Ilkka Suvanto  55  NEM  New England  6:15.92 
 3  Murray Mc Lachlan  57  MELO  Pacific  6:20.46 
 4  Douglas Bailey  56  RGSC  Border  6:44.14 
 5  Jim E Perilman  59  WCM  Pacific  7:10.35 
 6  Doug Messineo  57  OVMS  Florida  7:15.67 
 7  Edward Morgan  59  1776  Delaware Valley  7:38.41 
 8  Bob Reimers  55  ES  Southern  7:41.48 
 9  Richard Juhala  55  OREG  Oregon  7:42.79 
 10  Jim Clegg  56  NEM  New England  9:24.35 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #29