Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.88 
 2  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  25.90 
 3  Roger Hawkins  49  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.20 
 4  Lee Mench  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.21 
 5  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.33 
 6  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  26.38 
 7  Steve Heck  48  CRAQ  Southern  26.41 
 8  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  26.66 
 9  Larry Krauser  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  26.75 
 10  Oliver Press  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.92 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.44 
 2  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  56.67 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.68 
 4  Lee Mench  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.08 
 5  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  58.47 
 6  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  58.81 
 7  Michael Burley  45  PIMM  South Carolina  59.36 
 8  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  59.74 
 9  Larry Krauser  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:00.33 
 10  John Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  1:00.75 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.94 
 2  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  2:06.81 
 3  Lee Mench  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.37 
 4  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  2:07.66 
 5  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.18 
 6  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  2:09.87 
 7  John Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  2:12.77 
 8  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  2:14.48 
 9  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  2:15.55 
 10  Larry Krauser  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:16.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:19.11 
 2  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  4:31.22 
 3  John Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  4:40.89 
 4  Lee Mench  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:42.87 
 5  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  4:46.18 
 6  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  4:49.65 
 7  Robert Strauss  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:51.34 
 8  Larry Krauser  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:54.15 
 9  Chip Glidden  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:00.22 
 10  David Bright  45  NEM  New England  5:01.97 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:13.63 
 2  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  9:27.19 
 3  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  9:48.60 
 4  John Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  9:48.71 
 5  Lee Mench  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:59.56 
 6  Larry Krauser  45  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:06.95 
 7  Don C Foreaker  46  SRM  Pacific  10:20.29 
 8  Steve Clark  45  IMS  Southern Pacific  10:24.05 
 9  Chip Glidden  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:29.13 
 10  Tom Andersen  47  OREG  Oregon  10:29.80 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  48  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:26.71 
 2  Mike Sherrill  49  TOC  Pacific  17:54.86 
 3  Lee Mench  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  18:41.22 
 3  John Needham  45  WPM  Metropolitan  18:41.22 
 5  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  18:59.36 
 6  Casey Claflin  45  SWIM  Florida  19:12.30 
 7  Robert Strauss  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:17.32 
 8  David Bright  45  NEM  New England  20:18.99 
 9  Frank McIntyre  47  DAMM  North Texas  20:55.68 
 10  Edward Strack  46  UNAT  Southeastern  21:04.53 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  45  SWIM  Florida  29.35 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.58 
 3  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.96 
 4  Wayne King  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.44 
 5  Mark Pugliese  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  30.96 
 6  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  31.32 
 7  Lou Horwitz  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.13 
 8  B Ransom-Nelson  46  TXAM  South Texas  32.24 
 9  George Schmidt  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.34 
 10  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  32.50 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.72 
 2  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.25 
 3  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  1:06.42 
 4  Mark Pugliese  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:07.53 
 5  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:07.55 
 6  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  1:07.98 
 7  Bill Dow  46  ADMS  Adirondack  1:08.82 
 8  Lou Horwitz  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.38 
 9  B Ransom-Nelson  46  TXAM  South Texas  1:09.54 
 10  David Bright  45  NEM  New England  1:10.49 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:19.12 
 2  John Spire  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.40 
 3  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  2:28.71 
 4  Mark Pugliese  46  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:31.51 
 5  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  2:31.55 
 6  Lou Horwitz  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.25 
 7  David Bright  45  NEM  New England  2:34.07 
 8  B Ransom-Nelson  46  TXAM  South Texas  2:35.00 
 9  Chip Glidden  48  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:39.96 
 10  Robert Strauss  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.22 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Shead  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.79 
 2  Robert W Puels  46  ADMS  Adirondack  33.99 
 3  James Goodman  45  MESC  New England  34.44 
 4  Allen Stark  49  OREG  Oregon  34.54 
 5  Bob Liotta  47  ARIZ  Arizona  34.59 
 6  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  34.60 
 7  George Schmidt  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.61 
 8  Mal Jester  49  WCM  Pacific  35.32 
 9  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  35.42 
 10  Jon Mayfield  45  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  35.46 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert W Puels  46  ADMS  Adirondack  1:15.53 
 2  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:16.31 
 3  James Goodman  45  MESC  New England  1:17.28 
 4  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:17.72 
 5  Robert Liotta  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.01 
 6  Bob Ruth  45  BRAT  Florida  1:18.37 
 7  Mal Jester  49  WCM  Pacific  1:18.87 
 8  Scott Schlieman  47  METR  Metropolitan  1:19.16 
 9  Jon Mayfield  45  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.28 
 10  Bob Seltzer  47  NEM  New England  1:19.36 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  49  OREG  Oregon  2:43.34 
 2  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:47.61 
 3  David Levinson  48  RINC  Pacific  2:53.21 
 4  Mal Jester  49  WCM  Pacific  2:54.27 
 5  Robert W Puels  46  ADMS  Adirondack  2:55.28 
 6  Scott Schlieman  47  METR  Metropolitan  2:55.67 
 7  Jon Mayfield  45  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.76 
 8  Steve Hansen  46  MICH  Michigan  2:59.27 
 9  Bob Seltzer  47  NEM  New England  2:59.53 
 10  Cliff Jennings  45  NEM  New England  3:00.78 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormick  46  SWIM  Florida  27.79 
 2  Steve Heck  48  CRAQ  Southern  28.66 
 3  Brad V Pence  46  USF  Pacific  28.72 
 4  John McCall  46  ORLM  Florida  28.83 
 5  Wayne King  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.92 
 6  Greg Ellison  46  LMST  Southern  28.99 
 7  Mark D Pugliese  45  DCRP  Potomac Valley  29.10 
 8  Tim Shead  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.14 
 9  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  29.25 
 10  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  29.33 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin McCormick  46  SWIM  Florida  1:02.94 
 2  Brad V Pence  46  USF  Pacific  1:04.80 
 3  John McCall  46  ORLM  Florida  1:05.00 
 4  Richard S Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:05.20 
 5  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  1:05.36 
 6  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.00 
 7  David Levinson  48  RINC  Pacific  1:08.09 
 8  Rudy Vazmina  47  SWIM  Florida  1:08.14 
 9  Jack Salvatore  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.77 
 10  Tom Coffey  47  OREG  Oregon  1:10.60 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Will Reeves  45  UTAH  Utah  2:32.55 
 2  John McCall  46  ORLM  Florida  2:34.68 
 3  David Levinson  48  RINC  Pacific  2:37.12 
 4  Frank McIntyre  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:38.03 
 5  Bob Liotta  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.32 
 6  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:44.22 
 7  Mark C Walters  45  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:46.28 
 8  Steve Figueroa  46  CVM  Pacific  2:47.64 
 9  Steven Van Nort  47  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  2:48.16 
 10  Edward Strack  46  UNAT  Southeastern  2:48.33 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  1:05.25 
 2  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  1:06.75 
 3  George Schmidt  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.89 
 4  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.93 
 5  Lee Mench  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.07 
 6  Robert Puels  47  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.07 
 7  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.32 
 8  Michael Burley  45  PIMM  South Carolina  1:09.45 
 9  Bill Dow  46  ADMS  Adirondack  1:09.56 
 10  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:10.14 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  48  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.14 
 2  Steve Heck  49  CRAQ  Southern  2:24.97 
 2  Richard Garrett  45  BMW  Pacific  2:24.97 
 4  Casey Clafin  45  SWIM  Florida  2:29.90 
 5  Lee Mench  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.69 
 6  George Schmidt  48  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.95 
 7  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  2:34.43 
 8  Mal Jester  49  WCM  Pacific  2:36.14 
 9  Will Reeves  45  UTAH  Utah  2:36.90 
 10  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:38.19 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  45  SWIM  Florida  5:25.01 
 2  David Levinson  48  RINC  Pacific  5:27.78 
 3  Frank Thompson  46  MICH  Michigan  5:36.66 
 4  John Derr  49  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:40.22 
 5  B Ransom-Nelson  46  TXAM  South Texas  5:48.39 
 6  Tom Eiche  48  UTAH  Utah  5:49.58 
 7  Bob Seltzer  47  NEM  New England  5:53.57 
 8  Jim Fox  45  ISF  Indiana  5:59.40 
 9  Edward Strack  46  UNAT  Southeastern  6:04.00 
 10  Barry Haddan  47  DCAC  Potomac Valley  6:45.47 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #20
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14