Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  24.03 
 2  Jon Teal  26  MICH  Michigan  24.39 
 3  Winston Ritchey  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.42 
 4  Byron Davis  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  24.43 
 5  Alec Streltson  27  WCM  Pacific  24.60 
 6  Robert Kabacy  29  MACO  Oregon  24.93 
 7  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  24.94 
 8  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 9  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.07 
 10  Robert Leonard  28  NEM  New England  25.11 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  53.56 
 2  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.92 
 3  Winston Ritchey  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.33 
 4  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  54.67 
 5  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  54.72 
 6  Jon Teal  26  MICH  Michigan  54.76 
 7  Robert Kabacy  29  MACO  Oregon  55.61 
 8  Gerald Omara  27  GSM  New Jersey  55.88 
 8  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  55.88 
 10  Stuart A Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  56.76 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Mercer  29  ISF  Indiana  2:02.88 
 2  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.48 
 3  Tristan Formon  25  BERK  New Jersey  2:04.04 
 4  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  2:04.22 
 5  Michael Bandow  28  IM  Illinois  2:05.97 
 6  Stuart A Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  2:06.43 
 7  Jeremy Pecora  29  MICH  Michigan  2:07.28 
 8  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  2:08.74 
 9  Paul Skoglund  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.28 
 10  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:10.44 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:58.23 
 2  Winston Ritchey  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:24.52 
 3  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  4:28.13 
 4  Michael Bandow  28  IM  Illinois  4:29.77 
 5  James Taschek  26  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:36.30 
 6  Paul Skoglund  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.33 
 7  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  4:38.97 
 8  Steve Stoneham  26  OREG  Oregon  4:41.78 
 9  Stuart A Barton  29  DYNA  Georgia  4:44.95 
 10  Robert Unruh  25  1776  Delaware Valley  4:46.84 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:14.75 
 2  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  9:25.96 
 3  Jeffrey Jotz  27  GSM  New Jersey  9:28.90 
 4  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  9:30.10 
 5  Keith Gast  28  GRIN  Indiana  9:56.33 
 6  Hugh Murray  25  ARIZ  Arizona  10:17.08 
 7  Todd M Yenche  27  WCM  Pacific  10:22.85 
 8  Matthew Buffeben  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:49.26 
 9  Armand Sindoni  25  NEM  New England  10:55.90 
 10  John Lapp  29  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  11:00.12 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  15:41.81 
 2  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  17:43.46 
 3  Ed G Owen  26  MELO  Pacific  18:31.78 
 4  Steve Stoneham  26  OREG  Oregon  18:57.77 
 5  Keith Gast  28  GRIN  Indiana  19:06.93 
 6  Doug Fadel  28  UTAH  Utah  19:42.18 
 7  Dan Frost  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:55.59 
 8  Tim Streb  29  SLAM  Ozark  20:26.03 
 9  Michael Bauer  28  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  20:33.78 
 10  Doug Clark  29  BERK  New Jersey  20:35.75 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.70 
 2  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  28.60 
 3  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  28.71 
 4  Robert Kabacy  29  MACO  Oregon  29.61 
 5  Will Lane  26  SPM  Florida  29.65 
 6  Chris Benedick  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.73 
 7  Brad Schmied  25  CHMS  Kentucky  30.02 
 8  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  30.13 
 9  Eric W Winkky  28  NIAG  Niagara  30.38 
 10  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.61 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  1:01.50 
 2  Blake C Porch  26  MAM  Pacific  1:02.89 
 3  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:03.19 
 4  Tristan Formon  25  BERK  New Jersey  1:04.02 
 5  Dan Wegner  26  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.54 
 6  Chappie De Haven  28  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.05 
 7  Eric W Winkky  28  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.47 
 7  Horst Niehaus  29  OREG  Oregon  1:05.47 
 9  R Burgholzer  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.69 
 10  Christopher Wood  29  NEM  New England  1:06.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  2:14.31 
 2  Ward Lowe  25  TXAM  South Texas  2:28.97 
 3  Michael Mahoney  28  CONN  Connecticut  2:35.24 
 4  Matthew Craig  26  NEM  New England  2:36.95 
 5  Per W Casey  29  FOG  Pacific  2:39.21 
 6  Eric Askilsrud  25  PRO  Pacific Northwest  2:39.80 
 7  Matthew Buffeben  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:42.27 
 8  John Lapp  29  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  2:44.14 
 9  Joel A Garfinkle  27  MAM  Pacific  2:47.65 
 10  Michael Cathey  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:49.17 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Huston  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  29.77 
 2  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  32.25 
 3  Dale W Webster  28  H2O  Gulf  32.44 
 4  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  32.66 
 5  Squire Paige  26  NEM  New England  32.87 
 6  Scott Thorpe  29  ARIZ  Arizona  33.06 
 7  Robert Iba  26  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.25 
 8  Robert Anderson  28  MICH  Michigan  33.27 
 9  Dale Huggins  25  TXAM  South Texas  33.29 
 10  John Rogers  27  NEM  New England  33.33 
 10  Jeff Feltzer  26  CHMS  Kentucky  33.33 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dave Huston  25  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:04.86 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:08.64 
 3  Dale W Webster  28  H2O  Gulf  1:11.49 
 4  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  1:12.07 
 5  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:12.17 
 6  Dan Guerrera  27  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.20 
 7  Joshua D Cohen  25  OREG  Oregon  1:13.43 
 8  Squire Paige  26  NEM  New England  1:13.79 
 9  Edward Oconnor  28  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.90 
 10  Scott Thorpe  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.54 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tony Rezek  25  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:43.33 
 2  David Kovach  29  EMP  Metropolitan  2:44.95 
 3  Keith Gast  28  GRIN  Indiana  2:46.86 
 4  Colin Peeler  25  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:47.12 
 5  Rick Morris  29  MICH  Michigan  2:47.68 
 6  Dan Frost  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.92 
 7  Dale Huggins  25  TXAM  South Texas  2:49.63 
 8  Alan B Liu  25  MVM  Pacific  2:50.32 
 9  Taisuke Ogura  25  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:53.09 
 10  Shannon Welch  26  GOST  Ohio  2:53.87 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Byron Davis  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25.28 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  25.50 
 3  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.02 
 4  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  26.32 
 5  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.42 
 6  Winston Ritchey  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.13 
 7  Alex Wittig  27  TUCS  Southern  27.22 
 8  Jeremy Pecora  29  MICH  Michigan  27.51 
 9  Andrew Farrell  27  ORLM  Florida  27.74 
 10  Squire Paige  26  NEM  New England  27.79 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Byron Davis  27  UCLA  Southern Pacific  57.35 
 2  Frank Wattles  27  SLUG  Southern Pacific  57.53 
 3  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.17 
 4  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.37 
 5  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 6  Curtis Sawin  26  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.45 
 7  Benji Demotte  26  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.39 
 8  Matt Walters  26  UTAH  Utah  1:02.84 
 9  Mark Goldman  26  NEM  New England  1:03.40 
 10  Squire Paige  26  NEM  New England  1:03.81 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:16.96 
 2  Michael Hall  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.47 
 3  Tristan Formon  25  BERK  New Jersey  2:19.19 
 4  David Kovach  29  EMP  Metropolitan  2:24.45 
 5  Jeremy Pecora  29  MICH  Michigan  2:30.26 
 6  Benji Demotte  26  NIAG  Niagara  2:30.74 
 7  Alan B Liu  25  MVM  Pacific  2:35.81 
 8  Mark Goldman  26  NEM  New England  2:37.94 
 9  Michael Bauer  28  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.49 
 10  Mamadov Diallo  28  EMP  Metropolitan  2:50.87 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.89 
 2  Robert Berry  29  NEM  New England  1:03.70 
 3  Ed Wagner  26  DAMM  North Texas  1:04.63 
 4  Derek Robinson  28  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:04.86 
 5  Dale W Webster  28  H2O  Gulf  1:05.41 
 6  Eric W Winkky  28  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.65 
 6  Benji Demotte  26  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.65 
 8  Michael Hall  29  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.44 
 9  Squire Paige  26  NEM  New England  1:06.77 
 10  Scott Thorpe  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.97 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey Roddin  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:16.23 
 2  Neill Williams  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:20.42 
 3  Michael Ingardia  27  MELO  Pacific  2:21.26 
 4  Blake C Porch  26  MAM  Pacific  2:21.70 
 4  Winston Ritchey  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:21.70 
 6  Dan Guerrera  27  EMP  Metropolitan  2:23.78 
 7  Paul Newsom  27  GRIN  Indiana  2:24.27 
 8  Benji Demotte  26  NIAG  Niagara  2:25.56 
 9  James Cosier  28  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:29.36 
 10  Scot Raab  26  ORLM  Florida  2:31.34 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alex Kostich  27  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:26.97 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  26  PHSH  Southern Pacific  4:33.56 
 3  Geoffrey Locke  29  NEM  New England  5:10.83 
 4  Alan B Liu  25  MVM  Pacific  5:25.80 
 5  Ben Morse  25  MESC  New England  5:27.31 
 6  Matthew Craig  26  NEM  New England  5:28.84 
 7  James Harrington  29  NEM  New England  5:42.91 
 8  Dave Alles  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:46.04 
 9  Michael Bauer  28  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  5:49.19 
 10  Matthew Buffeben  28  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:51.64 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #49