Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  28.27 
 2  Mary Hughes  40  CIRC  South Texas  29.68 
 3  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  30.02 
 4  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  30.31 
 5  Marilyn Fink  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.41 
 6  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  30.44 
 7  Marilyn Early  40  MICH  Michigan  30.53 
 8  Debbie Glassman  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.55 
 9  Carol-Ann Hudson  41  LCAM  Florida  30.61 
 10  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.67 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  1:03.01 
 2  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:03.17 
 3  Melinda Schmitt  40  LAKE  Kentucky  1:04.16 
 4  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  1:05.69 
 5  Marilyn Early  40  MICH  Michigan  1:06.49 
 6  Marilyn Fink  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.48 
 7  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  1:07.53 
 8  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.01 
 9  Jenifer Slonaker  40  CRAQ  Southern  1:08.36 
 10  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  1:08.56 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  2:13.58 
 2  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  2:29.36 
 3  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  2:29.83 
 4  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.95 
 5  Jenifer Slonaker  40  CRAQ  Southern  2:31.02 
 6  Anita M Callahan  40  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:33.23 
 7  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  2:33.60 
 8  Joanne Wainwright  43  AKMS  Alaska  2:34.25 
 9  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  2:34.83 
 10  Rebecca Pyle  42  RMM  Colorado  2:36.75 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  4:34.83 
 2  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  5:05.84 
 3  Wanda Brown  41  BRAT  Florida  5:10.83 
 4  Sara Curran  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:13.58 
 5  Melinda Schmitt  40  LAKE  Kentucky  5:14.47 
 6  Heidi Christensen  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  5:14.99 
 7  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  5:15.73 
 8  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:19.67 
 9  Betty Levine  40  SLAM  Ozark  5:23.12 
 10  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  5:23.26 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  9:29.90 
 2  Heidi Christensen  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  10:24.03 
 3  Wanda Brown  41  BRAT  Florida  10:32.46 
 4  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  10:36.90 
 5  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  10:55.50 
 6  Melinda Schmitt  40  LAKE  Kentucky  10:56.83 
 7  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  10:58.69 
 8  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  11:07.85 
 9  Stephanie Kessler  41  EMP  Metropolitan  11:16.58 
 10  Christie Ciraulo  44  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:27.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  18:02.62 
 2  Heidi Christensen  40  DSSM  Southern Pacific  19:53.50 
 3  Wanda Brown  41  BRAT  Florida  19:55.23 
 4  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  20:21.47 
 5  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  20:49.09 
 6  Melinda Schmitt  40  LAKE  Kentucky  21:00.12 
 7  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  21:06.60 
 8  N Steadman-Martin  44  GSM  New Jersey  21:08.21 
 9  Laurie Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:49.59 
 10  Marilyn Early  40  MICH  Michigan  22:00.59 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  35.23 
 2  Ann Guins  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.41 
 3  Carol Pflugheber  44  ADMS  Adirondack  35.69 
 4  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  36.12 
 5  Marilyn Fink  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.28 
 6  Mary Hughes  40  CIRC  South Texas  36.30 
 7  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  36.41 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.56 
 9  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  36.67 
 10  Kim Goodwin  40  NEM  New England  37.01 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Patty Landers  42  WCM  Pacific  1:14.63 
 2  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.68 
 3  Marilyn Fink  44  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.37 
 4  Marilyn Early  40  MICH  Michigan  1:17.68 
 5  Melinda Grieg  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:18.62 
 6  Debbie Cavanaugh  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.19 
 7  Ann Guins  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.41 
 8  Kim Goodwin  40  NEM  New England  1:19.48 
 9  Carol Pflugheber  44  ADMS  Adirondack  1:21.31 
 10  Susan Blattner  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:21.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Katherine Branch  41  MARY  Maryland  2:43.67 
 2  Kim Goodwin  40  NEM  New England  2:50.82 
 3  N Steadman-Martin  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:53.89 
 4  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:53.98 
 5  Debbie Cavanaugh  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.51 
 6  Carol Pflugheber  44  ADMS  Adirondack  2:57.72 
 7  K Nisley-Black  43  NEM  New England  2:58.64 
 8  Susan Blattner  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:58.82 
 9  Emmy Klassen  40  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:01.01 
 10  Ann Guins  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:02.86 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  37.33 
 2  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  37.34 
 3  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  39.22 
 4  Jill Whitney  41  SEMS  Minnesota  39.40 
 5  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  39.66 
 6  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  39.87 
 7  Mary Jackson  42  OREG  Oregon  40.31 
 8  Debbie Cavanaugh  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.36 
 9  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.55 
 10  Amy B Cooley  41  GERM  Potomac Valley  40.56 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:21.61 
 2  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  1:23.16 
 3  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  1:24.02 
 4  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  1:24.62 
 5  Jill Whitney  41  SEMS  Minnesota  1:27.02 
 6  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  1:29.02 
 7  Mary Jackson  42  OREG  Oregon  1:29.47 
 8  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.49 
 9  Kim Goodwin  40  NEM  New England  1:29.98 
 10  Debbie Cavanaugh  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.04 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  3:00.65 
 2  Melinda Mann  42  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.97 
 3  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  3:03.72 
 4  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  3:04.91 
 5  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:09.84 
 6  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  3:09.88 
 7  Jill Whitney  41  SEMS  Minnesota  3:12.83 
 8  Kim Goodwin  40  NEM  New England  3:13.99 
 9  Kathleen Pearson  40  SEMS  Minnesota  3:14.65 
 10  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  3:16.01 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  31.40 
 2  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  31.80 
 3  Mary Hughes  40  CIRC  South Texas  32.89 
 4  Debbie Glassman  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.00 
 5  Laura Worden  41  OREG  Oregon  34.02 
 6  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  34.44 
 7  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  34.54 
 7  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  34.54 
 9  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  34.61 
 10  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.77 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  1:10.01 
 2  Laura Worden  41  OREG  Oregon  1:15.45 
 3  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  1:17.45 
 4  Elaine Fincham  43  SMM  South Texas  1:17.65 
 5  Joanne Wainwright  43  AKMS  Alaska  1:17.97 
 6  Barb Handler  41  NEM  New England  1:18.14 
 7  Debra Glassman  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.31 
 8  Melinda Grieg  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:20.60 
 9  N Steadman-Martin  44  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.98 
 10  Laurie Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.00 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura Worden  41  OREG  Oregon  2:49.67 
 2  Laurie Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.38 
 3  Joanne Wainwright  43  AKMS  Alaska  2:54.70 
 4  Rebecca Pyle  42  RMM  Colorado  2:59.50 
 5  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  3:00.51 
 6  Michele Devitt  41  MINN  Minnesota  3:03.72 
 7  Pam Beck  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.27 
 8  Stephanie Kessler  41  EMP  Metropolitan  3:26.76 
 9  Pam Allen  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:26.86 
 10  Elspeth L Farmer  40  MELO  Pacific  3:27.40 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Neilson-Bell  42  TTEX  Southern  1:12.40 
 2  Jennifer Luker  42  NEM  New England  1:15.97 
 3  Mary Hughes  40  CIRC  South Texas  1:16.66 
 4  Judy Tibma  42  SPM  Florida  1:17.25 
 5  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  1:17.52 
 6  Melinda Grieg  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:17.55 
 7  Lisa Bennett  42  VMST  Virginia  1:17.67 
 8  Carole Shigaki  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:17.94 
 9  Mary Jackson  42  OREG  Oregon  1:18.16 
 10  Jill Whitney  41  SEMS  Minnesota  1:18.76 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pam Martin  41  LAKE  Kentucky  2:46.58 
 2  Meg May  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.94 
 3  Eileen A Wall  40  STAN  Pacific  2:52.00 
 4  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  2:53.27 
 5  Elaine Fincham  43  SMM  South Texas  2:54.08 
 6  Laura Worden  41  OREG  Oregon  2:55.73 
 7  Laurie Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.28 
 8  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  2:56.96 
 9  Jill Whitney  41  SEMS  Minnesota  2:57.30 
 10  Debbie Kunow  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.89 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzann Heim-Bowen  40  WCM  Pacific  5:45.83 
 2  Huddie Murray  41  STAR  South Texas  5:46.63 
 3  Jo Ann Harrelson  42  SPM  Florida  6:04.21 
 4  Laurie Alioto  40  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:08.86 
 5  Michele Devitt  41  MINN  Minnesota  6:13.24 
 6  Tracy Grilli  41  NEM  New England  6:20.58 
 7  Patricia Thomas  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:23.83 
 8  Pam Beck  41  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:28.15 
 9  Beverly Amick  44  NCMS  North Carolina  6:28.40 
 10  Stephanie Kessler  41  EMP  Metropolitan  6:30.85 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #25