Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  32.31 
 2  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.44 
 3  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.80 
 4  Diana Leake  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  34.55 
 5  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  34.91 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  34.97 
 7  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  35.41 
 8  Ruth Bennett  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.94 
 9  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  35.96 
 10  Susan Ellis  51  AKMS  Alaska  36.47 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:12.17 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.04 
 3  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.16 
 4  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:16.41 
 5  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:16.42 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  1:17.77 
 7  Diana Leake  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:17.90 
 8  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  1:18.22 
 9  Ruth Bennett  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.44 
 10  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  1:20.55 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.91 
 2  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  2:43.78 
 3  Ruth Bennett  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:52.18 
 4  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:52.31 
 5  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.59 
 6  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  2:58.65 
 7  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  3:04.09 
 8  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  3:04.23 
 9  Stephanie I Scott  51  WCM  Pacific  3:06.75 
 10  Betty Veater  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:12.88 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.48 
 2  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  5:40.64 
 3  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:48.83 
 4  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  5:55.67 
 5  Ruth Bennett  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:12.91 
 6  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  6:15.23 
 7  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  6:16.10 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  6:16.93 
 9  Monika Hunscher  50  OREG  Oregon  6:18.44 
 10  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  6:23.63 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:09.79 
 2  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:21.89 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  12:50.59 
 4  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  13:05.11 
 5  Monika Hunscher  50  OREG  Oregon  13:06.05 
 6  Lisa Martin  50  METR  Metropolitan  13:14.72 
 7  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  13:26.49 
 8  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  13:30.28 
 9  Harriet Zucker  51  REDT  Metropolitan  13:50.74 
 10  Diana Tucker  51  CRAQ  Southern  14:12.42 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:33.05 
 2  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  22:11.01 
 3  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:49.53 
 4  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  25:10.51 
 5  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  25:11.42 
 6  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  25:43.60 
 7  Winifred Prall  50  GAJA  Georgia  25:48.44 
 8  Mary Lou Hill  50  TGM  South Carolina  26:21.84 
 9  Diana Tucker  51  CRAQ  Southern  26:27.24 
 10  Bonnie Kotzbach  54  MVN  Southern Pacific  27:01.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  39.61 
 2  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.06 
 3  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  40.74 
 4  Andrea M Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.50 
 5  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.05 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  42.51 
 7  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  42.64 
 8  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  43.15 
 9  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  43.54 
 10  L Schoenberger  51  SNM  Pacific  44.31 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.58 
 2  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:27.98 
 3  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  1:28.90 
 4  Andrea M Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.47 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.85 
 6  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:29.93 
 7  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:31.12 
 8  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  1:31.44 
 9  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  1:31.63 
 10  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  1:32.42 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:08.71 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.30 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  3:13.78 
 4  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  3:16.86 
 5  Evelyn Hausberger  54  NEM  New England  3:18.72 
 6  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  3:19.01 
 7  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:20.13 
 8  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  3:20.29 
 9  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  3:21.32 
 10  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  3:21.49 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  40.29 
 2  Christie Hayes  50  CONN  Connecticut  42.61 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  44.53 
 4  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  44.56 
 5  Candy Christenson  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.59 
 6  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  44.61 
 7  Diana Leake  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  45.30 
 8  Susan Ellis  51  AKMS  Alaska  45.71 
 9  Mirjana Prather  54  OREG  Oregon  45.83 
 10  Janit Romayko  53  CONN  Connecticut  48.27 
 10  Stephanie I Scott  51  WCM  Pacific  48.27 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:31.74 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.67 
 3  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  1:36.01 
 4  F Williamson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:37.75 
 5  Harriet Zucker  51  REDT  Metropolitan  1:41.52 
 6  Stephanie I Scott  51  WCM  Pacific  1:41.66 
 7  Kathy Slifer  53  NEM  New England  1:45.48 
 8  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:45.67 
 9  Diana Tucker  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:47.73 
 10  Monika Hunscher  50  OREG  Oregon  1:48.12 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  3:18.25 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.27 
 3  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  3:27.23 
 4  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:43.14 
 5  Stephanie I Scott  51  WCM  Pacific  3:43.92 
 6  Janit Romayko  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:45.42 
 7  Harriet Zucker  51  REDT  Metropolitan  3:45.65 
 8  Mary Lou Hill  50  TGM  South Carolina  3:48.62 
 9  Monika Hunscher  50  OREG  Oregon  3:51.36 
 10  Betty Veater  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:51.71 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  37.17 
 2  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  38.50 
 3  Mirjana Prather  54  OREG  Oregon  38.75 
 4  B Edelmaier  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.07 
 5  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  41.22 
 6  Ann Fredette  53  NEM  New England  41.24 
 7  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  41.70 
 8  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  42.41 
 9  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  42.49 
 10  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.74 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:29.23 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  1:29.72 
 3  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  1:34.92 
 4  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:37.27 
 5  Constance Sasser  51  NEM  New England  1:39.93 
 6  Linda Tepe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.85 
 7  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:47.42 
 8  Judy Paukert  50  UNAT  South Texas  1:51.50 
 9  Vicki Buccino  52  CRAQ  Southern  1:53.44 
 10  Ann Onton  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.95 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  3:19.16 
 2  Christine Zimmet  50  METR  Metropolitan  3:33.51 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  53  IM  Illinois  3:42.01 
 4  Edith Jacobsen  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:45.41 
 5  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:46.54 
 6  Constance Sasser  52  NEM  New England  3:56.17 
 7  Winifred Prall  50  GAJA  Georgia  4:01.85 
 8  Mary Lou Hill  50  TGM  South Carolina  4:02.35 
 9  Ann Onton  54  CONN  Connecticut  4:02.47 
 10  Myra Bair  53  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.23 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  1:22.44 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.87 
 3  Kathrine Casey  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.97 
 4  Andrea M Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.20 
 5  Mirjana Prather  54  OREG  Oregon  1:29.48 
 6  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  1:30.28 
 7  Linda McHenry  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.56 
 8  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  1:31.79 
 9  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.83 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  51  OREG  Oregon  1:32.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  3:07.88 
 2  Marcia Barry  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.08 
 3  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  3:14.11 
 4  Joan Diercks  50  ISF  Indiana  3:17.97 
 5  Andrea M Haines  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:20.47 
 6  Susan Yeomans  50  REDT  Metropolitan  3:21.34 
 7  Daniela Barnea  54  STAN  Pacific  3:22.01 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:22.19 
 9  Constance Sasser  51  NEM  New England  3:25.97 
 10  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:29.09 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris S Weber  50  CSSR  Pacific  6:47.66 
 2  Ginger Pierson  52  MACO  Oregon  6:52.16 
 3  Edith Jacobsen  51  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:18.21 
 4  Catherine Brooks  50  AKMS  Alaska  7:19.98 
 5  Winifred Prall  50  GAJA  Georgia  7:36.37 
 6  Trish Lewis  53  PCAT  North Texas  7:45.30 
 7  Betty Veater  52  GAJA  Georgia  7:56.35 
 8  Carol Hall  50  ISF  Indiana  9:50.83 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #51
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #43