Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  32.12 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.76 
 3  Trish Kimper  50  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.04 
 4  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.68 
 5  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.83 
 6  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.91 
 7  Diana Leake  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  33.96 
 8  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  34.57 
 9  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  35.23 
 10  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  35.48 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.90 
 2  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.19 
 3  Trish Kimper  50  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.44 
 4  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.09 
 5  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:17.35 
 6  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  1:18.99 
 7  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  1:22.59 
 8  Kay Turner  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.28 
 9  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  1:24.62 
 10  Candy Christenson  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:25.94 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.51 
 2  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.84 
 3  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  2:50.22 
 4  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:50.50 
 5  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:57.73 
 6  Kay Turner  50  NIAG  Niagara  3:00.61 
 7  Fredericka Rapp  52  MICH  Michigan  3:08.93 
 8  Marcia Hill  52  METR  Metropolitan  3:11.61 
 9  Chris Gilligan  54  SWIM  Florida  3:13.48 
 10  Sue Calnek  54  OREG  Oregon  3:19.84 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.02 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.28 
 3  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  6:07.40 
 4  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  6:14.08 
 5  Kay Turner  50  NIAG  Niagara  6:17.35 
 6  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  6:17.87 
 7  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  6:25.24 
 8  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  6:30.62 
 9  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:37.29 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  6:43.82 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:49.39 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  12:22.58 
 3  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  12:58.94 
 4  Kay Turner  50  NIAG  Niagara  13:12.74 
 5  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  13:45.42 
 6  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  13:54.10 
 7  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  14:22.70 
 8  Lois Goodman  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:25.14 
 9  Diana Tucker  50  CRAQ  Southern  14:52.38 
 10  Lynn Clements  52  WILD  Kentucky  15:16.96 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:15.24 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  23:19.95 
 3  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  23:29.22 
 4  Mary Sibbers  52  SLAM  Ozark  24:16.99 
 5  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  24:35.05 
 6  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  24:37.21 
 7  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  26:21.26 
 8  Lois Goodman  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  26:58.48 
 9  Marla Moseley  50  PIMM  South Carolina  27:02.44 
 10  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  27:33.60 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  36.49 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  38.34 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  40.14 
 4  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  40.79 
 5  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  41.04 
 6  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  41.94 
 7  Pinky Walker  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  42.03 
 8  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  42.25 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  53  NEM  New England  42.34 
 10  Judy Martin  54  VMST  Virginia  43.17 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mimi Frank  50  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:21.95 
 2  Jeannie Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.58 
 3  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:27.39 
 4  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  1:29.18 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  1:30.91 
 6  Pinky Walker  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.29 
 7  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:34.44 
 8  Judy Martin  54  VMST  Virginia  1:35.69 
 9  Chris Gilligan  54  SWIM  Florida  1:36.70 
 10  Lucy Johnson  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:38.08 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  50  MAM  Pacific  3:04.03 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  3:07.75 
 3  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:08.88 
 4  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  3:09.91 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  3:12.26 
 6  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:21.84 
 7  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:23.46 
 8  Judy Martin  54  VMST  Virginia  3:25.56 
 9  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  3:30.08 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  3:42.07 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  40.28 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  40.95 
 3  Candy Christenson  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  44.53 
 4  Maureen Kikut  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  44.85 
 5  Mary Sibbers  52  SLAM  Ozark  46.05 
 6  Susan Ellis  50  AKMS  Alaska  46.34 
 7  Jill Beal  51  MESC  New England  46.63 
 8  Judy Martin  54  VMST  Virginia  47.22 
 9  Diana Leake  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  47.40 
 10  Kathleen Slifer  51  NEM  New England  48.55 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  1:28.00 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.71 
 3  Sally Dillon  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.23 
 4  Mary Sibbers  52  SLAM  Ozark  1:41.08 
 5  Candy Christenson  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:42.06 
 6  Susan Ellis  50  AKMS  Alaska  1:42.33 
 7  Jill Beal  51  MESC  New England  1:44.52 
 8  Pamela Himstreet  54  OREG  Oregon  1:44.63 
 9  Carolyn Behse  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.68 
 10  Linda Tepe  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:47.99 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  50  MACO  Oregon  3:12.08 
 2  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:21.72 
 3  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:27.94 
 4  Pamela Himstreet  54  OREG  Oregon  3:40.84 
 5  Susan Ellis  50  AKMS  Alaska  3:42.76 
 6  Kathleen Slifer  52  NEM  New England  3:45.17 
 7  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:49.16 
 8  Linda Tepe  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:55.43 
 9  J Vallandigham  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:07.72 
 10  Bunny Adler  53  ADMS  Adirondack  4:08.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  37.90 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  38.37 
 3  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.65 
 4  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  39.78 
 5  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  40.20 
 6  Diana Leake  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  41.78 
 7  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  42.36 
 8  Jeannie Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  42.50 
 9  Kathleen Slifer  51  NEM  New England  42.95 
 10  Evelyn Hausberger  53  NEM  New England  45.19 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:28.69 
 2  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.79 
 3  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:36.30 
 4  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  1:40.98 
 5  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  1:45.05 
 6  Linda Tepe  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:45.20 
 7  Christine Blake  50  NEM  New England  1:45.44 
 8  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  1:48.82 
 9  Carolyn Behse  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:49.86 
 10  Ann Louise Onton  54  CONN  Connecticut  1:50.41 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:12.48 
 2  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  3:49.93 
 3  Pamela Himstreet  54  OREG  Oregon  3:53.15 
 4  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:56.89 
 5  Ruth C Peterson  51  STAN  Pacific  4:02.82 
 6  Ann Louise Onton  54  CONN  Connecticut  4:03.07 
 7  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  4:07.95 
 8  Amy Sexsmith  50  NEM  New England  4:10.15 
 9  Trish Lewis  52  PCAT  North Texas  4:16.21 
 10  Kitty Kessler  54  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:34.71 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:23.57 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.32 
 3  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:28.49 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.65 
 5  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:31.77 
 5  Trish Kimper  50  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.77 
 7  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:32.12 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:32.71 
 9  Kathleen Slifer  51  NEM  New England  1:33.11 
 10  Pinky Walker  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:34.46 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.11 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:05.51 
 3  Suzanne Dills  52  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:07.70 
 4  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  3:14.35 
 5  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  3:19.58 
 6  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  3:27.04 
 7  Pinky Walker  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:28.71 
 8  Kathleen Slifer  52  NEM  New England  3:35.28 
 9  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  3:36.75 
 10  Kay Turner  50  NIAG  Niagara  3:38.17 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:34.61 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  6:37.91 
 3  Edith Jacobsen  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:02.31 
 4  Evelyn Hausberger  52  NEM  New England  7:08.85 
 5  Ann Svanson  51  ADMS  Adirondack  7:13.47 
 6  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  7:27.33 
 7  Pamela Himstreet  54  OREG  Oregon  7:36.86 
 8  Peggy Leong  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:40.14 
 9  Anne L Botsford  54  METR  Metropolitan  7:45.55 
 10  Trish Lewis  52  PCAT  North Texas  7:48.10 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #47