Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Gallo  21  SCSC  Pacific  28.15 
 2  Gerianne Mikasa  20  HIMA  Hawaii  29.47 
 3  Cara Kadyszewski  22  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  30.09 
 4  Susan Fawcett  24  ARIZ  Arizona  30.18 
 5  Lisa Junkermann  20  SPM  Florida  30.75 
 6  Jennifer Brewer  22  ARIZ  Arizona  31.03 
 7  Beth Scott  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  31.17 
 8  Lauren Barnekov  22  UTAH  Utah  31.23 
 9  Madeleine Lacour  22  TTEX  South Texas  31.24 
 10  Suzanne L Baker  23  FIRE  Pacific  31.33 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cara Kadyszewski  22  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.09 
 2  Carol Leigh-Wood  24  NVVM  Pacific  1:05.26 
 3  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  1:05.59 
 4  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:07.76 
 5  Jennifer Brewer  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.81 
 6  Kendy Radasky  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:08.17 
 7  Kelli Keiser  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.40 
 8  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:08.70 
 9  Laura Weathersby  24  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.25 
 10  Suzanne L Baker  23  FIRE  Pacific  1:09.53 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bethanne Schwarz  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.71 
 2  Cara Kadyszewski  22  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.67 
 3  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  2:25.99 
 4  Joanne Sonberg  24  MARY  Maryland  2:26.58 
 5  Jennifer Brewer  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.11 
 6  Carol Leigh-Wood  24  NVVM  Pacific  2:28.49 
 7  Shawna Y O'Leary  21  SMMM  Pacific  2:28.54 
 8  Kendy Radasky  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:29.39 
 9  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:29.78 
 10  Gerianne Mikasa  20  HIMA  Hawaii  2:30.74 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Gallo  21  SCSC  Pacific  4:36.94 
 2  Cara Kadyszewski  22  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  4:57.88 
 3  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  5:03.49 
 4  Jennifer Brewer  22  ARIZ  Arizona  5:09.86 
 5  Shawna Y O'Leary  21  SMMM  Pacific  5:14.09 
 6  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  5:22.70 
 7  Justine Hansen  22  OREG  Oregon  5:32.25 
 8  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  5:39.26 
 9  Madeleine Lacour  22  TTEX  South Texas  5:44.09 
 10  Anna M Malsch  24  UNAT  Pacific  5:44.99 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Gallo  21  SCSC  Pacific  9:39.82 
 2  Sarah Armstrong  24  CYCL  Gulf  10:32.66 
 3  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  11:04.70 
 4  Carrie J Tucker  23  TERA  Pacific  11:15.47 
 5  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  11:17.81 
 6  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  11:23.16 
 7  Justine Hansen  22  OREG  Oregon  11:25.30 
 8  Nicole Denomy  23  ARIZ  Arizona  11:28.08 
 9  Kendra Garrow  23  NEM  New England  11:30.68 
 10  Becky R Smith  19  DAM  Pacific  11:46.92 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Gallo  21  SCSC  Pacific  18:54.78 
 2  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  21:07.33 
 3  Jennifer Brewer  22  ARIZ  Arizona  21:19.88 
 4  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  21:41.63 
 5  Kendra Garrow  23  NEM  New England  21:44.09 
 6  M Rinehold-Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  22:18.82 
 7  Anna M Malsch  24  UNAT  Pacific  22:42.18 
 8  Vicki Ashworth  24  DSTO  Delaware Valley  23:13.66 
 9  Jennifer Kroh  19  CHMS  Kentucky  23:24.84 
 10  Amanda Braun  23  IM  Illinois  23:47.55 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelli Keiser  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.78 
 2  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  35.30 
 3  Kari Davis  23  ARIZ  Arizona  35.61 
 4  Reb Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  35.74 
 5  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  36.83 
 6  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  37.13 
 7  Lauren Barnekov  22  UTAH  Utah  37.19 
 8  A Bergstrom  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  37.27 
 9  Kendy Radasky  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  37.31 
 10  Kendra K Krueger  23  WCM  Pacific  38.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kelli Keiser  20  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.08 
 2  Reb Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  1:17.31 
 3  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.85 
 4  Carrie J Tucker  23  TERA  Pacific  1:19.35 
 5  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:19.66 
 6  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  1:22.18 
 7  Kendy Radaski  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  1:22.44 
 8  Heather Niemi  21  MINN  Minnesota  1:23.30 
 9  A Bergstrom  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  1:24.39 
 10  Emilee Causey  19  CHMS  Kentucky  1:24.45 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.83 
 2  Reb Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  2:52.19 
 3  Kendy Radasky  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:52.75 
 4  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  2:57.10 
 5  A Bergstrom  24  SVMS  Southern Pacific  3:06.60 
 6  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  3:08.23 
 7  Becky R Smith  19  DAM  Pacific  3:10.12 
 8  Jennifer Kroh  19  CHMS  Kentucky  3:14.58 
 9  Amber Storch  23  RMM  Colorado  3:21.58 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kari Davis  23  ARIZ  Arizona  35.33 
 2  Maria E Peterson  22  CVM  Pacific  38.06 
 3  M Rinehold-Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  38.10 
 4  Caroline Hamilton  23  DST  Florida  38.41 
 5  Susan Fawcett  24  ARIZ  Arizona  38.61 
 6  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  40.17 
 7  Carrie Loehr  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  40.20 
 8  Jamie Watkins  22  SPM  Florida  40.29 
 9  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  40.43 
 10  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  41.13 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bethanne Schwarz  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.45 
 2  M Rinehold-Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  1:23.23 
 3  Carol Leigh-Wood  24  NVVM  Pacific  1:25.13 
 4  Caroline Hamilton  23  DST  Florida  1:26.32 
 5  Maria E Peterson  22  CVM  Pacific  1:27.00 
 6  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  1:27.58 
 7  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  1:27.96 
 8  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  1:28.78 
 9  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:30.11 
 10  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:30.39 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Rinehold-Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  2:59.99 
 2  Caroline Hamilton  23  DST  Florida  3:02.23 
 3  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  3:08.49 
 4  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  3:08.97 
 5  Maria E Peterson  22  CVM  Pacific  3:10.35 
 6  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  3:14.15 
 7  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  3:16.93 
 8  Carrie Loehr  23  DSTO  Delaware Valley  3:24.66 
 9  Julie Howard  24  CHMS  Kentucky  3:28.32 
 10  Kendra Garrow  23  NEM  New England  3:33.85 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kari Davis  23  ARIZ  Arizona  31.09 
 2  Bethanne Schwarz  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.10 
 3  Gerianne Mikasa  20  HIMA  Hawaii  32.16 
 4  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  32.25 
 5  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  33.83 
 6  Lisa Junkermann  20  SPM  Florida  33.85 
 7  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  34.23 
 8  Laura Weathersby  24  1776  Delaware Valley  34.47 
 9  Kasie Hennessey  19  CHMS  Kentucky  34.55 
 10  Kristina Kupanoff  24  ARIZ  Arizona  35.21 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Beth Scott  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:12.32 
 2  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  1:13.47 
 3  Mary Ryan  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.56 
 4  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:17.05 
 5  Courtney Starrett  20      1:17.13 
 6  Laura Weathersby  24  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.88 
 7  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.01 
 8  Susan Fawcett  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.45 
 9  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  1:20.26 
 10  Kristina Kupanoff  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.45 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  2:57.42 
 2  Kristina Kupanoff  24  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.77 
 3  Kendra Garrow  23  NEM  New England  3:16.93 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:43.83 
 2  Sarah Armstrong  20  CYCL  Gulf  2:43.88 
 3  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  2:44.32 
 4  M Rinehold-Armstr  22  CFCC  Gulf  2:47.63 
 5  Joanne Sonberg  24  MARY  Maryland  2:47.94 
 6  Caroline Hamilton  23  DST  Florida  2:48.34 
 7  Lauriejo Hall  22  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:52.43 
 8  Beth Scott  24  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:52.83 
 9  Amy Zemaitis  19  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.81 
 10  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  2:55.20 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Gallo  21  SCSC  Pacific  5:43.18 
 2  Sarah M Kerlin  23  CRUZ  Pacific  5:49.26 
 3  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:49.89 
 4  R Schoenbeck  20  ACAD  Southern  6:11.50 
 5  Kendra Garrow  23  NEM  New England  6:27.62 
 6  Kristina Kupanoff  24  ARIZ  Arizona  6:28.20 
 7  Amy Allegretti  23  UCS  Lake Erie  6:29.96 
 8  Reb Kupcinskas  24  NEM  New England  6:32.35 
 9  Victoria Webber  23  MICH  Michigan  6:41.38 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #13
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #44