Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Godfrey  22  SJAM  Pacific  24.21 
 2  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  24.31 
 3  Cris Zoltak  22  MICH  Michigan  24.38 
 4  David Hughes  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.54 
 5  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.75 
 5  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.75 
 7  Ed Goldstein  22  ARIZ  Arizona  24.96 
 8  Jason Decosta  20  NEM  New England  24.99 
 8  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.99 
 10  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  25.01 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  M Godfrey  22  SJAM  Pacific  54.22 
 2  Cris Zoltak  22  MICH  Michigan  54.34 
 3  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  54.61 
 4  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.18 
 4  Kevin Legrow  22  EMP  Metropolitan  55.18 
 6  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.41 
 7  Josh Weidauer  21  UTAH  Utah  55.52 
 8  Ted Murphy  23  FAST  North Texas  55.77 
 9  Russell Kominski  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  56.23 
 10  Charlie Weisman  22  NEM  New England  56.25 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Goldstein  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.26 
 2  Russell Kominski  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:05.32 
 3  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  2:07.27 
 4  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:08.36 
 5  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.86 
 6  Stephan Krucker  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:12.10 
 7  Mark Mayhew  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.28 
 8  Benjamin Soule  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:13.67 
 9  Craig Roberts  23  NEM  New England  2:14.00 
 10  Rob Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  2:14.50 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Russell Kominski  23  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:31.01 
 2  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  4:33.29 
 3  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  4:35.16 
 4  Stephan Krucker  24  GSM  New Jersey  4:46.48 
 5  Mark Mayhew  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:47.03 
 6  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:11.64 
 7  Casey D Cheung  24  TSUN  Pacific  5:19.93 
 8  Eric Smith  21  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:25.55 
 9  Joseph Harris  21  MICH  Michigan  5:30.63 
 10  Mike Kraeuter  21  GSM  New Jersey  5:44.14 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  9:50.82 
 2  Sean Burton  20  OREG  Oregon  10:44.74 
 3  Jeff Pickett  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:56.32 
 4  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:31.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  18:20.79 
 2  Marc Robert Lewis  19  LM  Pacific  20:00.08 
 3  Jeff Pickett  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  20:17.91 
 4  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  21:48.67 
 5  C Decicco  24  NIAG  Niagara  25:00.58 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.27 
 2  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  28.86 
 3  Ed Goldstein  22  ARIZ  Arizona  28.87 
 4  Kevin Legrow  22  EMP  Metropolitan  30.67 
 5  G Schaefer  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.89 
 6  Stewart Hendrix  20  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.23 
 7  Kevan Swiney  21  MICH  Michigan  31.74 
 8  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  31.91 
 9  Charlie Weisman  22  NEM  New England  32.04 
 10  George Mix  24  NEM  New England  32.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.64 
 2  Cris Zoltak  22  MICH  Michigan  59.87 
 3  Scott C Casey  20  CHAB  Pacific  1:02.45 
 4  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  1:03.66 
 5  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  1:06.10 
 6  G Schaefer  23  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:06.43 
 7  Stewart Hendrix  20  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.43 
 8  David Kraft  21  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:08.94 
 9  Ryan Thierbach  23  UTAH  Utah  1:11.41 
 10  Harold Collins  23  ODMS  Virginia  1:11.95 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:21.67 
 2  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:33.51 
 3  Adam Overbey  22  SMSC  Southern Pacific  2:44.94 
 4  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:48.03 
 5  Jeff Pickett  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:49.50 
 6  Eric Johnson  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:49.78 
 7  Andruis Burggren  19  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:06.47 
 8  Casey D Cheung  24  TSUN  Pacific  3:09.68 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  30.31 
 2  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.78 
 3  Steven Bergen  22  SLUG  Southern Pacific  30.94 
 4  Ted Murphy  23  FAST  North Texas  32.94 
 5  Richard Slawinski  24  GSM  New Jersey  32.97 
 6  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  33.12 
 7  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  33.15 
 8  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  33.46 
 9  Mark Mayhew  23  ARIZ  Arizona  34.34 
 10  Ari Strauss  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  34.67 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  1:06.29 
 2  Steven Bergen  22  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:09.12 
 3  Richard Slawinski  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.72 
 4  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  1:11.36 
 5  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:11.54 
 6  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:11.99 
 7  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.52 
 8  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  1:15.02 
 9  Mark Mayhew  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.47 
 10  Christ Tilghman  20  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:17.01 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Bergen  22  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:28.21 
 2  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:36.24 
 3  Rob Butcher  24  DBMS  Florida  2:37.23 
 4  Richard Slawinski  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.19 
 5  Benjamin Soule  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.34 
 6  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:49.80 
 7  Kentaro Takahashi  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:50.83 
 8  Kelvin Ng  20  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:52.07 
 9  Eric Crombez  24  MICH  Michigan  2:57.00 
 10  Charles Kirks  19  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.97 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Hughes  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.34 
 2  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.82 
 3  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  27.03 
 4  Ed Goldstein  22  ARIZ  Arizona  27.06 
 5  Charlie Weisman  22  NEM  New England  27.22 
 6  Doven Holley  19  BEAC  Southern Pacific  28.24 
 7  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.35 
 8  Kris Grabarek  22  EMP  Metropolitan  28.40 
 9  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  28.51 
 10  Ted Murphy  23  FAST  North Texas  28.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Bell  22  GSM  New Jersey  1:00.05 
 2  Charlie Weisman  22  NEM  New England  1:01.26 
 3  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  1:01.65 
 4  Josh Weidauer  21  UTAH  Utah  1:02.41 
 5  Kris Grabarek  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:03.69 
 6  Brock Gretter  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.91 
 7  Marc Robert Lewis  19  LM  Pacific  1:05.01 
 8  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  1:05.56 
 9  Eric Capalupo  23  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.94 
 10  Christ Tilghman  20  UNAT  Delaware Valley  1:07.63 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:22.86 
 2  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:00.05 
 3  Jeff Pickett  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:01.10 
 4  Eric Johnson  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:01.41 
 5  Tin Do  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:30.11 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.66 
 2  Ed Goldstein  22  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.18 
 3  Kevin Legrow  22  EMP  Metropolitan  1:02.38 
 4  Ealing Jahn  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.62 
 5  Steven Bergen  22  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:04.22 
 6  Richard Slawinski  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.56 
 7  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  1:04.64 
 8  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:05.95 
 9  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.10 
 10  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  1:06.69 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:22.03 
 2  Doug Fulling  23  UNAT  Virginia  2:22.34 
 3  Stephan Joe  22  NEM  New England  2:23.42 
 4  Chris Horne  24  UTAH  Utah  2:24.94 
 5  Eric Newton  24  MICH  Michigan  2:25.94 
 6  Osiris Briseno  21  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:26.13 
 7  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  2:28.01 
 8  Craig Roberts  23  NEM  New England  2:28.44 
 9  Stephen So  23  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.48 
 10  Kris Grabarek  22  EMP  Metropolitan  2:34.88 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Radel  24  GOST  Ohio  5:09.23 
 2  Jaron Russon  23  UTAH  Utah  5:22.06 
 3  Kelvin Ng  20  UCSB  Southern Pacific  5:43.17 
 4  Jeff Pickett  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:49.35 
 5  M Beauregard  23  UCLA  Southern Pacific  6:04.25 
 6  Charles Kirks  19  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:27.59 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #20
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #50