Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.70 
 3  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  27.88 
 4  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  28.62 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.67 
 6  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  29.94 
 7  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  30.08 
 8  David McIntyre  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.39 
 9  M Stollmeyer  60  SWIM  Florida  31.31 
 10  Sid Hall  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.45 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.11 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.94 
 3  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.90 
 4  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  1:04.36 
 5  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  1:05.03 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:07.04 
 7  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:08.22 
 8  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.56 
 9  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.67 
 10  Steve Moseley  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.86 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:20.54 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  2:24.89 
 3  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.76 
 4  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  2:27.03 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.37 
 6  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.65 
 7  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  2:37.21 
 8  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:38.23 
 9  Lawrence Cohen  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:43.41 
 10  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.13 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  5:08.22 
 2  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  5:14.63 
 3  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  5:16.33 
 4  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  5:23.72 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:40.63 
 6  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  5:40.64 
 7  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  5:42.10 
 8  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  5:47.13 
 9  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:51.11 
 10  John Weiser  63  UNAT  Hawaii  5:57.71 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  10:46.37 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  10:49.11 
 3  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  11:08.61 
 4  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  11:32.56 
 5  Lawrence Cohen  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:16.62 
 6  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  12:31.54 
 7  John Weiser  63  UNAT  Hawaii  12:33.25 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  12:39.13 
 9  M Stollmeyer  60  SWIM  Florida  13:00.03 
 10  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  13:00.17 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  20:59.46 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  60  HIMA  Hawaii  22:26.80 
 3  David Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  22:49.26 
 4  Kent M Price  60  STAN  Pacific  22:52.97 
 5  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  23:24.23 
 6  Larry Good  64  IM  Illinois  23:35.51 
 7  Lawrence Cohen  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  23:36.61 
 8  Barry Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  23:49.49 
 9  Mike Milliman  63  SMMM  Pacific  24:15.40 
 10  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:37.63 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  33.68 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.96 
 3  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.97 
 4  David McIntyre  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.72 
 5  Jack Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  36.56 
 6  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  37.74 
 7  John Weiser  63  UNAT  Hawaii  38.99 
 8  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  39.77 
 9  Alan Rapperport  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.41 
 10  George L Gfroerer  64  GAJA  Georgia  40.47 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  1:17.44 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.73 
 3  Jack Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  1:19.21 
 4  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.62 
 5  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  1:21.61 
 6  John Weiser  63  UNAT  Hawaii  1:26.21 
 7  Alan Rapperport  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.97 
 8  Robert F Norris  60  DAM  Pacific  1:27.33 
 9  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:27.55 
 10  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  1:28.10 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  2:50.31 
 2  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:54.79 
 3  Jack Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  2:59.15 
 4  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:08.25 
 5  Robert F Norris  60  DAM  Pacific  3:08.95 
 6  Larry Good  64  IM  Illinois  3:08.98 
 7  Alan Rapperport  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.90 
 8  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  3:15.68 
 9  John Weiser  63  UNAT  Hawaii  3:16.61 
 10  Mike Milliman  63  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.44 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  38.09 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  38.24 
 3  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  38.94 
 4  Sherrill Martin  61  AAAA  South Texas  41.59 
 5  Ray Bellem  61  ARIZ  Arizona  41.66 
 6  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  41.74 
 7  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  41.93 
 8  George Thayer  62  OREG  Oregon  42.82 
 9  John Fleming  63  USF  Pacific  42.93 
 10  Bruce Williams  63  PAFC  Delaware Valley  42.96 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  1:24.74 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  1:29.73 
 3  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.95 
 4  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.18 
 5  Ray Bellem  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.40 
 6  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.09 
 7  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  1:33.16 
 8  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  1:34.21 
 9  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:34.66 
 10  Sherrill Marin  61  AAAA  South Texas  1:35.49 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  3:13.30 
 2  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.45 
 3  Ray Bellem  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.31 
 4  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  3:25.59 
 5  Karl Wiedamann  60  GOST  Ohio  3:26.73 
 6  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  3:26.82 
 7  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:27.03 
 8  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:29.78 
 9  Sherrill Martin  61  AAAA  South Texas  3:30.20 
 10  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  3:34.28 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.01 
 2  John Smith  60  MCMS  Southeastern  31.19 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.12 
 4  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  34.93 
 5  Jack Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  35.91 
 6  Larry Dunham  60  NEM  New England  36.02 
 7  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.15 
 8  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  36.70 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  37.00 
 10  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  37.14 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:15.38 
 2  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  1:21.10 
 3  Bob Patten  64  RMM  Colorado  1:23.50 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  1:25.87 
 5  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  1:27.06 
 6  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  1:28.98 
 7  Amar Lathi  62  FMM  Florida  1:35.13 
 8  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.14 
 9  Dick Slawson  62  OREG  Oregon  1:37.61 
 10  John Fleming  63  USF  Pacific  1:38.24 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  3:17.29 
 2  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  3:22.63 
 3  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  3:25.33 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  3:25.93 
 5  Ray Bellem  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:41.10 
 6  Dick Slawson  62  OREG  Oregon  3:41.65 
 7  Larry Good  64  IM  Illinois  3:47.22 
 8  Sam Chilton  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.15 
 9  Leon Silverstein  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:03.84 
 10  Larry Dunham  60  NEM  New England  4:12.45 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:46.41 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  2:54.37 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.99 
 4  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  3:02.87 
 5  Bill Earley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:03.32 
 6  Jack Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  3:04.82 
 7  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  3:10.62 
 8  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  3:10.98 
 9  Dick Slawson  62  OREG  Oregon  3:11.65 
 10  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  3:20.03 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  6:41.32 
 2  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.78 
 3  Larry Good  64  IM  Illinois  6:52.82 
 4  Dick Slawson  62  OREG  Oregon  6:59.28 
 5  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  7:01.57 
 6  Landon Kirchner  60  MOVY  Missouri Valley  7:05.26 
 7  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:06.54 
 8  Ray Bellem  61  ARIZ  Arizona  7:08.55 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  61  STAN  Pacific  7:09.66 
 10  Joel Jacobs  62  UNAT  Southeastern  7:13.07 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #52