Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  20.86 
 2  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  20.94 
 3  Brian Alderman  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  21.07 
 4  Andrew W Eaton  25  SPM  Florida  21.22 
 5  Joe A Hughes  26  HOTS  South Texas  21.59 
 5  Michael Gallagher  26  GRIN  Indiana  21.59 
 7  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  21.68 
 8  Paul Mcquaid  27  GAJA  Georgia  21.81 
 9  Robert Kabacy  29  MACO  Oregon  21.84 
 10  Steve M Johnson  27  STAN  Pacific  21.91 
 10  Erik Crankshaw  25  NCMS  North Carolina  21.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  45.78 
 2  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  46.15 
 3  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  47.14 
 4  Andrew W Eaton  25  SPM  Florida  47.26 
 5  Paul Mcquaid  27  GAJA  Georgia  47.43 
 6  Derek P Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  47.58 
 7  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  47.63 
 7  Alec Mull  26  MICH  Michigan  47.63 
 9  Marc V Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  47.85 
 10  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  47.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:42.34 
 2  Steve M Johnson  27  STAN  Pacific  1:46.40 
 3  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:46.55 
 4  Matt C Keller  28  IM  Illinois  1:46.84 
 5  Ernie Hoftyzer  28  DAM  Pacific  1:47.66 
 6  Jamie T Patrick  27  TOC  Pacific  1:47.87 
 7  Joe A Hughes  26  HOTS  South Texas  1:48.00 
 8  Scott L Henderson  26  STAN  Pacific  1:48.12 
 9  Steven P Tothero  28  NIAG  Niagara  1:48.35 
 10  Nenad Rodic  27  SNM  Pacific  1:48.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt C Keller  28  IM  Illinois  4:52.17 
 2  Ernie Hoftyzer  28  DAM  Pacific  4:56.07 
 3  Kirk Wahlstrom  26  MINN  Minnesota  4:56.74 
 4  George Villarreal  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  4:56.75 
 5  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  4:57.62 
 6  John Taylor  26  GRIN  Indiana  4:58.45 
 7  Tristan Formon  25  BERK  New Jersey  4:58.51 
 8  Daniel O'Keeffe  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:01.78 
 9  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:02.22 
 10  Mike Bandow  29  IM  Illinois  5:02.61 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:25.88 
 2  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  10:10.00 
 3  Paul S Lowengrub  27  DCRP  Potomac Valley  10:21.06 
 4  Michael Bandow  29  IM  Illinois  10:23.46 
 5  Matt Keller  28  IM  Illinois  10:33.32 
 6  Jeffrey Jotz  28  GSM  New Jersey  10:36.53 
 7  Todd J Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  10:55.45 
 8  Scott Carl  26  IM  Illinois  10:59.99 
 9  Gregory K Ishii  27  UNAT  Pacific  11:02.08 
 10  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  11:03.50 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:44.70 
 2  Nenad Rodic  27  SNM  Pacific  16:52.37 
 3  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  17:35.26 
 4  Dave M Ross  27  RMM  Colorado  17:40.45 
 5  Luke Hardy  28  AAAA  South Texas  17:41.24 
 6  Richard Toothill  28  GSM  New Jersey  17:53.92 
 7  Benjamin Morse  26  MESC  New England  18:01.48 
 8  Ed G Owen  27  MELO  Pacific  18:08.44 
 9  Todd Struckman  26  MM  Montana  18:12.76 
 10  James D Wolfle  29  VMST  Virginia  18:22.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek P Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  23.83 
 2  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  24.35 
 3  Andrew J Kurtz  25  SMST  Pacific  24.94 
 4  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  24.96 
 5  Greg Gooch  26  IM  Illinois  24.98 
 6  Scott Runkle  29  IM  Illinois  25.15 
 7  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  25.19 
 8  Corey Carlisle  26  USF  Pacific  25.22 
 9  Jeffrey H Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.46 
 10  Jesse R Stovall  25  FIRE  Pacific  25.47 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  52.41 
 2  Marc V Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.55 
 3  Derek P Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.56 
 4  Greg Gooch  26  IM  Illinois  53.98 
 5  Frank E Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  54.04 
 6  Erik Crankshaw  25  NCMS  North Carolina  54.58 
 7  Jeffrey H Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.70 
 8  Erik L Scollon  26  GOST  Ohio  55.21 
 9  Steve Reed  29  DAMM  North Texas  55.31 
 10  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  55.42 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc V Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:53.44 
 2  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  1:55.47 
 3  Derek P Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:56.88 
 4  Andrew J Kurtz  25  SMST  Pacific  1:57.60 
 5  Greg Gooch  26  IM  Illinois  1:57.77 
 6  Rob Berry  29  NEM  New England  2:00.02 
 7  Jon Pauole  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.36 
 8  Richard Toothill  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:00.77 
 9  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  2:02.56 
 10  Kurt Sprenger  28  VMST  Virginia  2:02.88 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Todd Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  26.67 
 2  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.70 
 3  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.29 
 4  Craig A Crawford  27  SWM  Southern Pacific  27.35 
 5  Robert K Leyshon  29  IAMA  Iowa  27.70 
 6  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.74 
 7  Rob Butcher  25  DBMS  Florida  27.98 
 8  Jamie T Patrick  27  TOC  Pacific  27.99 
 9  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  28.04 
 10  Paul Mcquaid  27  GAJA  Georgia  28.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  57.57 
 2  Todd J Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  58.13 
 3  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  58.50 
 4  Robert K Leyshon  29  IAMA  Iowa  59.21 
 5  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  59.44 
 6  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.82 
 7  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.14 
 8  Craig A Crawford  27  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:00.95 
 9  Dale Huggins  25  TXAM  South Texas  1:01.29 
 10  Steven P Tothero  28  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd J Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  2:08.59 
 2  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:08.67 
 3  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:09.09 
 4  Robert K Leyshon  29  IAMA  Iowa  2:11.89 
 5  Matthew Kinney  27  KEN  Lake Erie  2:12.50 
 6  Craig A Crawford  27  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:14.01 
 7  Robert Fox  29  MINN  Minnesota  2:14.20 
 8  Matthew Walters  27  UTAH  Utah  2:15.33 
 9  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:15.76 
 10  Jim W Harper  29  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:16.18 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  22.21 
 2  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  22.90 
 3  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  22.98 
 4  Karney McNear  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.05 
 5  Frank E Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  23.09 
 6  Alec Mull  26  MICH  Michigan  23.40 
 7  Jon Pauole  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.41 
 8  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  23.51 
 9  Adam M Fero  25  GRIN  Indiana  23.69 
 10  Scott A Carl  26  IM  Illinois  23.72 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  48.51 
 2  Karney McNear  28  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.36 
 3  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  50.50 
 4  Frank E Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  51.23 
 5  Jeff Murray  28  NCMS  North Carolina  51.24 
 6  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  51.57 
 7  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  51.82 
 8  Steve Reed  29  DAMM  North Texas  52.05 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.08 
 10  Derek P Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Alderman  29  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:51.81 
 2  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  1:53.08 
 3  Matthew Walters  27  UTAH  Utah  1:58.66 
 4  Steve Reed  29  DAMM  North Texas  1:59.13 
 5  Erik Hanssen  26  UTAH  Utah  1:59.19 
 6  Jay Toth  26  IM  Illinois  1:59.94 
 7  Scott A Carl  26  IM  Illinois  2:00.93 
 8  Mark S Goldman  26  NEM  New England  2:02.39 
 9  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  2:02.66 
 10  Matthew A Kinney  28  KEN  Lake Erie  2:03.57 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank E Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  52.68 
 2  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  52.85 
 3  Marc V Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  52.98 
 4  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  53.38 
 5  Craig A Crawford  27  SWM  Southern Pacific  54.05 
 6  Erik Crankshaw  25  NCMS  North Carolina  54.27 
 7  Todd Doherty  27  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.36 
 8  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  54.49 
 9  Erik L Scollon  26  GOST  Ohio  54.77 
 10  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  54.78 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marc V Rinzler  27  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:53.68 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  1:54.74 
 3  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  1:56.13 
 4  Frank E Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:57.28 
 5  Steven P Tothero  28  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.94 
 6  Scott Tripps  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.10 
 7  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  1:58.24 
 8  Erik Crankshaw  25  NCMS  North Carolina  1:58.54 
 9  Todd J Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  1:59.01 
 10  Erik Hanssen  26  UTAH  Utah  1:59.62 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:59.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 25-29 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:05.26 
 2  Dick Clarke  29  IM  Illinois  4:06.90 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  29  ART  Georgia  4:07.61 
 4  Abraham Solano  28  SKY  Kentucky  4:17.20 
 5  Todd J Radel  25  GOST  Ohio  4:18.91 
 6  William M Zolna  28  MACO  Oregon  4:19.77 
 7  Matthew A Kinney  28  KEN  Lake Erie  4:21.00 
 8  Mark Gwidt  28  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:24.75 
 9  Richard Toothill  28  GSM  New Jersey  4:24.86 
 10  Darren Dutto  29  OREG  Oregon  4:25.36 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #49
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #33