Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heather M Hageman  27  NCMS  North Carolina  23.81 
 2  S Sullivan  27  IM  Illinois  23.93 
 3  Mary Edwards  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  24.26 
 4  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  24.33 
 5  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  24.42 
 6  Laura Booth  25  CMAQ  Southern  24.63 
 7  Anna Procious  26  DAMM  North Texas  24.68 
 8  Jennifer Brannon  28  TXAM  South Texas  24.69 
 9  Wendy Knox  26  WILD  Kentucky  24.74 
 10  Melanie Morgan  26  UNAT  South Carolina  24.75 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  52.21 
 2  Heather M Hageman  27  NCMS  North Carolina  52.81 
 3  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  53.14 
 4  Jennifer L Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  53.55 
 5  Anna Procious  26  DAMM  North Texas  53.59 
 6  Laura Booth  25  CMAQ  Southern  53.87 
 7  Margaret Grunow  26  NEM  New England  53.92 
 8  Jennifer Brannon  28  TXAM  South Texas  53.96 
 9  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  54.25 
 10  Melanie Morgan  26  UNAT  South Carolina  54.75 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:52.53 
 2  Jennifer L Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:55.44 
 3  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:57.99 
 4  Leslie Ramsey  25  WILD  Kentucky  1:58.28 
 5  Laurel S Hill  29  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:59.45 
 6  Anna Procious  26  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.89 
 7  Margaret Grunow  26  NEM  New England  2:00.40 
 8  Susan D Strong  26  WCM  Pacific  2:00.96 
 9  Joanna Zeiger  27  NBAC  Maryland  2:01.35 
 10  Jennifer L Jacobs  29  IM  Illinois  2:01.73 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  5:01.91 
 2  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  5:17.91 
 3  Alison H Zamanian  27  SCAM  Pacific  5:21.42 
 4  Susan D Strong  26  WCM  Pacific  5:25.79 
 5  Courtney Thomas  25  SCSC  Pacific  5:27.14 
 6  Ellen Baird  28  ARIZ  Arizona  5:27.46 
 7  Nancy North  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:31.36 
 8  Kathleen Pisula  27  IM  Illinois  5:31.59 
 9  Jennifer L Jacobs  29  IM  Illinois  5:31.68 
 10  Julie Noskowiak  25  NIAG  Niagara  5:33.74 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison H Zamanian  28  SCAM  Pacific  10:53.73 
 2  Kathleen Pisula  27  IM  Illinois  11:00.93 
 3  Ellen Baird  28  ARIZ  Arizona  11:07.63 
 4  Lisa Summers  27  SPM  Florida  11:17.06 
 5  Julie Noskowiak  25  NIAG  Niagara  11:25.25 
 6  Susan D Strong  26  WCM  Pacific  11:25.26 
 7  Ann B Hill  28  CRAQ  Southern  11:26.88 
 8  Sara Quan  25  OREG  Oregon  11:30.98 
 9  J Fredricks  27  MICH  Michigan  11:36.68 
 10  Mary Mccuskey  26  MINN  Minnesota  11:37.72 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison H Zamanian  28  SCAM  Pacific  18:09.18 
 2  Sara Quan  25  OREG  Oregon  19:03.76 
 3  Britt Greineder  25  NEM  New England  19:16.75 
 4  Meredith Pope  28  VMST  Virginia  19:38.05 
 5  Beverly Enochs  26  NVAQ  Potomac Valley  19:42.44 
 6  Ann Hill  28  CRAQ  Southern  19:46.25 
 7  Laura Smith  27  GSM  New Jersey  19:48.71 
 8  Karen L Duggan  27  WCM  Pacific  19:49.84 
 9  Karen Connolly  25  VMST  Virginia  19:53.76 
 10  K Carroll-Basso  28  SPM  Florida  19:55.84 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Edwards  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  26.44 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  27.63 
 3  Kari S Anderson  26  NEM  New England  28.32 
 4  Sunny Smiley  27  H2O  Gulf  28.57 
 5  Kimberly D Bryant  27  IM  Illinois  28.73 
 6  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  28.75 
 7  Jan Howell  26  SNM  Pacific  28.89 
 8  Hilary A Devine  25  SRM  Pacific  28.93 
 9  Jie Li  26  IM  Illinois  29.21 
 10  Jeanne Kellachan  26  WPM  Metropolitan  29.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tanya N Lane  26  SPM  Florida  58.95 
 2  Jie Li  26  IM  Illinois  59.73 
 3  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  1:00.14 
 4  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  1:00.60 
 5  Kari S Anderson  26  NEM  New England  1:00.70 
 6  Sunny Smiley  27  H2O  Gulf  1:01.76 
 7  Jeanne Kellachan  26  WPM  Metropolitan  1:02.03 
 8  Brandy Toth  26  IM  Illinois  1:02.38 
 9  E Sarkauskaite  29  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.40 
 10  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:02.44 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tanya N Lane  26  SPM  Florida  2:04.69 
 2  Kathleen Hartnett  26  WCM  Pacific  2:11.15 
 3  Kari S Anderson  26  NEM  New England  2:11.77 
 4  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  2:12.79 
 5  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:13.48 
 6  Laura Booth  25  CMAQ  Southern  2:14.21 
 7  Hilary A Devine  25  SRM  Pacific  2:15.10 
 8  Kimberly D Bryant  27  IM  Illinois  2:15.40 
 9  C Dietrich  26  MICH  Michigan  2:16.38 
 10  Ellen Baird  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.03 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise M Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  30.53 
 2  Wenke Hansen  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  30.76 
 3  Danice K Eaton  26  SPM  Florida  31.69 
 4  Kersten Annegers  29  IM  Illinois  31.95 
 5  Christine Logar  25  UTAH  Utah  32.23 
 5  Deborah Lynch  29  NCMS  North Carolina  32.23 
 7  Melanie Morgan  26  UNAT  South Carolina  32.31 
 8  Mary A Bergen  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  32.58 
 9  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  32.60 
 10  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  32.64 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise M Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.82 
 2  Wenke Hansen  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:07.79 
 3  Courtney Thomas  25  SCSC  Pacific  1:08.35 
 4  Stephanie Wriede  28  NEM  New England  1:08.82 
 5  Christine Logar  25  UTAH  Utah  1:08.86 
 6  Danice K Eaton  26  SPM  Florida  1:09.43 
 7  Kersten Annegers  29  IM  Illinois  1:09.54 
 8  Kendra J Thayer  25  TOC  Pacific  1:10.31 
 9  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  1:10.50 
 10  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:10.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise M Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.97 
 2  Tanya N Lane  26  SPM  Florida  2:25.35 
 3  Laurel S Hill  29  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:29.41 
 4  Christine Logar  25  UTAH  Utah  2:30.48 
 5  Kersten Annegers  29  IM  Illinois  2:31.04 
 6  Kendra J Thayer  25  TOC  Pacific  2:31.38 
 7  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:31.83 
 8  Katherine Pinger  25  GRIN  Indiana  2:34.03 
 9  Mary A Bergen  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:34.42 
 10  Karen L Duggan  27  WCM  Pacific  2:35.16 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S Sullivan  27  IM  Illinois  26.36 
 2  Wenke Hansen  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  26.42 
 3  Amity Hall  26  METR  Metropolitan  26.50 
 4  Mary Edwards  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.06 
 5  G Wasserstrom  29  MCMS  Southeastern  27.11 
 6  Heather M Hageman  27  NCMS  North Carolina  27.21 
 7  Dorie Portela  29  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.32 
 8  Leigh Metcalf  25  CONN  Connecticut  27.53 
 9  Bonnie Fryer  26  LINS  Georgia  27.54 
 9  Lori De Luca  26  UNAT  Pacific  27.54 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.13 
 2  Wendy Knox  26  WILD  Kentucky  59.20 
 3  Margaret Grunow  26  NEM  New England  59.25 
 4  Leslie Ramsey  25  WILD  Kentucky  59.30 
 5  Shirley Kim  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.42 
 6  Bonnie Fryer  26  LINS  Georgia  59.90 
 7  Dorie Portela  29  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:00.48 
 8  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:00.90 
 9  Christena Pazos  29  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.20 
 10  G Wasserstrom  29  MCMS  Southeastern  1:01.21 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendy Knox  26  WILD  Kentucky  2:05.34 
 2  Bonnie Fryer  26  LINS  Georgia  2:11.43 
 3  Jennifer L Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:12.97 
 4  Andrea M Maechler  29  CRUZ  Pacific  2:17.23 
 5  Pamela M Franklin  28  FIRE  Pacific  2:17.54 
 6  Kathleen Pisula  27  IM  Illinois  2:18.47 
 7  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:18.96 
 8  Linda Visser  27  ORLM  Florida  2:19.94 
 9  Nancy North  29  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.08 
 10  Martha B Ortman  28  UMSN  Nebraska  2:21.78 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wenke Hansen  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  58.98 
 2  Heidi E Hannenian  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.84 
 3  Mary Edwards  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  59.91 
 4  Tanya N Lane  26  SPM  Florida  1:00.34 
 5  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  1:00.93 
 6  Wendy Knox  26  WILD  Kentucky  1:01.07 
 7  Laura Booth  25  CMAQ  Southern  1:01.83 
 8  Louise M Martin  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.88 
 9  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  1:01.96 
 10  Jennifer Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  1:02.01 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tanya N Lane  26  SPM  Florida  2:09.13 
 2  Wenke Hansen  28  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:10.28 
 3  Laura Booth  25  CMAQ  Southern  2:11.23 
 4  Jennifer L Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  2:11.78 
 5  Laurel S Hill  29  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:13.40 
 6  Bonnie Fryer  26  LINS  Georgia  2:13.95 
 7  Julie Moody  29  MICH  Michigan  2:14.32 
 8  Sharon K Patrick  26  TOC  Pacific  2:14.36 
 9  Kendra J Thayer  25  TOC  Pacific  2:16.12 
 10  Andrea M Maechler  29  CRUZ  Pacific  2:16.34 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wendy Knox  26  WILD  Kentucky  4:35.76 
 2  Laurel S Hill  29  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:40.28 
 3  Jennifer L Ridge  29  IM  Illinois  4:40.84 
 4  Bonnie Fryer  26  LINS  Georgia  4:41.79 
 5  Jane Cairns  27  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:43.04 
 6  Kendra J Thayer  25  TOC  Pacific  4:48.70 
 7  C Dietrich  26  MICH  Michigan  4:51.52 
 8  Ellen Baird  28  ARIZ  Arizona  4:54.98 
 9  Alison H Zamanian  28  SCAM  Pacific  4:56.41 
 10  Kari Andersson  26  NEM  New England  4:58.05 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #41