Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.40 
 2  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  30.84 
 3  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  31.67 
 4  Sally Newell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  31.82 
 5  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  32.23 
 6  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.44 
 7  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  32.53 
 8  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.58 
 9  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.01 
 9  Ann Kay  64  MELO  Pacific  33.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Johnnie Detrick  61  VMST  Virginia  1:10.60 
 2  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:11.29 
 3  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.69 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.38 
 5  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:12.64 
 5  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.64 
 7  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:13.17 
 8  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.09 
 9  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.31 
 10  Sally Newell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  2:34.86 
 2  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  2:40.45 
 3  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  2:40.61 
 4  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.96 
 5  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  2:42.86 
 6  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  2:48.36 
 7  Anne Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:49.42 
 8  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  2:50.06 
 9  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.59 
 10  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:51.56 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  6:57.29 
 2  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.79 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  7:10.24 
 4  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  7:11.07 
 5  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  7:21.80 
 6  Jeanne Little  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:23.19 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  7:26.92 
 8  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  7:43.89 
 9  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  7:44.34 
 10  P Tullman  61  FMM  Florida  7:49.68 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:21.97 
 2  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  14:24.63 
 3  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  14:31.25 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  14:38.10 
 5  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  15:33.44 
 6  Judy A Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  16:22.83 
 7  Donna Monroe  64  WCM  Pacific  16:30.23 
 8  Jean Garbus  63  SWIM  Florida  16:34.27 
 9  Tessie Branscomb  62  MEND  Pacific  16:40.97 
 10  Carol W Lowengrub  61  DOC  Indiana  16:47.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  24:02.69 
 2  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  24:27.10 
 3  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24:33.41 
 4  Pat Grant  61  ARIZ  Arizona  24:33.54 
 5  Jeanne Little  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25:57.63 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  26:03.96 
 7  Tessie Branscomb  62  MEND  Pacific  26:46.59 
 8  Donna Monroe  64  WCM  Pacific  27:36.40 
 9  Kate Knight-Perry  62  SPM  Florida  27:49.69 
 10  Frances McIntosh  64      29:36.83 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.16 
 2  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.39 
 3  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  38.96 
 4  Ann Kay  64  MELO  Pacific  39.15 
 5  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  39.54 
 6  Suzanne E Robbins  64  NCMS  North Carolina  40.46 
 7  Sue Straley  61  MICH  Michigan  40.47 
 8  Dorothy Whitehead  63  IAMA  Iowa  41.01 
 9  Barbara Seaton  60  NCMS  North Carolina  41.40 
 10  Judy A Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  41.62 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.63 
 2  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  1:23.68 
 3  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  1:24.74 
 4  Ann Kay  64  MELO  Pacific  1:24.89 
 5  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:27.41 
 6  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.70 
 7  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.74 
 8  Sue Straley  61  MICH  Michigan  1:29.83 
 9  Dorothy Whitehead  63  IAMA  Iowa  1:30.52 
 10  Judy A Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  1:30.65 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.42 
 2  Ann Kay  64  MELO  Pacific  3:07.90 
 3  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  3:08.27 
 4  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  3:08.62 
 5  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.78 
 6  Judy A Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  3:15.56 
 7  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:16.27 
 8  Patricia Tullman  60  FMM  Florida  3:28.79 
 9  Suzanne E Robbins  64  NCMS  North Carolina  3:30.02 
 10  Doris Prokopi  62  FMM  Florida  3:40.22 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  39.27 
 2  Sally Newell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  39.37 
 3  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  40.90 
 4  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  41.42 
 5  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  42.35 
 6  Anne Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.73 
 7  Jacquelyn Piper  60  SPM  Florida  43.30 
 8  Susanne Schumann  60  MACO  Oregon  43.35 
 9  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.93 
 10  Ida Smith  64  MICH  Michigan  44.52 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Newell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.68 
 2  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  1:29.61 
 3  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:29.96 
 4  Beverly Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  1:31.81 
 5  Anne Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.99 
 6  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:33.84 
 7  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  1:34.04 
 8  Jacquelyn Piper  61  SPM  Florida  1:34.80 
 9  Susanne Schumann  60  MACO  Oregon  1:36.72 
 10  Sandra L Kremer  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:37.92 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:14.99 
 2  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  3:18.01 
 3  Sally Newell  60  NCMS  North Carolina  3:19.39 
 4  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  3:19.44 
 5  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  3:24.98 
 6  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  3:27.71 
 7  Susanne Schumann  60  MACO  Oregon  3:30.90 
 8  Carol J Reinke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:33.19 
 9  Jacquelyn Piper  61  SPM  Florida  3:34.01 
 10  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:34.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.97 
 2  Betsy Jordan  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.23 
 3  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  36.88 
 4  Jeanne Little  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.05 
 5  Ann Kay  63  MELO  Pacific  37.33 
 6  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  37.59 
 7  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  38.46 
 8  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  38.47 
 9  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.86 
 10  Dottie Banta  60  YCRC  Pacific  41.52 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.41 
 2  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:32.77 
 3  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:33.02 
 4  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:35.08 
 5  Patricia Tullman  60  FMM  Florida  1:42.66 
 6  Anne Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:43.46 
 7  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:44.45 
 8  Judy A Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  1:46.58 
 9  Shirley A Beheler  63  GRIN  Indiana  1:48.29 
 10  Janet Moeller  63  1776  Delaware Valley  1:49.24 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.35 
 2  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  3:22.90 
 3  Jeanne Little  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:45.36 
 4  P Tullman  61  FMM  Florida  3:52.84 
 5  Anne B Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:55.03 
 6  Judy Kennedy  60  OMAH  Nebraska  3:55.97 
 7  Janet Moeller  63  1776  Delaware Valley  4:17.67 
 8  Carol W Lowengrub  61  DOC  Indiana  4:25.51 
 9  Marianne Brogan  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:40.92 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jayne Bruner  63  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:21.55 
 2  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.73 
 3  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  1:23.75 
 4  Nancy Brown  61  MARY  Maryland  1:24.85 
 5  Doris Klitzke  62  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.60 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.77 
 7  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  1:26.60 
 8  Ann Kay  64  MELO  Pacific  1:26.80 
 9  Margie Heineman  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:28.51 
 10  Sue Straley  61  MICH  Michigan  1:28.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.34 
 2  Beverly J Myers  62  MICH  Michigan  3:02.45 
 3  Diane Stowell  63  HIMA  Hawaii  3:06.09 
 4  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  3:08.33 
 5  Susan Bradley-Cox  60  SKY  Kentucky  3:09.23 
 6  Ronnie Kamphausen  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.73 
 7  Anne Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:16.33 
 8  Jean Garbus  63  SWIM  Florida  3:22.45 
 9  Carol J Reinke  61  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:28.97 
 10  Jean M Sterling  61  DBMS  Florida  3:37.18 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betsy Jordan  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:23.04 
 2  Nancy Brown  62  MARY  Maryland  6:31.84 
 3  Barbara Zaremski  60  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:55.24 
 4  Johnnie Detrick  62  VMST  Virginia  7:10.65 
 5  Anne B Mcguire  63  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:33.37 
 6  Patricia Tullman  60  FMM  Florida  7:37.00 
 7  Jean M Sterling  61  DBMS  Florida  7:41.73 
 8  Carol A Requadt  60  USF  Pacific  7:43.48 
 9  Doris Prokopi  62  FMM  Florida  7:44.86 
 10  Donna Monroe  64  WCM  Pacific  7:47.97 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #36
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #45