Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  21.73 
 2  Bryan J Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  22.72 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  23.06 
 4  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  23.10 
 5  Bob Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  23.31 
 6  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  23.53 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  23.64 
 8  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  23.67 
 9  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  23.79 
 10  Jim Dragon  53  GSM  New Jersey  24.02 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  48.80 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  49.87 
 3  Bryan J Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  49.96 
 4  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  51.33 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  51.88 
 6  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  51.91 
 7  David Quiggin  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  52.25 
 8  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  52.51 
 9  Paul Mc Cormick  51  RMM  Colorado  52.52 
 10  Richard H Woodrow  54  LOM  Pacific  52.80 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bryan J Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:52.07 
 2  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  1:53.48 
 3  Paul Mc Cormick  51  RMM  Colorado  1:54.84 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  1:55.64 
 5  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:56.87 
 6  William Abbott  51  RMM  Colorado  1:57.47 
 7  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  1:58.50 
 8  Gregory Charlton  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:58.66 
 9  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  1:59.11 
 10  Roger D Jorgensen  50  IAMA  Iowa  1:59.71 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Mc Cormick  51  RMM  Colorado  5:11.73 
 2  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  5:15.11 
 3  Leo French  50  ISF  Indiana  5:20.92 
 4  Stephen M Johnson  50  OREG  Oregon  5:22.72 
 5  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  5:24.67 
 6  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  5:26.48 
 7  Roger D Jorgensen  50  IAMA  Iowa  5:30.86 
 8  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  5:31.46 
 9  Bill Darby  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:34.28 
 10  Jim Lawrie  51  SNM  Pacific  5:35.33 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Mc Cormick  51  RMM  Colorado  10:46.13 
 2  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  11:14.47 
 3  George Wendt  50  IM  Illinois  11:23.25 
 4  Bill Darby  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  11:30.08 
 5  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  11:30.36 
 6  Roger D Jorgensen  50  IAMA  Iowa  11:35.64 
 7  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:36.30 
 8  Tim Griffin  54  IM  Illinois  11:45.20 
 9  Jim Lawrie  51  SNM  Pacific  11:48.79 
 10  Michael McColly  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:01.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Leo French  50  ISF  Indiana  18:42.01 
 2  George F Wendt  50  IM  Illinois  18:47.97 
 3  Jim Lawrie  51  SNM  Pacific  19:01.94 
 4  Stephen M Johnson  50  OREG  Oregon  19:03.85 
 5  Jim McCleery  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:10.75 
 6  William Cerny  50  UTAH  Utah  19:15.17 
 7  Bill Darby  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:16.77 
 8  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  19:21.03 
 9  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  19:24.38 
 10  John R Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  19:51.19 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  26.37 
 2  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  26.44 
 3  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  26.82 
 4  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  26.97 
 5  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  26.98 
 6  Bryan J Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  26.99 
 7  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  27.58 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  27.85 
 9  Richard Burns  54  TAM  Pacific  27.96 
 10  John Phillips  50  CONN  Connecticut  28.10 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  57.28 
 2  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  57.86 
 3  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  57.94 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  59.89 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  59.97 
 6  Richard Burns  54  TAM  Pacific  1:00.18 
 7  John Phillips  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.77 
 8  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  1:00.93 
 9  Gregory Gush  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.86 
 10  Larry D Ringer  50  GCMT  Ohio  1:05.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  2:07.58 
 2  Hugh T Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  2:09.85 
 3  Richard Burns  54  TAM  Pacific  2:13.27 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:14.34 
 5  John Phillips  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:14.47 
 6  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  2:15.34 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:17.81 
 8  John Lawrence  51  CRAW  Southern  2:19.72 
 9  Steven R Highley  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:21.03 
 10  Greg Gush  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.91 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  28.00 
 2  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  28.26 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  30.39 
 4  John Enterline  51  MARY  Maryland  30.49 
 5  Scott Guthrie  53  UNAT  Florida  30.57 
 6  Kenneth Frost Jr  53  TAM  Pacific  30.72 
 7  G Paul Menyharth  51  SAWS  Snake River  30.80 
 8  Bob Cahill  51  CONN  Connecticut  31.04 
 9  Jim Dragon  53  GSM  New Jersey  31.06 
 10  Bob Rachor  50  UNAT  Southeastern  31.20 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  1:01.02 
 2  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  1:01.95 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:06.97 
 4  Kenneth Frost Jr  53  TAM  Pacific  1:07.39 
 5  William Abbott  51  RMM  Colorado  1:07.80 
 6  G Paul Menyharth  51  SAWS  Snake River  1:08.58 
 7  Scott Guthrie  53  UNAT  Florida  1:09.06 
 7  Dennis Shippey  52  H2O  Gulf  1:09.06 
 9  Chris Ostrom  52  MARY  Maryland  1:09.20 
 10  George B Brown  50  VMST  Virginia  1:09.69 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  2:18.50 
 2  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  2:23.24 
 3  George F Wendt  50  IM  Illinois  2:27.71 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:30.18 
 5  Kenneth Frost Jr  53  TAM  Pacific  2:32.34 
 6  Dave Gemmill  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.11 
 7  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  2:34.47 
 8  Dennis Manrique  52  MICH  Michigan  2:34.81 
 9  George B Brown  50  VMST  Virginia  2:35.27 
 10  Phillip Whitten  54  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.75 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  24.71 
 2  Steve Borowski  50  HIMA  Hawaii  24.79 
 3  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  25.17 
 4  Bryan J Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  25.34 
 5  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  25.65 
 6  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  25.68 
 7  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  25.86 
 8  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.92 
 9  Stuart Vance  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.11 
 10  Rick Goeden  51  OSB  Southern Pacific  26.12 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  54.48 
 2  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  55.99 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  57.42 
 4  Joel J Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.52 
 5  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  58.11 
 6  John Flanagan  51  MARY  Maryland  58.63 
 7  William Abbott  51  RMM  Colorado  59.00 
 8  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  59.02 
 9  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  59.28 
 10  Rogers Jones  50  ISF  Indiana  59.85 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Boo Graner Gallas  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:05.32 
 2  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  2:10.69 
 3  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  2:14.05 
 4  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  2:14.61 
 5  Douglas K Miller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:15.89 
 6  Joel J Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.97 
 7  Leland H Faust  51  TOC  Pacific  2:20.62 
 8  Randy I Brown  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.42 
 9  John R Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:26.09 
 10  John Ziegenhagen  51  MINN  Minnesota  2:27.08 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  56.70 
 2  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  58.59 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  59.14 
 4  Richard Abrahams  53  RMM  Colorado  59.56 
 5  Dick W Thomas  50  LAM  Pacific  1:00.42 
 6  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  1:01.14 
 7  Tim A Birnie  52  TOC  Pacific  1:01.52 
 8  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  1:01.62 
 9  Thomas C North  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.87 
 10  Michael G Slenker  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  52  TOC  Pacific  2:07.80 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:12.67 
 3  Andrew Mc Pherson  51  DAM  Pacific  2:13.21 
 4  George F Wendt  50  IM  Illinois  2:14.56 
 5  Bryan Bateman  50  UNAT  Illinois  2:14.95 
 6  William Abbott  51  RMM  Colorado  2:16.38 
 7  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  2:16.41 
 8  John R Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:16.53 
 9  Thomas C North  50  SLAM  Ozark  2:17.34 
 10  Douglas K Miller  51  SLAM  Ozark  2:17.96 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  50  IM  Illinois  4:47.60 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  4:49.27 
 3  John Flanagan  52  MARY  Maryland  4:51.62 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  50  METR  Metropolitan  4:53.00 
 5  John R Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  4:56.88 
 6  Roger D Jorgensen  50  IAMA  Iowa  5:00.28 
 7  Robert Poiletman  54  COLM  South Carolina  5:01.93 
 8  Virgil Daniels  50  ATAC  Florida  5:04.07 
 9  Bob Couch  51  AQUA  Southeastern  5:05.13 
 10  Jim Lawrie  51  SNM  Pacific  5:11.71 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #25
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #35