Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Nunan  39  SCSC  Pacific  24.45 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.67 
 3  John Tudor  39  VMST  Virginia  24.90 
 4  Ed Tsuzuki  38  GSM  New Jersey  25.02 
 5  Geoff Heidke  35  ARIZ  Arizona  25.14 
 6  Kirk E Kozlowski  39  MVM  Pacific  25.17 
 7  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.71 
 8  John D Ring  39  WCM  Pacific  25.85 
 9  Joe Black  38  1776  Delaware Valley  25.94 
 10  Kevin Ahern  37  ADMS  Adirondack  25.96 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Nunan  39  SCSC  Pacific  53.30 
 2  John Tudor  39  VMST  Virginia  54.63 
 3  Kirk E Kozlowski  39  MVM  Pacific  55.09 
 4  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.14 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.51 
 6  Mike Frazer  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.88 
 7  Ed Tsuzuki  38  GSM  New Jersey  56.50 
 8  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  57.31 
 9  Peter Frederick  38  ARIZ  Arizona  57.86 
 10  Peter Worland  39  NEM  New England  57.87 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:01.63 
 2  Kirk E Kozlowski  39  MVM  Pacific  2:06.87 
 3  Ray A Peck  37  CHIC  Pacific  2:07.05 
 4  Buzz Harper  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:07.14 
 5  Jason Crist  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.86 
 6  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  2:07.95 
 7  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  2:08.13 
 8  Gary Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:08.70 
 9  Peter Worland  39  NEM  New England  2:09.46 
 10  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  2:09.97 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:25.23 
 2  Buzz Harper  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:27.00 
 3  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  4:31.03 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  4:32.48 
 5  Doug Asbury  37  NCMS  North Carolina  4:32.80 
 6  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  4:34.34 
 7  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:40.69 
 8  Bill Staebell  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:45.41 
 9  Steve Shtab  36  METR  Metropolitan  4:46.93 
 10  Jim McFarland  39  VMST  Virginia  4:47.92 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  8:59.01 
 2  Steven Fishler  35  METR  Metropolitan  9:09.26 
 3  William L Specht  39  SPM  Florida  9:23.91 
 4  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  9:32.34 
 5  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  9:38.97 
 6  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  9:46.96 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  9:47.52 
 8  James Boswell  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:53.84 
 9  Steve Shtab  36  METR  Metropolitan  10:01.29 
 10  Mark Rubino  38  MICH  Michigan  10:03.97 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  17:27.84 
 2  Buzz Harper  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  17:36.64 
 3  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  18:00.05 
 4  David J Brancamp  36  SNM  Pacific  18:08.27 
 5  Wade Praeger  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:24.74 
 6  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  18:28.82 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  18:32.64 
 8  Bill Staebell  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:43.40 
 9  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  18:58.70 
 10  Darrell Jett  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:59.38 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.46 
 2  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  28.96 
 3  Ron J Laher  39  WCM  Pacific  30.00 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  31.04 
 5  David Cote  36  NEM  New England  31.10 
 6  Steve Reifenberg  38  NEM  New England  31.17 
 7  John Gleason  37  LAKE  Kentucky  31.52 
 8  Alex Rae-Grant  39  1776  Delaware Valley  31.63 
 9  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.76 
 10  Kirk E Kozlowski  39  MVM  Pacific  32.35 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.84 
 2  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.48 
 3  Gary Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 4  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  1:04.87 
 5  Alex Rae-Grant  39  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.37 
 6  Brian Pakkala  35  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.59 
 7  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.35 
 8  Parks Wesson  36  SAM  Southern Pacific  1:09.49 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  1:09.78 
 10  Jonathan Klein  39  NCMS  North Carolina  1:10.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Frazer  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.28 
 2  J Clay Britt  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.06 
 3  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.65 
 4  Ron J Laher  39  WCM  Pacific  2:20.13 
 5  Buzz Harper  38  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.87 
 6  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  2:23.46 
 7  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.64 
 8  Steve Reifenberg  38  NEM  New England  2:33.20 
 9  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.57 
 10  John Gleason  37  LAKE  Kentucky  2:36.33 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  31.24 
 2  Greg Oxley  38  1776  Delaware Valley  31.89 
 3  Alan Smallwood  38  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.99 
 4  John Tudor  39  VMST  Virginia  32.33 
 5  Mori Paulsen  39  UTAH  Utah  32.47 
 6  Robert Forgit  36  AKMS  Alaska  32.54 
 7  Jose Landrua  38  GSM  New Jersey  32.83 
 8  Russell Kretz  35  NCMS  North Carolina  32.95 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  33.17 
 10  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  1:09.98 
 2  Greg Oxley  38  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.47 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  1:11.17 
 4  David Cote  37  NEM  New England  1:12.01 
 5  Mori Paulsen  39  UTAH  Utah  1:12.20 
 6  Robert Forgit  36  AKMS  Alaska  1:12.75 
 7  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  1:12.86 
 8  Alan Smallwood  38  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:13.27 
 9  Russell Kretz  35  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.66 
 10  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:14.82 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:33.45 
 2  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  2:35.38 
 3  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.77 
 4  Pat Allander  39  OREG  Oregon  2:38.87 
 5  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:41.19 
 6  Paul Anderson  37  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.89 
 7  Rich Callaghan  35  GSM  New Jersey  2:45.88 
 8  Jose Landrua  38  GSM  New Jersey  2:46.49 
 9  Craig Dallam  38  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.62 
 10  James Acker  37  MARY  Maryland  2:50.92 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.81 
 2  Geoff Heidke  35  ARIZ  Arizona  26.89 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  27.02 
 4  John Tudor  39  VMST  Virginia  27.09 
 5  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.11 
 6  William L Specht  39  SPM  Florida  27.36 
 7  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.61 
 8  Tom Meade  39  1776  Delaware Valley  27.93 
 9  Peter Nunan  39  SCSC  Pacific  28.16 
 10  Brian Pakkala  35  GAJA  Georgia  28.19 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  59.00 
 2  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:00.06 
 3  Geoff Heidke  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.03 
 4  Jason Crist  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.36 
 5  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:01.74 
 6  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.35 
 7  David Cote  37  NEM  New England  1:03.08 
 8  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.46 
 9  Ray A Peck  37  CHIC  Pacific  1:04.21 
 10  Pat Allander  39  OREG  Oregon  1:04.58 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:16.74 
 2  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:19.91 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:22.92 
 4  Parks Wesson  36  SAM  Southern Pacific  2:24.01 
 5  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.35 
 6  Richard Forrestel  39  NIAG  Niagara  2:32.23 
 7  Ewen Ferguson  36  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:32.45 
 8  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  2:34.17 
 9  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  2:34.73 
 10  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.82 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.82 
 2  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.89 
 3  John Tudor  39  VMST  Virginia  1:03.16 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  1:03.23 
 5  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.91 
 6  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.26 
 7  David Cote  36  NEM  New England  1:04.60 
 8  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.87 
 9  Paul Stricker  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.50 
 10  Benn Doyle  39  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.79 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.17 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:18.93 
 4  Jason Crist  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.33 
 5  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  2:22.94 
 6  Brian Kelca  37  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:24.41 
 7  Pat Allander  39  OREG  Oregon  2:25.15 
 8  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.88 
 9  Steve George  38  OREG  Oregon  2:28.34 
 10  Peter Frederick  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.38 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Jaegers  35  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.10 
 2  Gerry Rodrigues  35  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:57.06 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  5:02.20 
 4  David Cote  37  NEM  New England  5:07.21 
 5  Daniel Allen  35  1776  Delaware Valley  5:11.44 
 6  Pat Allander  39  OREG  Oregon  5:15.39 
 7  Jon Smiley  36  HOTS  South Texas  5:17.21 
 8  Scott Rabalais  39  GAJA  Georgia  5:17.90 
 9  Richard Forrestel  39  NIAG  Niagara  5:21.21 
 10  James Boswell  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:22.36 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #25