Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.77 
 2  John Daru  76  ARIZ  Arizona  33.14 
 3  Rogers Holmes  76  HLJ  Florida  34.32 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  34.33 
 5  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  34.60 
 6  Douglas Shook  75  UNAT  Southeastern  36.77 
 7  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  37.46 
 8  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  37.76 
 9  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  37.96 
 10  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  38.14 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.70 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:20.11 
 3  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  1:20.71 
 4  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  1:25.51 
 5  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:26.53 
 6  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  1:26.61 
 7  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.24 
 8  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  1:29.38 
 9  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  1:30.83 
 10  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.12 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:02.91 
 2  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.04 
 3  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  3:10.87 
 4  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.45 
 5  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  3:18.50 
 6  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:22.02 
 7  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.99 
 8  Robert Mosard  77  METR  Metropolitan  3:31.50 
 9  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:33.53 
 10  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  3:36.74 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:30.36 
 2  James Edwards  76  NEM  New England  6:50.36 
 3  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  6:56.08 
 4  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  7:18.02 
 5  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:27.64 
 6  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  7:29.71 
 7  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  7:32.14 
 8  Alfredo Utrilla  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:05.92 
 9  Dan Miles  77  NMMS  New Mexico  8:09.47 
 10  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  8:10.20 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  13:29.15 
 2  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  14:12.65 
 3  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  14:20.18 
 4  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  14:40.19 
 5  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  14:55.37 
 6  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  15:18.59 
 7  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  15:57.45 
 8  Dan Miles  77  NMMS  New Mexico  16:20.93 
 9  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  16:32.15 
 10  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  16:59.66 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:00.48 
 2  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  27:35.07 
 3  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  27:46.81 
 4  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  28:07.23 
 5  Fred Taioli  77  SMMM  Pacific  28:16.42 
 6  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  29:31.45 
 7  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  30:28.90 
 8  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  32:29.02 
 9  Alfredo Utrilla  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33:38.50 
 10  Zygmund Kasner  75  STAR  South Texas  34:38.57 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  76  HLJ  Florida  41.95 
 2  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  42.60 
 3  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  46.58 
 4  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  46.64 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  48.23 
 6  Richard Avery  75  SPM  Florida  49.59 
 7  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  49.79 
 8  Gilbert Young  76  OREG  Oregon  49.99 
 9  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  50.36 
 10  John Bricker  77  RINC  Pacific  52.10 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.44 
 2  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  1:47.11 
 3  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:47.22 
 4  John Bricker  77  RINC  Pacific  1:50.20 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:54.26 
 6  Allen Hellman  76  TTEX  Southern  1:58.80 
 7  John Cranch  76  NIAG  Niagara  2:00.55 
 8  Tom A Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  2:01.93 
 9  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  2:03.46 
 10  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.42 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:30.07 
 2  Rogers Holmes  76  HLJ  Florida  3:35.65 
 3  James Edwards  75  NEM  New England  3:55.55 
 4  John Bricker  77  RINC  Pacific  3:55.60 
 5  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:56.48 
 6  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  3:56.72 
 7  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:02.87 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  4:09.04 
 9  John Cranch  76  NIAG  Niagara  4:22.04 
 10  Elliott Schofield  75  CATM  Florida  4:32.89 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  46.23 
 2  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  47.67 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  49.04 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  51.42 
 5  John Florance  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.26 
 6  Bob Morrison  77  OREG  Oregon  53.29 
 7  Raymond F Taft  78  SMMM  Pacific  53.41 
 8  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  54.85 
 9  Bud Jackson  79  ARKM  Arkansas  55.00 
 10  Robert Lavanture  76  CATM  Florida  55.05 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  1:48.09 
 2  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.82 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  77  MINN  Minnesota  1:54.04 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  1:54.24 
 5  James Worrel  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:55.56 
 6  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:59.42 
 7  Tom A Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  2:03.60 
 8  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:06.29 
 9  Bud Jackson  79  ARKM  Arkansas  2:07.52 
 10  Ted Simon  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.55 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  78  CM  Southern Pacific  4:00.04 
 2  Dan Miles  77  NMMS  New Mexico  4:26.48 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  4:29.10 
 4  Bud Jackson  79  ARKM  Arkansas  4:31.16 
 5  Tom A Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  4:31.49 
 6  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  4:45.36 
 7  Ted Simon  76  CONN  Connecticut  5:20.24 
 8  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  5:37.24 
 9  Jay Charles  75  METR  Metropolitan  6:07.76 
 10  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  6:18.64 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  39.75 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  39.86 
 3  Rogers Holmes  76  HLJ  Florida  40.35 
 4  Max Von Isser  78  ARIZ  Arizona  43.33 
 5  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  45.34 
 6  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  48.94 
 7  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  50.82 
 8  Abrasha Brainin  75  SPM  Florida  51.64 
 9  Tom A Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  54.25 
 10  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.65 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  79  OREG  Oregon  1:43.58 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:58.78 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  2:01.54 
 4  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  2:03.73 
 5  Richard T Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  2:04.97 
 6  Louis Giberson  77  CM  Southern Pacific  2:11.97 
 7  Raymond F Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  2:18.65 
 8  Jay Charles  75  METR  Metropolitan  3:02.62 
 9  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  3:58.86 
 10  Robert R Hall  76  WCM  Pacific  4:18.52 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  4:31.84 
 2  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  5:33.68 
 3  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:09.78 
 4  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  10:15.15 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  75  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:39.84 
 2  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  3:41.48 
 3  Bob Merrick  77  CM  Southern Pacific  3:49.33 
 4  Earl Walter  77  OREG  Oregon  4:00.73 
 5  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  4:04.91 
 6  Tom A Mc Call  75  SCAM  Pacific  4:17.49 
 7  Dan Miles  77  NMMS  New Mexico  4:28.49 
 8  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  4:43.55 
 9  Ted Simon  76  CONN  Connecticut  5:07.38 
 10  Herb McAuley  75  GAJA  Georgia  5:18.88 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Taft  79  SMMM  Pacific  8:08.05 
 2  Dan Miles  77  NMMS  New Mexico  9:00.99 
 3  Richard Smith  78  WCM  Pacific  9:03.26 
 4  Bob Acker  77  AM  South Carolina  10:18.50 
 5  William Johnston  79  WCM  Pacific  10:30.35 
 6  Dan McNeil  75  ADMS  Adirondack  14:15.30 
 7  T R Johnson  76  TTSC  Southern Pacific  15:59.71 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #42
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #49