Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  32.86 
 2  Diane Reed  67  NEM  New England  33.71 
 3  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  34.32 
 4  Lida Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  34.45 
 5  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  34.92 
 6  Kathie Theis  65  MINN  Minnesota  35.91 
 7  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  36.69 
 8  Frances Haywood  66  MARY  Maryland  37.06 
 9  Carol Ferguson  66  LAKE  Kentucky  37.14 
 10  Margaret Homans  65  FMM  Florida  37.31 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  1:10.90 
 2  Diane Reed  67  NEM  New England  1:15.06 
 3  Lida A Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  1:17.34 
 4  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  1:19.67 
 5  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  1:23.05 
 6  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  1:23.68 
 7  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  1:25.07 
 8  Laurine Schuler  67  CYCL  Gulf  1:25.80 
 9  Frances Haywood  66  MARY  Maryland  1:26.53 
 10  Carol Ferguson  66  LAKE  Kentucky  1:26.63 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  2:32.93 
 2  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  2:51.19 
 3  Lida A Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  2:53.87 
 4  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  2:58.38 
 5  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  3:00.22 
 6  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  3:02.03 
 7  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  3:02.78 
 8  Margaret Homans  65  FMM  Florida  3:09.83 
 9  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:14.32 
 10  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  3:15.12 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  6:45.03 
 2  Marty Barry  65  RHMS  Pacific  7:33.26 
 3  Lida A Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  7:43.11 
 4  Diane Reed  67  NEM  New England  7:43.30 
 5  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  7:58.44 
 6  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  8:01.22 
 7  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  8:01.27 
 8  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  8:15.17 
 9  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  8:15.61 
 10  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  8:24.54 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  13:54.83 
 2  Lida Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  15:56.73 
 3  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  16:15.21 
 4  Carol Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  17:51.04 
 5  Laurine Schuler  67  CYCL  Gulf  17:51.34 
 6  Anna May Cona  67  NMMS  New Mexico  18:08.56 
 7  Ruth Aaron  69  1776  Delaware Valley  18:14.03 
 8  Peggy Buchannan  65  RMM  Colorado  18:22.55 
 9  Ruth Farnham  68  OSB  Southern Pacific  18:31.62 
 10  Frances Haywood  66  MARY  Maryland  18:38.33 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  23:09.53 
 2  Lida A Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  26:33.78 
 3  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  27:03.54 
 4  Margaret Homans  65  FMM  Florida  29:06.58 
 5  Ruth Aaron  69  1776  Delaware Valley  29:20.37 
 6  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  29:28.38 
 7  Parkie Copeland  68  ARIZ  Arizona  29:50.20 
 8  Marty Barry  65  RHMS  Pacific  30:26.82 
 9  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  31:05.52 
 10  Anna May Cona  67  NMMS  New Mexico  31:47.78 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  40.79 
 2  Barbara Jackson  68  MM  Montana  43.27 
 3  Phillis Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.02 
 4  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  44.09 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  44.28 
 6  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  45.24 
 7  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  45.26 
 8  Lida Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  45.38 
 9  Diane Reed  67  NEM  New England  45.96 
 10  Irma I Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  46.89 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  1:25.86 
 2  Barbara Jackson  68  MM  Montana  1:33.28 
 3  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  1:36.15 
 4  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  1:36.30 
 5  Phillis Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.03 
 6  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  1:38.10 
 7  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  1:38.49 
 8  Nancy MacBeth  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.28 
 9  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  1:39.46 
 10  Maria Yungel  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:40.92 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  2:58.14 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.26 
 3  Barbara Jackson  68  MM  Montana  3:24.63 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  3:27.23 
 5  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  3:28.20 
 6  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  3:30.82 
 7  Phillis J Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:32.10 
 8  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  3:34.83 
 9  Joan Campbell  67  CATM  Florida  3:35.91 
 10  Judy Chadima  68  IAMA  Iowa  3:38.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  42.27 
 2  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  42.53 
 3  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  42.58 
 4  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  43.07 
 5  Irma I Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  45.08 
 6  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  45.54 
 7  Lida A Gaschke  66  METR  Metropolitan  46.44 
 8  Carol Ferguson  66  LAKE  Kentucky  47.86 
 9  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  47.89 
 10  Mickey Shockley  68  SLUG  Southern Pacific  48.60 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  1:33.29 
 2  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:33.68 
 3  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.40 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  1:35.99 
 5  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  1:36.95 
 6  Irma I Reimer  65  SAC  Pacific  1:40.70 
 7  Carol Ferguson  66  LAKE  Kentucky  1:43.14 
 8  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  1:44.53 
 9  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:45.18 
 10  Mickey Shockley  69  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:47.05 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  3:20.79 
 2  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  3:21.18 
 3  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:21.72 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  3:31.90 
 5  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  3:33.44 
 6  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  3:39.68 
 7  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  3:43.87 
 8  Mickey Shockley  69  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:52.06 
 9  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  3:55.24 
 10  Barbara Owens  68  LM  Pacific  3:56.43 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  39.90 
 2  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  42.73 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  42.77 
 4  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  43.41 
 5  Edie Gruender  69  ARIZ  Arizona  44.10 
 6  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  44.89 
 7  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  45.21 
 8  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  45.52 
 9  Phillis J Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  46.10 
 10  Mickey Shockley  69  SLUG  Southern Pacific  46.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  1:36.78 
 2  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  1:37.74 
 3  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.92 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  1:40.16 
 5  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  1:40.26 
 6  Edie Gruender  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.84 
 7  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  1:48.00 
 8  Barbara Johnson  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:48.93 
 9  Phillis Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:50.66 
 10  Ann Dallam  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:52.77 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  3:40.35 
 2  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:49.16 
 3  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  3:53.06 
 4  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  3:59.16 
 5  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  4:03.51 
 6  Nancy Meissner  65  SCCS  Florida  4:23.66 
 7  Ann Dallam  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.22 
 8  Elfriede A Rogers  69  WCM  Pacific  4:51.28 
 9  Ann Martin  68  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  5:11.96 
 10  Joan McIntyre  69  NEM  New England  5:35.26 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  65  MACO  Oregon  1:26.31 
 2  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  1:30.34 
 3  Lida Gaschke  65  METR  Metropolitan  1:30.43 
 4  Nancy MacBeth  69  ARIZ  Arizona  1:31.39 
 5  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  1:31.70 
 6  Diane Reed  67  NEM  New England  1:35.03 
 7  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  1:39.44 
 8  Barbara Jackson  68  MM  Montana  1:39.87 
 9  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  1:40.79 
 10  Phillis J Wilson  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.98 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  3:17.65 
 2  Nancy MacBeth  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.35 
 3  Ann M Hirsch  67  WCM  Pacific  3:20.84 
 4  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.77 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  3:31.04 
 6  Edie Gruender  69  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.75 
 7  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  3:36.02 
 8  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  3:36.82 
 9  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  3:39.20 
 10  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  3:40.07 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy MacBeth  69  ARIZ  Arizona  7:07.71 
 2  Carol P Taylor  68  ARIZ  Arizona  7:15.07 
 3  Barbara Callison  65  RINC  Pacific  7:17.34 
 4  Lilly Kron  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:17.81 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  68  SWIM  Florida  7:19.16 
 6  Joan K Campbell  68  CATM  Florida  7:29.43 
 7  Joan E Alexander  66  WCM  Pacific  7:35.62 
 8  Diane Reed  66  NEM  New England  7:42.18 
 9  Jill Coleman  67  MARY  Maryland  7:45.91 
 10  Barbara Owens  68  LM  Pacific  8:07.43 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #14