Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  23.57 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.52 
 3  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  24.73 
 4  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  25.65 
 5  Jerry R Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  26.38 
 6  David A Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  26.40 
 7  David McIntyre  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.57 
 8  Gary Bezella  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.59 
 9  Peter Taft  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.60 
 10  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.66 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  53.21 
 2  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  55.62 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.74 
 4  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  57.52 
 5  David A Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  57.88 
 6  David P Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  58.39 
 7  Jerry R Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  59.02 
 8  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  59.31 
 9  Peter Taft  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.47 
 10  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.06 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:01.36 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.51 
 3  David P Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.23 
 4  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  2:08.45 
 5  David A Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  2:09.95 
 6  Tim C Thornton  61  MHM  Pacific  2:12.08 
 7  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:13.61 
 8  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:17.42 
 9  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  2:20.10 
 10  Pete Magee  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.11 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  5:42.89 
 2  David A Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  5:59.01 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:00.47 
 4  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  6:01.70 
 5  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  6:10.76 
 6  Tim C Thornton  61  MHM  Pacific  6:11.13 
 7  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  6:22.43 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  6:28.13 
 9  Buddy Belshe  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:29.30 
 10  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  6:35.56 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  12:15.36 
 2  David A Radcliff  64  OREG  Oregon  12:34.26 
 3  Jerry Clark  60  NCMS  North Carolina  12:46.60 
 4  Buddy Belshe  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:59.34 
 5  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  13:18.36 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  62  RMM  Colorado  13:21.91 
 7  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  13:34.79 
 8  Carl Christensen  60  MARY  Maryland  13:56.79 
 9  Barry Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  13:59.40 
 10  David Fortsch  63  UTAH  Utah  14:11.14 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  60  1776  Delaware Valley  20:22.58 
 2  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  22:00.85 
 3  Buddy Belshe  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  22:12.46 
 4  Emory A Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  22:15.19 
 5  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  22:44.66 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  23:03.13 
 7  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  23:36.49 
 8  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23:41.05 
 9  Elmer J Egelkraut  64  MICH  Michigan  24:05.89 
 10  Dick Chisholm  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:48.53 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.36 
 2  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.80 
 3  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  31.55 
 4  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  31.61 
 5  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  31.69 
 6  Carl Christensen  60  MARY  Maryland  32.64 
 7  Marshall Greer  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.11 
 8  David McIntyre  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.12 
 9  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  33.43 
 10  Donald L Brown  64  WCM  Pacific  33.45 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  1:06.55 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.83 
 3  Jack R Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  1:10.37 
 4  Donald L Brown  64  WCM  Pacific  1:11.25 
 5  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.30 
 6  John R Mcgill  62  VMST  Virginia  1:12.43 
 7  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  1:12.50 
 8  Marshall Greer  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:15.90 
 9  Dick A Peterson  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.20 
 10  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  1:16.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Glancy  60  ORLM  Florida  2:27.41 
 2  Donald L Brown  64  WCM  Pacific  2:37.46 
 3  Jack R Beattie  63  ORLM  Florida  2:38.12 
 4  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  2:38.29 
 5  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  2:39.17 
 6  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.56 
 7  John R Mcgill  62  VMST  Virginia  2:40.00 
 8  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  2:44.49 
 9  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:48.54 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Daboll  61  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.52 
 2  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.12 
 3  Bob Johnston  61  MARY  Maryland  33.34 
 4  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  33.92 
 5  Jerry R Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  34.36 
 6  Bob W Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  34.50 
 7  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  34.77 
 8  Stan Morner  63  WCM  Pacific  35.10 
 9  Sid Hall  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.35 
 10  Tim C Thornton  61  MHM  Pacific  35.66 
 10  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  35.66 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  1:14.51 
 2  Bob Johnston  61  MARY  Maryland  1:15.04 
 3  Dave Daboll  61  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:15.08 
 4  Jerry R Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:16.75 
 5  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.71 
 6  Milton Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.80 
 7  Emory A Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  1:18.23 
 8  Sid Hall  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.55 
 9  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  1:19.59 
 10  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.73 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  2:43.90 
 2  Dennis Obrien  62  RMM  Colorado  2:47.69 
 3  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.48 
 4  Bob Johnston  61  MARY  Maryland  2:51.37 
 5  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  2:54.38 
 6  D Barr Clayson  62  NEM  New England  2:54.46 
 7  Jerry R Myers  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:56.38 
 8  Milton C Gee  61  NCMS  North Carolina  2:56.58 
 9  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:56.75 
 10  Sid Hall  62  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:59.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.12 
 2  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  27.82 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.53 
 4  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  28.98 
 5  Peter Taft  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.42 
 6  John R Mcgill  62  VMST  Virginia  29.69 
 7  Dennis A O'Brien  62  RMM  Colorado  29.79 
 8  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.53 
 9  A Emory Haworth  61  WCM  Pacific  30.62 
 10  David Radcliff  63  OREG  Oregon  31.58 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.41 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  62  RMM  Colorado  1:07.40 
 3  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  1:09.53 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  1:11.48 
 5  Emory A Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  1:11.51 
 6  John R Mcgill  62  VMST  Virginia  1:12.28 
 7  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  1:12.42 
 8  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  1:12.56 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  61  HIMA  Hawaii  1:13.43 
 10  Bob W Patten  63  RMM  Colorado  1:13.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  62  RMM  Colorado  2:38.50 
 2  Emory A Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  2:51.48 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  2:53.45 
 4  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  2:57.58 
 5  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  2:57.83 
 6  Dren Geer  64  SWIM  Florida  2:58.23 
 7  Robert A Fox  61  TOC  Pacific  3:10.73 
 8  Sam Chilton  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:14.69 
 9  Charles Maas  63  MICH  Michigan  3:19.86 
 10  Mark A Plummer  61  RMM  Colorado  3:26.32 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  61  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.36 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.01 
 3  Tim C Thornton  61  MHM  Pacific  1:08.44 
 4  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.47 
 5  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.22 
 6  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  1:09.78 
 7  Peter Taft  62  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.75 
 8  Donald L Brown  64  WCM  Pacific  1:13.25 
 9  Pete Magee  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.31 
 10  David McIntyre  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.36 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  2:33.28 
 2  John R Mcgill  62  VMST  Virginia  2:35.58 
 3  Wally Dobler  64  MICH  Michigan  2:37.24 
 4  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  2:43.08 
 5  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  2:43.17 
 6  Bill Earley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.49 
 7  A Emory Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  2:44.23 
 8  Bob Bailie  62  MOST  South Texas  2:45.03 
 9  Buddy Belshe  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:46.73 
 10  Pete Magee  60  MINN  Minnesota  2:46.88 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  62  RMM  Colorado  5:34.53 
 2  Dick A Peterson  61  SMMM  Pacific  5:35.65 
 3  Emory A Haworth  62  WCM  Pacific  5:55.34 
 4  William Lauer  63  GKMS  Southeastern  5:58.77 
 5  Larry Good  63  IM  Illinois  6:01.04 
 6  Buddy Belshe  64  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:04.99 
 7  John Medici  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  6:07.65 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  64  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:07.98 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  60  STAN  Pacific  6:08.41 
 10  William Jones  60  MESC  New England  6:08.45 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #47