Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles C Norelli  42  1776  Delaware Valley  21.75 
 2  Richard W Hess  43  RMM  Colorado  21.81 
 3  Louis Tudor  41  VMST  Virginia  21.84 
 4  Thomas Mccabe  40  IM  Illinois  21.88 
 5  Trip Hedrick  44  UNAT  Minnesota  21.91 
 6  Peter D Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  22.09 
 7  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.15 
 8  Gary Schatz  43  CYCL  Gulf  22.25 
 9  Kirk E Kozlowski  40  MVM  Pacific  22.46 
 10  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  22.51 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.61 
 2  Peter D Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  47.74 
 3  Charles C Norelli  42  1776  Delaware Valley  48.08 
 4  Richard W Hess  43  RMM  Colorado  48.27 
 5  John B Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  48.47 
 6  Kirk E Kozlowski  40  MVM  Pacific  48.60 
 7  Trip Hedrick  44  UNAT  Minnesota  48.85 
 8  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  49.05 
 9  Thomas Mccabe  40  IM  Illinois  49.32 
 10  Peter Worland  40  NEM  New England  49.34 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  1:46.79 
 2  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:47.58 
 3  Peter D Nunan  40  SCSC  Pacific  1:48.25 
 4  Thomas Mccabe  40  IM  Illinois  1:48.46 
 5  David R Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  1:49.04 
 6  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:49.11 
 7  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  1:49.56 
 8  Kirk E Kozlowski  40  MVM  Pacific  1:50.89 
 9  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  1:50.92 
 10  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.08 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  4:53.10 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  5:00.18 
 3  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:01.60 
 4  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.27 
 5  Jim T Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  5:05.22 
 6  Lee E Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:08.20 
 7  Tim Harvey  43  USF  Pacific  5:11.40 
 8  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  5:11.49 
 9  Matt Clark  41  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:11.69 
 10  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:11.73 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  10:15.28 
 2  Jim T Callahan  40  GCMT  Ohio  10:29.96 
 3  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:30.34 
 4  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  10:40.81 
 5  Jerry DeMuro  42  NEM  New England  10:46.75 
 6  Tim Harvey  43  USF  Pacific  10:46.86 
 7  Rick Scray  43  ORLM  Florida  10:50.72 
 8  David Schrader  42  OSB  Southern Pacific  10:51.05 
 9  Timothy C Kennedy  41  SPM  Florida  10:53.75 
 10  Paul Windrath  44  MINN  Minnesota  10:53.90 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  16:58.23 
 2  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  17:13.63 
 3  Larry Wood  44  HOTS  South Texas  17:38.79 
 4  Tim Harvey  43  USF  Pacific  17:50.39 
 5  Hess Yntema  44  NMMS  New Mexico  18:11.41 
 6  Neil R Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  18:14.79 
 7  Jim Mcfarland  40  VMST  Virginia  18:16.13 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  44  UNAT  North Carolina  18:19.64 
 9  Jerry DeMuro  42  NEM  New England  18:20.94 
 10  Mark D Gowler  41  SLAM  Ozark  18:24.81 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  24.57 
 2  James T Ballard  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  25.42 
 3  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.58 
 4  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  26.17 
 5  Tom Wolf  43  PCAT  North Texas  26.43 
 6  Timothy P Rourke  43  IM  Illinois  26.81 
 7  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.86 
 8  Thomas W Davis  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  26.93 
 9  Joe Gawrys  43  CHRR  Southeastern  27.01 
 10  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  27.14 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  52.76 
 2  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  55.59 
 3  Thomas W Davis  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  56.04 
 4  James Ballard  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.52 
 5  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.56 
 6  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.61 
 7  Tom Wolf  43  PCAT  North Texas  56.77 
 8  Jonathan E Klein  40  NCMS  North Carolina  57.42 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  41  GOST  Ohio  58.43 
 10  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  58.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  1:54.01 
 2  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:58.89 
 3  Thomas W Davis  40  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:00.91 
 4  Gary Quinn  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:02.82 
 5  Tom Wolf  43  PCAT  North Texas  2:03.97 
 6  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:04.08 
 7  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.37 
 8  Alan Godfrey  41  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.12 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  40  NCMS  North Carolina  2:06.16 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  44  UNAT  North Carolina  2:06.37 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Malcolm  41  GAJA  Georgia  27.23 
 2  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  27.84 
 3  Michael L Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  27.92 
 4  Stephen W Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  27.98 
 5  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.07 
 6  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  28.36 
 7  Michael J Slowey  40  VMST  Virginia  28.67 
 8  Kent Rafferty  40  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  28.69 
 9  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  29.06 
 10  Stuart E Corliss  42  TOC  Pacific  29.18 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  59.80 
 2  Doug Malcolm  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.43 
 2  Michael L Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 4  Stephen W Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.53 
 5  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.22 
 6  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:02.20 
 7  Michael J Slowey  40  VMST  Virginia  1:02.36 
 8  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  1:02.63 
 9  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.77 
 10  Alex D Rae-Grant  40  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.01 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Schafer  40  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.09 
 2  Stephen W Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.73 
 3  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  2:14.43 
 4  Michael L Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:15.27 
 5  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.16 
 6  Michael J Slowey  40  VMST  Virginia  2:18.21 
 7  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:19.15 
 8  Mori Paulsen  40  UTAH  Utah  2:19.31 
 9  Matthew H Kanzler  41  SCSC  Pacific  2:20.79 
 10  Doug Malcolm  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:23.44 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  23.28 
 2  Richard W Hess  43  RMM  Colorado  23.75 
 3  Trip Hedrick  44  UNAT  Minnesota  23.79 
 4  Charles Norelli  42  1776  Delaware Valley  23.98 
 5  John Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  24.29 
 6  Thomas Mccabe  40  IM  Illinois  24.30 
 7  Louis S Tudor  42  VMST  Virginia  24.38 
 8  Chris Dixon  40  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.47 
 9  David Hague  44  ANGL  South Texas  24.51 
 10  M Stinchcombe  41  HOTS  South Texas  24.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  51.13 
 2  Trip Hedrick  44  UNAT  Minnesota  52.85 
 3  Charles C Norelli  42  1776  Delaware Valley  53.08 
 4  Richard W Hess  43  RMM  Colorado  53.15 
 5  John B Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  53.90 
 6  Jim O'Connor  44  MARY  Maryland  54.03 
 7  Louis S Tudor  42  VMST  Virginia  54.08 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  54.09 
 9  Thomas Mccabe  40  IM  Illinois  54.37 
 10  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.74 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  40  SPM  Florida  1:52.01 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  41  WCM  Pacific  2:00.36 
 3  David R Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  2:02.15 
 4  Jim O'Connor  44  MARY  Maryland  2:02.52 
 5  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  2:03.39 
 6  Billy Glasstetfer  40  DAMM  North Texas  2:03.54 
 7  Matthew H Kanzler  41  SCSC  Pacific  2:05.39 
 8  Andrew G Schaser  41  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:07.29 
 9  Neil R Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  2:08.61 
 10  Jim S Stites  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:08.64 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard W Hess  43  RMM  Colorado  55.60 
 2  John B Tudor  40  VMST  Virginia  55.67 
 3  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  55.93 
 4  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  56.13 
 5  Clay Evans  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.24 
 6  Trip Hedrick  44  UNAT  Minnesota  56.51 
 7  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.62 
 8  Matthew P Clark  41  UNAT  Metropolitan  56.64 
 9  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  56.67 
 10  John Weston  41  MM  Montana  57.16 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  2:00.76 
 2  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:01.18 
 3  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.24 
 4  John Weston  41  MM  Montana  2:04.57 
 5  Matthew P Clark  41  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:04.82 
 6  Scott D Shake  40  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.01 
 7  Michael L Hamm  40  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:06.30 
 8  Stephen W Rode  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:06.55 
 9  Thomas C Boyd  41  GOST  Ohio  2:06.81 
 10  Alex D Rae-Grant  40  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.36 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer C Eldred  41  HIMA  Hawaii  4:20.76 
 2  Gregory Dozer  40  ARIZ  Arizona  4:22.02 
 3  John Weston  41  MM  Montana  4:24.34 
 4  Tom Reudy  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:25.38 
 5  David R Shepherd  42  MICH  Michigan  4:27.40 
 6  Matthew P Clark  41  UNAT  Metropolitan  4:28.48 
 7  Matthew H Kanzler  41  SCSC  Pacific  4:32.26 
 8  Michael J Slowey  40  VMST  Virginia  4:35.81 
 9  Bruce R Hatton  41  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:36.79 
 10  Neil R Wasserman  43  GOST  Ohio  4:37.01 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #43