Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.80 
 2  Peter Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  25.39 
 3  Tom McCabe  40  IM  Illinois  25.41 
 4  John Piecuch  42  ARIZ  Arizona  25.73 
 5  Hank Oppenborn  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.75 
 6  Eric Van Boer  43  RHMS  Pacific  25.96 
 7  Scott Findorff  42  OREG  Oregon  25.97 
 8  Yit Lim  40  LINS  Georgia  26.02 
 9  Roger Kahn  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.22 
 10  Bob Brown  44  GAJA  Georgia  26.35 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  53.78 
 2  Peter Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  55.42 
 3  Tom McCabe  40  IM  Illinois  57.16 
 4  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.81 
 4  L Meisenheimer  40  ORLM  Florida  57.81 
 6  Scott Findorff  42  OREG  Oregon  57.85 
 7  Michael Scott  40  TBAC  Florida  57.89 
 8  Hank Oppenborn  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.19 
 9  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  59.20 
 10  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  59.49 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:04.45 
 2  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  2:04.80 
 3  Tom McCabe  40  IM  Illinois  2:06.38 
 4  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  2:08.04 
 5  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:08.07 
 6  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  2:08.50 
 7  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.76 
 8  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:09.72 
 9  William Hempel  41  SPM  Florida  2:11.39 
 10  Russell Frazier  44  SPM  Florida  2:11.60 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:29.55 
 2  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  4:35.05 
 3  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:35.89 
 4  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  4:35.95 
 5  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  4:36.49 
 6  Hank Oppenborn  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:37.01 
 7  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  4:37.37 
 8  Neil Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  4:38.22 
 9  L Meisenheimer  40  ORLM  Florida  4:38.81 
 10  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:38.89 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  9:31.70 
 2  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  9:37.87 
 3  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  9:42.88 
 4  Neil Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  9:44.36 
 5  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  9:45.03 
 6  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  9:45.58 
 7  Mark Hahn  41  HOST  Gulf  9:47.60 
 8  Larry Black  40  SWIM  Florida  9:47.97 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  41  SPM  Florida  9:52.64 
 10  Russell Frazier  44  SPM  Florida  9:56.52 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  17:46.26 
 2  Tim Harvey  44  USF  Pacific  18:07.49 
 3  Neil Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  18:33.87 
 4  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  18:42.08 
 5  Jim Stites  40  ARIZ  Arizona  18:45.66 
 6  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  18:47.16 
 7  William Hempel  41  SPM  Florida  18:56.47 
 8  Jim Montgomery  43  DAMM  North Texas  19:00.04 
 9  L Meisenheimer  40  ORLM  Florida  19:00.52 
 10  Paul Windrath  44  MINN  Minnesota  19:01.00 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  28.90 
 2  James Ballard  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.66 
 3  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  30.15 
 4  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  30.23 
 5  Daniel Rogers  40  UNAT  North Texas  30.59 
 6  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  30.74 
 7  Peter Metzger  43  OREG  Oregon  31.47 
 8  Scott Findorff  42  OREG  Oregon  31.52 
 9  Casey Claflin  44  SWIM  Florida  31.77 
 10  Jonathan Klein  40  NCMS  North Carolina  31.80 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  1:02.48 
 2  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.62 
 3  Glenn Patching  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.11 
 4  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.51 
 5  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  1:05.76 
 6  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  1:06.12 
 7  Daniel Rogers  40  UNAT  North Texas  1:07.13 
 8  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  1:08.24 
 9  Jonathan Klein  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.62 
 10  Robert Hartford  40  USF  Pacific  1:08.96 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  2:16.40 
 2  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.36 
 3  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.78 
 4  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  2:24.88 
 5  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  2:25.54 
 6  Daniel Rogers  40  UNAT  North Texas  2:27.75 
 7  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  2:29.40 
 8  Lang Meem  44  VMST  Virginia  2:31.59 
 9  Thomas Bliss  44  SPCO  Florida  2:31.73 
 10  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.69 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Malcolm  41  GAJA  Georgia  30.94 
 2  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  31.10 
 3  David Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  31.51 
 4  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  31.80 
 5  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  31.96 
 6  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.23 
 7  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  32.46 
 8  Jack Malcolm  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.14 
 9  Yit Lim  40  LINS  Georgia  33.26 
 10  Karl Kazmaier  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.71 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.97 
 2  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.08 
 3  David Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  1:11.56 
 4  Stuart Corliss  42  TOC  Pacific  1:11.91 
 5  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.50 
 6  William Smiddy  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.27 
 7  Jack Malcolm  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.74 
 8  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.41 
 9  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  1:15.59 
 10  Bruce Wencel  43  HOTS  South Texas  1:15.63 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.77 
 2  David Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  2:36.81 
 3  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.50 
 4  William Smiddy  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.80 
 5  Stuart Corliss  42  TOC  Pacific  2:45.00 
 6  Bruce Wencel  43  HOTS  South Texas  2:45.68 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:47.85 
 8  Doug Lee  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.49 
 9  John Templin  44  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:50.77 
 10  Gennard Lanzara  40  VMST  Virginia  2:52.42 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  26.33 
 2  Tom McCabe  40  IM  Illinois  27.07 
 3  Yit Lim  40  LINS  Georgia  27.43 
 4  James Ballard  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.53 
 5  Scott Findorff  42  OREG  Oregon  27.83 
 6  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  28.11 
 7  Roger Kahn  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  28.13 
 7  David Gray  40  RMM  Colorado  28.13 
 9  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.43 
 10  Casey Smith  40  SLAM  Ozark  28.50 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  58.13 
 2  Stuart Corliss  42  TOC  Pacific  1:01.41 
 3  Bill Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.43 
 4  Jack Groselle  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.27 
 5  Tom McCabe  40  IM  Illinois  1:02.28 
 6  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  1:02.30 
 7  Bob Buresh  40  SPM  Florida  1:04.25 
 8  Bruce Wencel  43  HOTS  South Texas  1:04.30 
 9  John Craig  44  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.68 
 10  Yit Lim  40  LINS  Georgia  1:06.02 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  40  SPM  Florida  2:09.47 
 2  Bill Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  2:19.63 
 3  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  2:23.21 
 4  Neil Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  2:28.86 
 5  Bart Mc Dermott  42  TSUN  Pacific  2:30.69 
 6  Jeffrey Krongaard  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.06 
 7  Robert Wright  43  DOC  Indiana  2:31.96 
 8  Jim Stites  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.38 
 9  Mark Hahn  41  HOST  Gulf  2:34.79 
 10  Michael Lemke  41  CHMS  Kentucky  2:34.90 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.44 
 2  Scott Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.93 
 3  Bill Glasstetter  40  DAMM  North Texas  2:24.96 
 4  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.09 
 5  Stuart Corliss  42  TOC  Pacific  2:26.92 
 6  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  2:26.95 
 7  Bruce Wencel  43  HOTS  South Texas  2:28.06 
 8  William Smiddy  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.58 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.72 
 10  Stephen Rode  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.30 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andreas Seibt  40  IM  Illinois  5:13.82 
 2  Steve Sussex  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:15.31 
 3  David Burleson  41  MACO  Oregon  5:15.60 
 4  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  5:17.17 
 5  Jim Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  5:17.60 
 6  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:17.68 
 7  Neil Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  5:18.66 
 8  William Smiddy  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:20.10 
 9  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  5:22.67 
 10  Jeffrey Krongaard  43  ARIZ  Arizona  5:24.48 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #41
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #20