Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1998 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  66  TOC  Pacific  25.09 
 2  Ronald L Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  25.55 
 3  Philip D Chapman  67  TOC  Pacific  26.93 
 4  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.25 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  67  MOST  South Texas  27.43 
 6  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  27.51 
 7  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.54 
 7  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  27.54 
 9  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.98 
 10  Dick Webber  68  NCMS  North Carolina  28.19 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  66  TOC  Pacific  57.23 
 2  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  58.82 
 3  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:00.53 
 4  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  1:00.80 
 5  John L Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  1:01.47 
 6  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.25 
 7  Philip D Chapman  67  TOC  Pacific  1:02.83 
 8  Peter van Dijk  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.05 
 9  Dave Anderson  66  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.16 
 10  Fred Lehman  67  IM  Illinois  1:04.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  66  TOC  Pacific  2:09.86 
 2  John Ries  66  MICH  Michigan  2:18.70 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.23 
 4  Wayne Leengran  67  IM  Illinois  2:24.70 
 5  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:24.97 
 6  Dave Anderson  66  MINN  Minnesota  2:25.12 
 7  Fred O Lehman  67  IM  Illinois  2:26.16 
 8  Barney Hungerford  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.08 
 9  Chuck Baldwin  67  MOST  South Texas  2:29.80 
 10  James T Pitts  67  FMM  Florida  2:30.90 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  5:59.79 
 2  Donald P Hill  66  TOC  Pacific  6:06.52 
 3  Wayne Leengran  67  IM  Illinois  6:35.40 
 4  Dave Anderson  66  MINN  Minnesota  6:41.48 
 5  Barney Hungerford  65  1776  Delaware Valley  6:47.41 
 6  Fred Lehman  67  IM  Illinois  6:48.44 
 7  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:53.10 
 8  Stephen Mullins  65  IM  Illinois  6:58.39 
 9  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  7:00.54 
 10  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:01.22 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  12:51.40 
 2  Wayne Leengran  67  IM  Illinois  13:44.33 
 3  Fred Lehman  67  IM  Illinois  14:09.99 
 4  Arthur C Welch  65  OREG  Oregon  14:20.00 
 5  Stephen Mullins  65  IM  Illinois  14:26.92 
 6  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  14:39.08 
 7  Bob Heritier  69  MICH  Michigan  14:42.72 
 8  B Hungerford  65  1776  Delaware Valley  14:45.35 
 9  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  14:50.24 
 10  Paul Kiell  67  GSM  New Jersey  14:54.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  21:14.73 
 2  Donald P Hill  66  TOC  Pacific  21:46.10 
 3  Wayne Leengran  67  IM  Illinois  22:44.52 
 4  Fred O Lehman  67  IM  Illinois  23:28.74 
 5  Dave Anderson  66  MINN  Minnesota  23:33.52 
 6  Stephen Mullins  65  IM  Illinois  24:01.74 
 7  Barney Hungerford  65  1776  Delaware Valley  24:50.11 
 8  Roger C Campbell  67  SMMM  Pacific  24:53.67 
 9  Paul Kiell  67  GSM  New Jersey  25:01.61 
 10  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  25:18.83 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  30.63 
 2  Clark E Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  32.29 
 3  Peter van Dijk  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.74 
 4  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  34.47 
 5  Horace Knowlton  68  UTAH  Utah  35.61 
 6  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.81 
 7  Robert Coulter  65  UNAT  Florida  35.83 
 8  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  35.85 
 9  Robert Weddell  67  MICH  Michigan  35.88 
 10  Ken G Pollock  65  MARY  Maryland  36.03 
 10  Arnie Green  65  MESC  New England  36.03 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.34 
 2  Clark E Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.33 
 3  Peter van Dijk  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.57 
 4  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  1:16.28 
 5  Horace Knowlton  68  UTAH  Utah  1:17.88 
 6  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.96 
 7  Gordon H Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.45 
 8  Arnie Green  66  MESC  New England  1:20.88 
 9  Stan Mc Connell  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.14 
 10  Ken G Pollock  65  MARY  Maryland  1:22.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.89 
 2  Horace Knowlton  68  UTAH  Utah  2:46.77 
 3  Richard L Bennett  67  MELO  Pacific  2:48.43 
 4  Peter van Dijk  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.54 
 5  Ken Kimball  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.25 
 6  Gordon H Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  2:59.69 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  66  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.33 
 8  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:00.41 
 9  Lou McComas  65  MARY  Maryland  3:01.19 
 10  Ken Pollock  65  MARY  Maryland  3:01.21 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  33.31 
 2  Ron Taylor  65  AKMS  Alaska  33.68 
 3  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  33.86 
 4  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.05 
 5  Myron W Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  35.75 
 6  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  36.02 
 7  Thomas Koenig  65  MCYM  Florida  36.03 
 8  Aaron Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  36.47 
 9  Philip D Chapman  67  TOC  Pacific  36.52 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  36.52 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.88 
 2  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.00 
 3  Ron Taylor  65  AKMS  Alaska  1:16.87 
 4  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.23 
 5  Robert Mac Donald  69  FMM  Florida  1:21.51 
 6  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  1:21.53 
 7  Frank B Nieman  65  WCM  Pacific  1:22.65 
 8  Thomas Koenig  66  MCYM  Florida  1:23.19 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:23.46 
 10  Myron W Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  1:23.61 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.18 
 2  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.98 
 3  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.30 
 4  Robert MacDonald  69  FMM  Florida  3:02.39 
 5  Frank B Nieman  65  WCM  Pacific  3:03.70 
 6  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:09.86 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:10.25 
 8  Myron W Lockey  66  CMAQ  Southern  3:11.67 
 9  John Van Horn  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.10 
 10  Kenneth Flynn  68  MARY  Maryland  3:14.13 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  27.80 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.85 
 2  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  29.85 
 4  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.64 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  67  MOST  South Texas  31.69 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  32.16 
 7  Dick Webber  68  NCMS  North Carolina  32.81 
 8  Parry O'Brien  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.23 
 9  John Bleck  65  WH2O  Southern Pacific  33.25 
 10  Aaron Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  33.27 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.32 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.68 
 3  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.27 
 4  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  1:16.97 
 5  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  1:19.19 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.50 
 7  John F Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.47 
 8  Mike J Torsney  68  SPM  Florida  1:23.18 
 9  Aaron Kurtzman  68  FMM  Florida  1:25.11 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:26.33 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.08 
 2  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  2:54.29 
 3  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.76 
 4  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  3:09.01 
 5  John F Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  3:10.20 
 6  Robert Kueny  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:11.09 
 7  Mike J Torsney  68  SPM  Florida  3:16.20 
 8  Gordon H Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.86 
 9  Art Tebbens  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:23.84 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.75 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.65 
 2  John D Kortheuer  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.73 
 3  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.29 
 4  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.44 
 5  Graham Johnston  66  MOST  South Texas  1:13.46 
 6  Clark E Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.43 
 7  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.54 
 8  Robert MacDonald  69  FMM  Florida  1:16.14 
 9  C Weatherbee  65  FMM  Florida  1:16.81 
 10  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  1:17.90 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  66  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.64 
 2  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.02 
 3  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  2:47.53 
 4  Bob Best  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.57 
 5  John Kortheuer  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.08 
 6  Clark E Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:50.07 
 7  Donald Baker  67  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.48 
 8  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  2:54.25 
 9  Robert Kueny  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.59 
 10  John F Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  2:57.79 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (1998)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:01.41 
 2  John R Masters  67  IM  Illinois  6:06.32 
 3  Charles Moss  69  MICH  Michigan  6:18.54 
 4  Robert Kueny  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:27.88 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  6:29.79 
 6  Gordon H Gillin  67  ARIZ  Arizona  6:32.16 
 7  John F Lenard  66  CONN  Connecticut  6:34.27 
 8  C Weatherbee  65  FMM  Florida  6:39.12 
 9  Stephen Mullins  65  IM  Illinois  6:46.09 
 10  Mike Torsney  67  SPM  Florida  6:47.34 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #45