Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.66 
 2  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  28.68 
 3  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  29.13 
 4  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.39 
 5  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  29.51 
 6  Laura Yehle  19  NIAG  Niagara  29.66 
 7  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  30.67 
 8  Sara Berry  23  NEM  New England  30.72 
 9  Suzanne L Baker  22  FIRE  Pacific  30.99 
 10  Emily Howard  19  JAWS  North Texas  31.06 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.86 
 2  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  1:02.67 
 3  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  1:02.73 
 4  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  1:03.78 
 5  Kornelia Tosegi  23  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.47 
 6  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.52 
 7  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.56 
 8  Shawna Y O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.13 
 9  K Wilson  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.78 
 10  Audra Reschke  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.94 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.96 
 2  Christine Jeffrey  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.32 
 3  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.25 
 4  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  2:17.46 
 5  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:20.04 
 6  Nicole Paplham  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:20.88 
 7  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  2:21.71 
 8  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.29 
 9  Shawna Y O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  2:23.32 
 10  Catherine Fuss  23  ATAQ  Georgia  2:29.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Appleton  24  RUBA  New Jersey  4:45.90 
 2  Kornelia Tosegi  23  1776  Delaware Valley  4:51.53 
 3  Joanne Sonberg  23  MARY  Maryland  4:53.58 
 4  Shawna Y O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  5:02.34 
 5  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  5:04.64 
 6  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  5:07.24 
 7  Sarah Curran  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  5:11.11 
 8  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  5:14.64 
 9  Susan Perkins  22  GRIN  Indiana  5:16.22 
 10  Anna M Malsch  23  UNAT  Pacific  5:25.33 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  10:20.42 
 2  Jennifer Brewer  21  ARIZ  Arizona  10:21.67 
 3  Shawna Y O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  10:21.85 
 4  Susan Perkins  22  GRIN  Indiana  10:40.79 
 5  Jill Murany  23  MICH  Michigan  11:03.59 
 6  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  11:08.66 
 7  Anna M Malsch  23  UNAT  Pacific  11:12.22 
 8  Heather Clark  24  METR  Metropolitan  11:53.84 
 9  Maryann Stott  24  MARY  Maryland  11:57.66 
 10  Audra Miller  24  ARIZ  Arizona  12:01.56 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joanne Sonberg  23  MARY  Maryland  19:06.76 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  19:25.52 
 3  Susan Perkins  22  GRIN  Indiana  20:27.94 
 4  Jill Murany  23  MICH  Michigan  20:58.97 
 5  Marcie Tackett  22  SWYM  Kentucky  22:58.80 
 6  Maryann Stott  24  MARY  Maryland  23:00.29 
 7  Sandy Rapkin  23  STAN  Pacific  24:45.24 
 8  Marie White  19  ISF  Indiana  28:46.69 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.25 
 2  Christine Jeffrey  24  ARIZ  Arizona  31.67 
 3  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  32.91 
 4  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  33.39 
 5  Elizabeth Zehr  22  NEM  New England  34.84 
 6  K Pringer  24      35.93 
 7  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  36.15 
 8  Rebecca Kuntz  24  NIAG  Niagara  36.82 
 9  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  37.37 
 10  Amber Storch  22  RMM  Colorado  37.52 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nicole Paplham  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.66 
 2  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  1:11.50 
 3  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  1:11.64 
 4  Laura Juckeland  24  MACO  Oregon  1:16.79 
 5  Nicole Zitta  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.12 
 6  Audra Reschke  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.43 
 7  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:18.64 
 8  K Wilson  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.86 
 9  Anne Spencer  22  NEM  New England  1:20.25 
 10  Rebecca Kuntz  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:20.30 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.18 
 2  Nicole Paplham  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.40 
 3  Laura Juckeland  24  MACO  Oregon  2:44.43 
 4  Joanne Sonberg  23  MARY  Maryland  2:45.89 
 5  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:47.31 
 6  Audra Reschke  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.79 
 7  Jennifer Tam  21  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:50.10 
 8  Rebecca Kuntz  24  NIAG  Niagara  2:56.39 
 9  K Wilson  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:57.56 
 10  Jeanne Coon  22  GSM  New Jersey  3:03.72 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  33.90 
 2  Rhona Swain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  36.63 
 3  Dana Kessel  23  UNAT  Southern  39.19 
 4  Debbie Evans  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  39.81 
 5  Julie Howard  23  CHMS  Kentucky  40.12 
 6  Alexandra Blank  19  INWM  Inland Northwest  41.32 
 7  Simone Rubinsky  21  EMP  Metropolitan  41.43 
 8  Dawn Carlson  24  1776  Delaware Valley  41.48 
 9  Christy Thomsen  23  UNAT  Pacific  41.52 
 10  Amy Thurman  24  CRAQ  Southern  42.07 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.46 
 2  Laura Douglas  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:20.40 
 3  Debbie Evans  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:27.95 
 4  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  1:28.88 
 5  Julie Howard  23  CHMS  Kentucky  1:29.56 
 6  Brenda Tomtan  24  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:30.32 
 7  Anne Spencer  22  NEM  New England  1:31.13 
 8  Dawn Carlson  24  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.69 
 9  Alexandra Blank  19  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:32.00 
 10  Jennifer Tam  21  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:32.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.63 
 2  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  3:05.78 
 3  Julie Howard  23  CHMS  Kentucky  3:15.26 
 4  Anne Spencer  22  NEM  New England  3:16.00 
 5  Nedra Guckert  22  NEM  New England  3:23.19 
 6  Diane Varga  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.84 
 7  Anicia Criscione  24  OREG  Oregon  3:53.66 
 8  Jamila Williams  21      4:47.44 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.74 
 2  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  30.54 
 3  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.30 
 4  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  32.20 
 5  Sara Berry  23  NEM  New England  33.12 
 6  K Pringer  24      33.14 
 7  D Bilodeau  22  ARIZ  Arizona  33.75 
 8  Debbie Evans  20  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  33.83 
 9  Laura Yehle  19  NIAG  Niagara  34.10 
 10  Kristina Kupanoff  23  ARIZ  Arizona  34.31 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Appleton  24  RUBA  New Jersey  1:09.46 
 2  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:10.75 
 3  Kornelia Tosegi  23  1776  Delaware Valley  1:11.36 
 4  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  1:12.69 
 5  Elizabeth Zehr  22  NEM  New England  1:16.66 
 6  Sarah Curran  22  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:17.68 
 7  Erin R Glock  24  ADMS  Adirondack  1:18.35 
 8  J Gemeinhardt  24  IM  Illinois  1:18.63 
 9  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  1:19.09 
 10  Rebecca Borden  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.03 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louise Appleton  24  RUBA  New Jersey  2:28.91 
 2  Cammy Chen  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:14.02 
 3  Dana Franks  24  LOUY  Kentucky  3:34.66 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.37 
 2  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.06 
 3  Christine Jeffrey  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.89 
 4  Britt Greineder  24  NEM  New England  1:10.94 
 5  Laura Douglas  24  EMP  Metropolitan  1:13.40 
 6  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  1:13.51 
 7  Jessica Santo  23  MICH  Michigan  1:14.08 
 8  Rhona Swain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  1:14.76 
 9  Laura Yehle  19  NIAG  Niagara  1:15.46 
 10  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:18.63 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alison Terry  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.82 
 2  Kornelia Tosegi  23  1776  Delaware Valley  2:37.76 
 3  Rhona Swain  23  CHMS  Kentucky  2:38.57 
 4  Joanne Sonberg  23  MARY  Maryland  2:39.80 
 5  Rachel Handren  22  NEM  New England  2:40.74 
 6  Katherine Pinger  24  GRIN  Indiana  2:42.89 
 7  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:42.94 
 8  Elizabeth Zehr  22  NEM  New England  2:46.01 
 9  Harmony Johnson  19  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.18 
 10  J Gemeinhardt  24  IM  Illinois  2:51.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anita Nall  21  ARIZ  Arizona  5:12.76 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  5:36.12 
 3  Joanne Sonberg  23  MARY  Maryland  5:36.70 
 4  Megumi Masuda  24  SCSC  Pacific  5:47.84 
 5  Nicole Paplham  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:55.43 
 6  Maryann Stott  24  MARY  Maryland  6:59.91 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #29