Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.34 
 2  Peter Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  24.75 
 3  Michael Scott  41  TBAC  Florida  25.40 
 4  John Piecuch  42  ARIZ  Arizona  25.41 
 5  Eric Van Boer  43  RHMS  Pacific  25.74 
 6  Chris Dixon  41  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.80 
 7  Jose Cunningham  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.89 
 8  Andy Braun  40  LCAM  Florida  25.90 
 9  Bill Knisely  42  PS  Southeastern  26.19 
 10  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  26.29 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.20 
 2  Peter Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  54.09 
 3  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.52 
 4  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  57.69 
 5  Peter Worland  40  NEM  New England  57.90 
 6  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  58.38 
 7  Jim Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  58.42 
 8  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  58.45 
 9  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  58.75 
 10  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  58.89 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nate Leigh  42  MINN  Minnesota  2:02.60 
 2  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:06.99 
 3  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.09 
 4  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.13 
 5  Larry Black  40  SWIM  Florida  2:09.06 
 6  Thomas Boyd  42  GOST  Ohio  2:10.35 
 7  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:10.98 
 8  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.61 
 9  Kelly Sterling  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:12.81 
 10  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:13.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  4:09.84 
 2  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  4:29.08 
 3  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  4:32.65 
 4  Larry Black  40  SWIM  Florida  4:34.35 
 5  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:34.55 
 6  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  4:34.76 
 7  Scott Begin  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:37.08 
 8  Scott Rabalais  40  GAJA  Georgia  4:38.17 
 9  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:40.54 
 10  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  4:42.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  42  GAJA  Georgia  9:27.72 
 2  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  9:28.75 
 3  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  9:31.97 
 4  Scott Begin  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:34.26 
 5  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  9:40.54 
 6  Larry Black  40  SWIM  Florida  9:50.56 
 7  Thomas Mack  40  NEM  New England  9:59.75 
 8  Robert Wright  44  DOC  Indiana  9:59.89 
 9  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  10:10.95 
 10  Timothy Kennedy  42  SPM  Florida  10:13.72 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Copeland  42  GAJA  Georgia  18:06.70 
 2  Scott Begin  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  18:27.81 
 3  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  18:28.83 
 4  Larry Black  40  SWIM  Florida  18:34.31 
 5  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  18:35.91 
 6  Thomas Mack  40  NEM  New England  18:43.57 
 7  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  18:57.72 
 8  Timothy Kennedy  42  SPM  Florida  19:04.76 
 9  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  19:15.24 
 10  Dave Hale  42  SRM  Pacific  19:29.02 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  27.84 
 2  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  30.37 
 3  Peter Metzger  43  OREG  Oregon  30.69 
 4  Greg Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  31.31 
 5  Donald Graham  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.72 
 6  Eric Van Boer  43  RHMS  Pacific  31.84 
 7  Marty Hendrick  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.89 
 8  Warren Fisher  42  1776  Delaware Valley  32.10 
 9  Jim B Nielsen  40  MINN  Minnesota  32.24 
 10  Joshua W Scott  42  UNAT  Pacific  32.29 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  59.26 
 2  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:02.31 
 3  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.12 
 4  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.36 
 5  Peter Metzger  43  OREG  Oregon  1:06.89 
 6  Philipp Djang  43  RGSC  Border  1:07.19 
 7  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.03 
 8  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.80 
 9  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  1:09.03 
 10  Thomas Boyd  42  GOST  Ohio  1:09.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  2:09.61 
 2  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:16.96 
 3  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:25.36 
 4  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  2:28.34 
 5  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.79 
 6  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.90 
 7  Marty Hendrick  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.05 
 8  Thomas Boyd  42  GOST  Ohio  2:31.97 
 9  Dave Jackson  42  AKMS  Alaska  2:35.93 
 10  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  31.70 
 2  Jose Cunningham  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.16 
 3  Greg Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  32.56 
 4  John Templin  44  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.40 
 5  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.52 
 6  Karl Kazmaier  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.60 
 7  Eric Van Boer  43  RHMS  Pacific  34.07 
 8  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.45 
 9  David Schmitt  41  GSM  New Jersey  34.75 
 10  Kelly Sterling  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.02 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:11.14 
 2  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  1:11.78 
 3  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  1:12.28 
 4  Jose Cunningham  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:13.66 
 5  John Templin  44  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:14.09 
 6  Craig Dallam  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.19 
 7  Eric Van Boer  43  RHMS  Pacific  1:16.97 
 8  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.91 
 9  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:18.08 
 10  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  1:18.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  2:36.02 
 2  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.40 
 3  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  2:40.79 
 4  Craig Dallam  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:42.32 
 5  John Templin  44  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:46.73 
 6  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:50.27 
 7  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  2:51.45 
 8  Jim Williams  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.08 
 9  Karl Kazmaier  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.13 
 10  Allen Orsi  41  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:54.64 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  25.89 
 2  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.28 
 3  Peter Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  27.30 
 4  Frederick Ehmke  43  ORLM  Florida  28.32 
 5  S Casey Smith  41  SLAM  Ozark  28.41 
 6  Donald Graham  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.45 
 7  John Piecuch  42  ARIZ  Arizona  28.49 
 8  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  28.85 
 9  Jonathan Klein  41  NCMS  North Carolina  28.86 
 10  John Craig  44  CONN  Connecticut  28.89 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  56.18 
 2  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.66 
 3  John Craig  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.79 
 4  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.85 
 5  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.60 
 6  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.77 
 7  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  1:05.00 
 8  Scott Begin  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.20 
 9  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  1:05.66 
 10  John Feinstein  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  2:02.97 
 2  John Craig  44  CONN  Connecticut  2:21.74 
 3  Scott Begin  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.16 
 4  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.84 
 5  Jim Stites  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.65 
 6  Robert Wright  44  DOC  Indiana  2:33.97 
 7  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  2:34.44 
 8  Hugh Moore  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:37.82 
 9  Stephen Peck  42  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:38.91 
 10  Thomas Denes  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.28 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.03 
 2  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:04.65 
 3  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.97 
 4  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.40 
 5  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  1:06.52 
 6  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.54 
 7  Jose Cunningham  42  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.67 
 8  Steve Sussex  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.77 
 9  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  1:08.60 
 10  Donald Graham  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.97 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Sorensen  40  GTMS  Wyoming  2:12.25 
 2  Greg Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.68 
 3  Billy Glasstetter  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:22.80 
 4  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  2:23.09 
 5  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.09 
 6  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.43 
 7  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  2:27.15 
 8  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  2:28.44 
 9  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.78 
 10  Marty Hendrick  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.60 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Dozer  41  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.48 
 2  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:03.98 
 3  Pat Allender  40  OREG  Oregon  5:05.19 
 4  Jeff Krongaard  44  ARIZ  Arizona  5:09.63 
 5  Kevin Drake  41  IM  Illinois  5:12.29 
 6  Scott Rabalais  40  GAJA  Georgia  5:21.89 
 7  Marty Hendrick  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:23.84 
 8  Bill Adkison  43  RHMS  Pacific  5:25.87 
 9  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:33.29 
 10  Benn Doyle  40  GSM  New Jersey  5:36.14 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #42