Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  28.02 
 2  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.58 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  68  MOST  South Texas  30.79 
 4  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.24 
 5  John Ries  67  MICH  Michigan  31.27 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  31.51 
 7  Dick Webber  69  NCMS  North Carolina  31.68 
 8  Ken Kimball  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.72 
 9  Bob Congelliere  69  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  32.09 
 10  Nickolas Demas  68  GSM  New Jersey  32.26 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.30 
 2  Graham M Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  1:06.64 
 3  John Ries  67  MICH  Michigan  1:09.52 
 4  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.33 
 5  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  1:11.24 
 6  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.66 
 7  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.71 
 8  Dick Webber  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.58 
 9  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:14.87 
 10  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.09 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  2:38.02 
 2  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  2:40.60 
 3  Ken Kimball  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.46 
 4  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.00 
 5  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.17 
 6  Clark Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:47.20 
 7  Ted Webster  65  NEM  New England  2:50.78 
 8  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  2:52.33 
 9  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:52.71 
 10  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.53 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  5:45.89 
 2  Ken Kimball  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:11.83 
 3  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:22.95 
 4  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:23.70 
 5  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:26.97 
 6  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  6:34.36 
 7  Herbert Nakama  68  IMS  Southern Pacific  6:35.32 
 8  Paul Kiell  68  GSM  New Jersey  6:39.84 
 9  Art Scott  65  NEM  New England  6:54.62 
 10  William Kenney  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  7:04.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  12:16.18 
 2  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  13:31.64 
 3  Paul Kiell  68  GSM  New Jersey  13:32.18 
 4  Herbert Nakama  68  IMS  Southern Pacific  13:32.41 
 5  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:32.43 
 6  Robert Beach  68  SPM  Florida  13:44.07 
 7  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  13:49.42 
 8  Ted Webster  65  NEM  New England  13:51.68 
 9  David Staley  67  GOST  Ohio  14:13.22 
 10  William Kenney  66  NOVA  Southern Pacific  14:26.27 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill King  65  RMM  Colorado  23:09.36 
 2  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23:19.21 
 3  Herbert Nakama  68  IMS  Southern Pacific  25:32.54 
 4  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25:46.89 
 5  Robert Beach  68  SPM  Florida  25:51.34 
 6  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  26:10.72 
 7  Ted Webster  65  NEM  New England  26:10.82 
 8  Paul Kiell  68  GSM  New Jersey  26:21.07 
 9  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26:29.28 
 10  William Cannon  68  SLAM  Ozark  28:19.54 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.46 
 2  Clark Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  36.37 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  68  MOST  South Texas  39.05 
 4  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.29 
 5  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.41 
 6  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.61 
 7  Robert Weddell  67  MICH  Michigan  41.04 
 8  C Denny Saunders  65  TULS  Oklahoma  41.17 
 9  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  42.61 
 10  William E Grohe  65  USF  Pacific  43.44 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.66 
 2  Clark Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.23 
 3  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.51 
 4  Ken Kimball  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.81 
 5  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:31.41 
 6  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.41 
 7  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:37.66 
 8  Harold DeSmidt  69  GSM  New Jersey  1:38.81 
 9  C Denny Saunders  65  TULS  Oklahoma  1:39.95 
 10  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.37 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  2:55.31 
 2  Clark Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  3:05.34 
 3  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:06.72 
 4  Ken Kimball  68  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:22.95 
 5  Paul Kiell  68  GSM  New Jersey  3:27.12 
 6  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  3:31.37 
 7  Harold DeSmidt  69  GSM  New Jersey  3:38.18 
 8  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.18 
 9  Harold Ferris  67  SPM  Florida  4:00.32 
 10  William E Grohe  65  USF  Pacific  4:01.22 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  65  CONN  Connecticut  36.07 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  68  DAMM  North Texas  38.42 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  68  MOST  South Texas  39.99 
 4  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.02 
 5  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  40.54 
 6  Frank B Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  42.34 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  68  MARY  Maryland  42.40 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  43.99 
 9  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  44.45 
 10  Alan Maloney  69  FMM  Florida  44.85 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  65  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.34 
 2  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.16 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.88 
 4  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:34.48 
 5  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:34.69 
 6  Frank B Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:34.85 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  68  MARY  Maryland  1:38.19 
 8  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:41.77 
 9  Alan Maloney  69  FMM  Florida  1:42.73 
 10  Woody Gair  68  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:43.85 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.24 
 2  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:30.57 
 3  Frank B Nieman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:31.60 
 4  Alan Maloney  69  FMM  Florida  3:46.55 
 5  John Bauman  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:52.47 
 6  John Stahl  66  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:55.65 
 7  William Cannon  68  SLAM  Ozark  3:58.12 
 8  Dan Gruender  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:59.28 
 9  Pieter Cath  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:03.95 
 10  Richard Robecki  68  SPCO  Florida  4:07.92 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  31.65 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.78 
 3  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.78 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  68  MOST  South Texas  35.78 
 5  Harry Hunsicker  68  DAMM  North Texas  35.97 
 6  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.23 
 7  Clark Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  36.72 
 8  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.76 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  38.08 
 10  Dick Webber  69  NCMS  North Carolina  38.63 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.70 
 2  Harry Hunsicker  68  DAMM  North Texas  1:21.75 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:24.94 
 4  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.40 
 5  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.99 
 6  Woody Gair  68  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:40.97 
 7  Art Tebbins  69  CONN  Connecticut  1:44.13 
 8  John Bauman  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:46.20 
 9  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:46.34 
 10  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:46.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.05 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:22.86 
 3  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  3:39.96 
 4  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:52.04 
 5  David Staley  67  GOST  Ohio  3:57.09 
 6  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:58.06 
 7  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  3:58.22 
 8  Bill W Rodgers  65  MARY  Maryland  4:08.23 
 9  H Donald Messer  67  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:11.75 
 10  Alan Maloney  69  FMM  Florida  4:19.09 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.45 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:23.58 
 3  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.93 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.58 
 5  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:30.25 
 6  Dick Webber  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.94 
 7  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.28 
 8  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:34.46 
 9  Eric Guest  69  OREG  Oregon  1:34.83 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.93 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan Rapperport  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.22 
 2  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.81 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.49 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:29.05 
 5  Woody Gair  68  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:32.18 
 6  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.46 
 7  Tom Mitchell  65  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.30 
 8  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  3:41.51 
 9  Edward Rosenhauer  67  SLAM  Ozark  3:43.85 
 10  Bob Dorse  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:45.67 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:43.61 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:51.65 
 3  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  7:14.75 
 4  Gordon Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  7:34.28 
 5  Charles Kohnken  67  SPM  Florida  7:35.11 
 6  David Staley  67  GOST  Ohio  7:56.13 
 7  Alan Maloney  69  FMM  Florida  8:03.16 
 8  William Cannon  68  SLAM  Ozark  8:04.11 
 9  Bill Rodgers  65  MARY  Maryland  8:10.73 
 10  Keith Burbridge  69  BLUE  Florida  10:27.13 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #42
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #33