Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  24.60 
 2  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  26.36 
 3  Steve Borowski  50  HIMA  Hawaii  26.46 
 4  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  26.55 
 5  Dick Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  26.80 
 6  David Padgett  51  MMSC  Hawaii  27.12 
 7  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  27.14 
 8  John Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  27.17 
 9  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  27.38 
 10  Douglas Prentice  50  OREG  Oregon  27.51 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  56.98 
 2  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  58.48 
 3  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:00.27 
 4  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:00.41 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  1:01.24 
 6  Richard Kittel  50  UTAH  Utah  1:01.31 
 7  Dave Quiggin  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.61 
 8  Donald Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.74 
 9  Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  1:01.87 
 10  Hugh T Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.94 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  2:07.17 
 2  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:08.31 
 3  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:15.04 
 3  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  2:15.04 
 5  Richard Kittel  50  UTAH  Utah  2:16.49 
 6  Donald Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:17.81 
 7  William Abbott  52  RMM  Colorado  2:18.56 
 8  Hugh T Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  2:18.79 
 9  Bill Darby  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:19.17 
 10  Stephen Johnson  50  OREG  Oregon  2:19.72 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  4:32.51 
 2  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  4:33.78 
 3  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:48.69 
 4  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  4:52.50 
 5  Stephen Johnson  50  OREG  Oregon  4:53.92 
 6  Bill Darby  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:55.04 
 7  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  5:02.46 
 8  Gary Brenner  50  SMMM  Pacific  5:04.67 
 9  Bob Couch  51  AQUA  Southeastern  5:09.60 
 10  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  5:10.09 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  9:27.52 
 2  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  10:08.64 
 3  Bill Darby  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:09.63 
 4  Stephen Johnson  50  OREG  Oregon  10:13.93 
 5  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  10:20.20 
 6  Hugh T Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  10:28.91 
 7  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:29.22 
 8  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  10:35.51 
 9  Gary Brenner  50  SMMM  Pacific  10:38.64 
 10  Dennis Manrique  52  MICH  Michigan  10:50.67 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  18:04.63 
 2  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  19:22.09 
 3  Bill Darby  51  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:34.99 
 4  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  20:26.15 
 5  Bob Couch  51  AQUA  Southeastern  20:39.82 
 6  John R Selmer  53  USF  Pacific  21:12.25 
 7  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  21:17.29 
 8  Jack Pyhel  54  SPM  Florida  21:25.49 
 9  Robert Shaw  50  CYCL  Gulf  22:13.99 
 10  Nick Olmos-Lau  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22:16.18 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  31.02 
 2  Dick Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  31.06 
 3  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  32.03 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  32.09 
 5  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  32.86 
 6  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  33.45 
 7  John Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  34.11 
 8  Duke Dahlin  50  USF  Pacific  34.45 
 9  Donald Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  34.81 
 10  Richard Kittel  50  UTAH  Utah  35.01 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:07.67 
 2  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.58 
 3  Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  1:09.83 
 4  Dick Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  1:11.05 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  1:11.98 
 6  Richard Kittel  50  UTAH  Utah  1:15.36 
 7  Duke Dahlin  50  USF  Pacific  1:15.67 
 8  Jim E Kauffman  50  STAN  Pacific  1:18.88 
 9  Bill Pillmore  50  HLJ  Florida  1:20.31 
 10  Jon Stout  51  OREG  Oregon  1:20.42 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:27.01 
 2  Hugh T Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  2:33.54 
 3  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.21 
 4  Richard Kittel  50  UTAH  Utah  2:50.20 
 5  Donald Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.77 
 6  Duke Dahlin  50  USF  Pacific  2:52.67 
 7  Doug Rawn  51  ARKM  Arkansas  2:53.72 
 8  John R Sultan  51  CRUZ  Pacific  2:57.17 
 9  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  2:59.48 
 10  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  3:00.95 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  32.16 
 2  Don McKenzie  51  SNM  Pacific  33.11 
 3  Kenneth Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  34.72 
 4  G Menyharth  52  SAWS  Snake River  35.06 
 5  Jim Dragon  54  GSM  New Jersey  35.41 
 6  John Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  35.60 
 7  Bill Griffith  52  RMM  Colorado  36.07 
 8  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  36.73 
 9  Jim Redic  51  SWIM  Florida  36.75 
 10  William Abbott  52  RMM  Colorado  36.80 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:11.90 
 2  Don McKenzie  51  SNM  Pacific  1:16.10 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  1:16.88 
 4  Kenneth Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  1:19.06 
 5  Bill Griffith  52  RMM  Colorado  1:19.95 
 6  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:20.85 
 7  G Paul Menyharth  51  SAWS  Snake River  1:21.01 
 8  William Abbott  52  RMM  Colorado  1:21.26 
 9  Dennis Manrique  52  MICH  Michigan  1:21.83 
 10  Edward Nessel  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.29 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  2:43.37 
 2  Don McKenzie  51  SNM  Pacific  2:52.78 
 3  Kenneth Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  2:54.30 
 4  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:55.60 
 5  Bill Griffith  52  RMM  Colorado  2:58.82 
 6  Dennis Manrique  52  MICH  Michigan  3:00.36 
 7  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  3:00.42 
 8  Phillip Whitten  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.55 
 9  G Menyharth  52  SAWS  Snake River  3:05.89 
 10  Conner Bailey  51  AMS  Southeastern  3:09.26 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  27.13 
 2  Steve Borowski  50  HIMA  Hawaii  27.69 
 3  Joel Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.12 
 4  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  28.53 
 5  Dick Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  29.42 
 6  Randy Simons  50  UNAT  Ohio  30.10 
 7  Stephen Warner  50  OREG  Oregon  30.19 
 8  Rick Goeden  51  OSB  Southern Pacific  30.49 
 9  Dennis Hamilton  51  WILD  Kentucky  30.74 
 10  Gary Langendoen  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.80 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  1:02.25 
 2  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  1:02.81 
 3  Joel Burns  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.70 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  1:06.53 
 5  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.88 
 6  William Abbott  52  RMM  Colorado  1:08.07 
 7  Dick Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  1:09.00 
 8  Hugh Wilder  51  PALM  South Carolina  1:09.80 
 9  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  1:09.81 
 10  Gary Langendoen  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:10.86 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  2:26.34 
 2  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:32.71 
 3  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  2:33.48 
 4  Keith Bell  50  TTEX  Southern  2:36.56 
 5  Leland H Faust  51  TOC  Pacific  2:43.93 
 6  Michael Merrell  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:56.96 
 7  Duke Dahlin  50  USF  Pacific  3:01.32 
 8  Julius Young  51  MFSC  Pacific  3:02.74 
 9  Dick Pitman  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.76 
 10  Phillip Whitten  54  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.67 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  2:31.45 
 2  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  2:34.56 
 3  Fred Schlicher  50  NEM  New England  2:34.76 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  51  NEM  New England  2:38.08 
 5  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  2:41.23 
 6  William Abbott  52  RMM  Colorado  2:42.58 
 7  Donald Galine  52  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.41 
 8  Gary Langendoen  52  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:44.61 
 9  Kenneth Frost  53  TAM  Pacific  2:44.77 
 10  Bob Couch  51  AQUA  Southeastern  2:46.22 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  50  TOC  Pacific  5:22.72 
 2  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  5:38.78 
 3  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  5:55.84 
 4  Dennis Manrique  52  MICH  Michigan  5:59.91 
 5  Bob Couch  51  AQUA  Southeastern  6:00.49 
 6  Hop Bailey  51  ARIZ  Arizona  6:05.15 
 7  Conner Bailey  51  AMS  Southeastern  6:09.66 
 8  David Ugarkovich  50  SAC  Pacific  6:09.71 
 9  Bill Pillmore  50  HLJ  Florida  6:14.91 
 10  Richard Smith  52  ISF  Indiana  6:15.18 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #29
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #41