Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  24.02 
 2  James Sorensen  39  GTMS  Wyoming  24.98 
 3  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.01 
 4  David Williams  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  25.06 
 5  Gordon Andrews  38  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  25.47 
 6  Alex Bailey  37  ART  Georgia  25.53 
 7  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.68 
 8  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  25.75 
 9  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  25.78 
 9  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  25.78 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  39  GTMS  Wyoming  54.65 
 2  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  54.66 
 3  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.62 
 3  David Williams  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  55.62 
 5  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.81 
 6  Andrew O'Hara  39  RMM  Colorado  55.94 
 7  Gordon Andrews  38  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  56.33 
 8  Bruce Hayes  35  METR  Metropolitan  56.83 
 9  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.31 
 10  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  57.36 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  2:00.32 
 2  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.26 
 3  James Sorensen  39  GTMS  Wyoming  2:02.45 
 4  David Williams  38  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:03.29 
 5  Gordon Andrews  38  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.68 
 6  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:05.28 
 7  Andrew O'Hara  39  RMM  Colorado  2:06.42 
 8  Curt La Count  39  OREG  Oregon  2:09.10 
 9  Jonathan Olsen  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.23 
 10  Scott Halliburton  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:09.35 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  4:26.48 
 2  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  4:29.07 
 3  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  4:29.48 
 4  John Havlik  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:29.91 
 5  Joseph Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  4:31.16 
 6  Gordon Andrews  38  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  4:32.52 
 7  Andrew O'Hara  39  RMM  Colorado  4:33.49 
 8  Christian Rowe  36  BLS  North Texas  4:38.41 
 9  Mike Reid  37  GAJA  Georgia  4:39.83 
 10  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  4:39.98 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Havlik  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:25.90 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  9:26.77 
 3  Thomas Mack  39  NEM  New England  9:33.98 
 4  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  9:37.66 
 5  G Butterfield  37  ISF  Indiana  9:50.48 
 6  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  10:04.87 
 7  Christophe Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  10:05.08 
 8  Robert Jacobs  35  OSB  Southern Pacific  10:05.25 
 9  Brian Jackson  35  PAFC  Delaware Valley  10:09.69 
 10  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  10:14.39 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  17:32.80 
 2  Joseph Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  18:09.41 
 3  Thomas Mack  39  NEM  New England  18:15.35 
 4  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  18:27.21 
 5  G Butterfield  37  ISF  Indiana  18:42.98 
 6  Karl Kolb  37  NEM  New England  19:06.82 
 7  Christian Rowe  36  BLS  North Texas  19:07.09 
 8  Brian Jackson  35  PAFC  Delaware Valley  19:09.68 
 9  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:11.21 
 10  Ron Collins  36  SPM  Florida  19:11.46 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Lundberg  38  TOC  Pacific  29.01 
 2  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 3  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  29.20 
 4  Curt La Count  39  OREG  Oregon  29.33 
 5  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  29.48 
 6  Fritz Lehman  39  NCMS  North Carolina  30.35 
 7  Brian Pakkala  36  GAJA  Georgia  30.39 
 8  Kelley Allen  35  CATM  Florida  30.42 
 9  Joe Reinhardt  37  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.47 
 10  Patrick Herrera  39  OREG  Oregon  30.55 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.52 
 2  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  1:03.00 
 3  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  1:03.62 
 4  Curt La Count  39  OREG  Oregon  1:03.88 
 5  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.73 
 6  Kelley Allen  35  CATM  Florida  1:04.98 
 7  Brian Pakkala  36  GAJA  Georgia  1:05.56 
 8  Fritz Lehman  39  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.31 
 9  Robert Moore  38  MACO  Oregon  1:07.97 
 10  Courtney Roberts  36  GOST  Ohio  1:08.15 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:14.47 
 2  Peter Berndt  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.03 
 3  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  2:19.61 
 4  Michael Fell  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:22.21 
 5  Kelley Allen  35  CATM  Florida  2:23.19 
 6  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:24.41 
 7  Gordon Andrews  38  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.15 
 8  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  2:26.62 
 9  Joseph Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.40 
 10  Brian Pakkala  36  GAJA  Georgia  2:32.08 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.09 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  30.05 
 3  David Lundberg  38  TOC  Pacific  30.47 
 4  Dean Putterman  36  HOST  Gulf  30.80 
 5  Robert Jackson  38  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  30.93 
 6  Plamen Alexandrov  37  IM  Illinois  32.25 
 7  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  32.80 
 8  Michael Casciato  38  1776  Delaware Valley  33.05 
 9  Jan Van Der Sluis  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.23 
 10  David Holland  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.42 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.03 
 2  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  1:06.21 
 3  David Lundberg  38  TOC  Pacific  1:07.52 
 4  Robert Jackson  38  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:11.31 
 5  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  1:12.22 
 6  Mark Pohlkamp  35  UNAT  Ohio  1:12.82 
 7  Michael Casciato  38  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.87 
 8  Plamen Alexandrov  37  IM  Illinois  1:13.10 
 9  David Holland  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:13.48 
 10  Dean Putterman  36  HOST  Gulf  1:15.12 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  38  UNAT  South Texas  2:27.61 
 2  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  2:30.42 
 3  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  2:36.21 
 4  David Holland  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:42.84 
 5  Dan Rosenthal  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.33 
 6  Plamen Alexandrov  37  IM  Illinois  2:44.74 
 7  Michael Casciato  38  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.98 
 8  Andrew Brenan  38  SAC  Pacific  2:45.51 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  36  NEM  New England  2:46.09 
 10  Mark Nelson  37  OREG  Oregon  2:46.74 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curt La Count  39  OREG  Oregon  26.67 
 2  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  26.75 
 3  James Sorensen  39  GTMS  Wyoming  27.15 
 4  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.16 
 5  Brian Pakkala  36  GAJA  Georgia  27.24 
 6  Robert Placak  39  TOC  Pacific  27.38 
 7  Brian Starford  35  TBAC  Florida  27.44 
 8  Charlie Johnson  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.47 
 9  Hara Andrew  39      27.56 
 10  Todd Cooper  35  METR  Metropolitan  27.64 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  59.78 
 2  Curt La Count  39  OREG  Oregon  1:00.26 
 3  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.31 
 4  James Lilley  38  RMM  Colorado  1:00.68 
 5  Brian Pakkala  36  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.99 
 6  John Havlik  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.11 
 7  Scott Halliburton  36  SLAM  Ozark  1:02.13 
 8  Doug Christensen  35  OREG  Oregon  1:02.76 
 9  Christophe Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  1:03.05 
 10  Robert Placak  39  TOC  Pacific  1:03.34 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:15.62 
 2  Scott Halliburton  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.21 
 3  Joseph Rhyne  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.32 
 4  Christophe Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  2:22.94 
 5  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.52 
 6  Jonathan Olsen  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.31 
 7  Don Skeoch  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:27.60 
 8  Mark Booth  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.19 
 9  Ron Collins  36  SPM  Florida  2:29.88 
 10  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:32.82 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Sorensen  39  GTMS  Wyoming  2:15.53 
 2  David Lundberg  37  TOC  Pacific  2:15.84 
 3  Peter Berndt  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.62 
 4  Kurt Wienants  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.54 
 5  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  2:20.37 
 6  Jay Yarid  35  DAMM  North Texas  2:21.60 
 7  Christian Rowe  36  BLS  North Texas  2:22.70 
 8  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  2:22.88 
 9  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  2:23.14 
 10  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  2:23.88 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Berndt  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.32 
 2  Mike Keck  39  TOC  Pacific  5:06.84 
 3  Christian Rowe  36  BLS  North Texas  5:09.97 
 4  Don Skeoch  35  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:11.51 
 5  Brian Vaile  36  SUN  Florida  5:20.37 
 6  Jonathan Olsen  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:21.27 
 7  Christophe Roth  39  OREG  Oregon  5:23.18 
 8  Todd Cooper  35  METR  Metropolitan  5:26.10 
 9  Pat Allender  39  OREG  Oregon  5:26.26 
 10  Bill Staebell  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:26.57 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #21
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #29