Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  55  TOC  Pacific  22.99 
 2  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  24.10 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  24.15 
 4  Frans D Nelson  55  SNM  Pacific  24.47 
 5  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  24.80 
 6  James White  55  MINN  Minnesota  25.01 
 6  Ray E Ellis  55  MINN  Minnesota  25.01 
 8  Paul A Chaffee  55  MICH  Michigan  25.23 
 9  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.24 
 10  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  25.30 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  50.57 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  53.17 
 3  Jack Lance  55  WCM  Pacific  55.22 
 4  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.37 
 5  Paul A Chaffee  55  MICH  Michigan  56.37 
 6  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  56.42 
 7  Ray Ellis  55  MINN  Minnesota  56.51 
 8  James White  55  MINN  Minnesota  56.61 
 9  Dan T Willert  55  GOST  Ohio  56.98 
 10  Charles H Raven  59  TOC  Pacific  57.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  1:52.90 
 2  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  1:59.37 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:59.43 
 4  Drury Gallagher  59  METR  Metropolitan  2:05.17 
 5  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  2:06.23 
 6  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  2:07.28 
 7  Mike Wake  56      2:07.65 
 8  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  2:08.23 
 9  Tom Landis  56  OREG  Oregon  2:08.33 
 10  William Van Horn  59  TOC  Pacific  2:08.38 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:27.64 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  5:28.18 
 3  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  5:31.51 
 4  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:35.48 
 5  Drury Gallagher  59  METR  Metropolitan  5:44.20 
 6  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  5:46.45 
 7  William Van Horn  59  TOC  Pacific  5:53.19 
 8  Charles H Raven  59  TOC  Pacific  5:53.82 
 9  Tom Landis  55  OREG  Oregon  6:00.95 
 10  Dan T Willert  55  GOST  Ohio  6:04.69 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  11:24.63 
 2  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  11:42.62 
 3  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  11:44.02 
 4  Mike Wake  56      12:18.70 
 5  Mel Goldstein  59  ISF  Indiana  12:34.83 
 6  Dan T Willert  55  GOST  Ohio  12:37.04 
 7  Tom Landis  55  OREG  Oregon  12:43.55 
 8  Will Gosnold  57  DKTA  North Dakota  12:44.51 
 9  Alan Somers  56  DOC  Indiana  12:55.41 
 10  George Quigley  57  ISF  Indiana  12:59.44 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:01.25 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  19:06.45 
 3  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  19:47.50 
 4  Charles H Raven  59  TOC  Pacific  20:33.02 
 5  William Van Horn  59  TOC  Pacific  20:36.58 
 6  Tom Landis  56  OREG  Oregon  21:23.02 
 7  Robert Williams  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:25.33 
 8  Mel Goldstein  59  ISF  Indiana  21:32.59 
 9  David Gifford  57  CATM  Florida  21:54.22 
 10  Joseph R Walker  56  SNM  Pacific  22:06.52 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  29.01 
 2  Frans D Nelson  55  SNM  Pacific  29.09 
 3  Richard A Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  29.65 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  55  TAM  Pacific  29.80 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.54 
 6  Orrin Nordstrom  57  GOST  Ohio  30.78 
 7  John Smith  59  MCMS  Southeastern  30.89 
 8  Rick Evans  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.09 
 9  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  31.50 
 10  Rolffs Pinkerton  59  NCMS  North Carolina  31.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.49 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  55  TAM  Pacific  1:05.53 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:06.49 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.25 
 5  Gary Chase  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.71 
 6  Drury Gallagher  59  METR  Metropolitan  1:08.03 
 7  George Quigley  57  ISF  Indiana  1:09.18 
 8  Rick Evans  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.22 
 9  Gordon DeMeester  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.57 
 10  Rolffs Pinkerton  59  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  2:15.33 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.25 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.52 
 4  Drury Gallagher  59  METR  Metropolitan  2:28.89 
 5  Eric Jensen  57  NEM  New England  2:29.84 
 6  Gordon DeMeester  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.39 
 7  George Quigley  57  ISF  Indiana  2:32.85 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:33.13 
 9  John Smith  59  MCMS  Southeastern  2:33.80 
 10  David Robinson  58  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:34.18 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  31.26 
 2  Jack Mccoy  57  CONN  Connecticut  31.27 
 3  Frans D Nelson  55  SNM  Pacific  32.03 
 4  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  32.27 
 5  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  32.53 
 6  Jack Lance  55  WCM  Pacific  32.65 
 7  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  32.69 
 8  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.87 
 9  James White  55  MINN  Minnesota  32.93 
 10  Rendall Banks  55  GSM  New Jersey  33.10 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  1:08.71 
 2  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:10.35 
 3  Jack Mccoy  57  CONN  Connecticut  1:10.91 
 4  Jack Lance  55  WCM  Pacific  1:11.11 
 5  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  1:12.05 
 6  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  1:12.11 
 7  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.36 
 8  Dick W Pomeroy  55  WCM  Pacific  1:12.42 
 9  Louis Kronfeld  55  NEM  New England  1:13.81 
 10  Warner F Brundage  55  VMST  Virginia  1:14.12 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  2:33.17 
 2  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:33.86 
 3  Dick W Pomeroy  55  WCM  Pacific  2:35.30 
 4  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.67 
 5  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:38.90 
 6  Jack Mccoy  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.16 
 7  Jack Lance  55  WCM  Pacific  2:39.52 
 8  Mike Wake  56      2:40.66 
 9  Warner F Brundage  55  VMST  Virginia  2:41.86 
 10  Peter Michel  55  DAMM  North Texas  2:45.11 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  55  TOC  Pacific  25.59 
 2  Michael Mealiffe  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.49 
 3  Ray E Ellis  55  MINN  Minnesota  26.56 
 4  James White  55  MINN  Minnesota  27.01 
 4  Bryan F Rathke  55  GRIN  Indiana  27.01 
 6  Richard A Bassi  57  TOC  Pacific  27.02 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  27.62 
 8  Frans D Nelson  55  SNM  Pacific  27.67 
 9  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.82 
 10  Bert Petersen  59  OREG  Oregon  27.90 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  58.77 
 2  James E Elder  55  TOC  Pacific  59.62 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.42 
 4  Ray E Ellis  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.07 
 5  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  1:03.15 
 6  Hugh J Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.30 
 7  Peter Straka  55      1:04.50 
 8  C William Muter  55  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.79 
 9  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.23 
 10  Michael Mealiffe  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.47 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.32 
 2  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  2:22.37 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.50 
 4  James E Elder  55  TOC  Pacific  2:30.14 
 5  Jeffry Galper  55  NEM  New England  2:31.49 
 6  Tim Timken  59  TOC  Pacific  2:33.37 
 7  Mel Goldstein  59  ISF  Indiana  2:40.10 
 8  Jack Mccoy  57  CONN  Connecticut  2:41.87 
 9  Peter Straka  55      2:42.00 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  55  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:48.71 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  58.79 
 2  James E Elder  55  TOC  Pacific  1:01.84 
 3  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  1:02.30 
 4  Jack Schiltz  55  VMST  Virginia  1:02.63 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.89 
 6  Ray E Ellis  55  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.23 
 7  Jack Lance  55  WCM  Pacific  1:05.22 
 8  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.38 
 9  Michael Mealiffe  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.47 
 10  Tex Haraszti  56  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:05.56 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Garton  55  UNAT  Colorado  2:09.92 
 2  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  2:17.95 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  56  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.80 
 4  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  2:21.39 
 5  Sandy Galletly  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:22.75 
 6  Mike Freshley  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.36 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.37 
 8  Warner F Brundage  55  VMST  Virginia  2:29.38 
 9  Rick Evans  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.06 
 10  C William Muter  55  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.45 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  55  CONN  Connecticut  4:58.25 
 2  Ed Cazalett  55  TAM  Pacific  4:59.85 
 3  Allan Cartwright  56  LNM  Pacific  5:03.12 
 4  Sandy Galletly  55  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:05.87 
 5  C William Muter  55  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  5:21.17 
 6  Hugh Roddin  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:24.42 
 7  Mike Laux  56  CONN  Connecticut  5:24.76 
 8  Rick Evans  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:31.89 
 9  David Gifford  57  CATM  Florida  5:39.32 
 10  Jack Mccoy  57  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.14 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #44
Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #25