Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  33.14 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.81 
 3  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  33.97 
 4  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.47 
 5  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.63 
 6  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  34.85 
 7  Bea Kelly  53  PS  Southeastern  34.95 
 8  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  35.31 
 9  Diane Milner  51  SMMM  Pacific  35.67 
 10  Gretchen Pingley  50  CMT  Florida  35.68 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:13.89 
 2  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:14.05 
 3  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.68 
 4  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.57 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.28 
 6  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:19.31 
 7  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  1:19.46 
 8  Lucy Johnson  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:20.17 
 9  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  1:21.76 
 10  Diane Milner  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.04 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  2:38.45 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.89 
 3  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.21 
 4  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  2:47.59 
 5  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:51.22 
 6  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  2:51.42 
 7  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  2:55.43 
 8  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:58.08 
 9  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:58.31 
 10  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  2:58.51 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  5:47.91 
 2  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:53.74 
 3  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:56.96 
 4  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  6:04.21 
 5  Ruth Bennett  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:06.20 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  6:12.19 
 7  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  6:19.28 
 8  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  6:20.64 
 9  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  6:20.84 
 10  Mary Abbey  50  WCM  Pacific  6:30.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:10.47 
 2  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  12:18.75 
 3  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  12:53.47 
 4  Mary Abbey  50  WCM  Pacific  13:17.75 
 5  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  13:45.34 
 6  Lois Goodman  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:35.92 
 7  Carol Smollen  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:50.44 
 8  Amy Sexsmith  50  NEM  New England  14:52.06 
 9  Ellen Shockro  54  UCI  Southern Pacific  15:08.23 
 10  Bentley Marane  53  GAJA  Georgia  15:10.03 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  25:16.07 
 2  Susan Allen  52  USF  Pacific  25:32.08 
 3  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  25:43.73 
 4  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  27:04.19 
 5  Trish Lewis  52  PCAT  North Texas  27:37.84 
 6  Lois Goodman  50  OSB  Southern Pacific  27:44.14 
 7  Carol Smollen  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:49.76 
 8  Diana Tucker  50  CRAQ  Southern  28:38.40 
 9  Janit Romayko  52  CONN  Connecticut  29:37.05 
 10  Mary Parker  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29:41.31 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  39.04 
 2  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  39.64 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  40.66 
 4  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  43.14 
 5  Alice Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  43.18 
 6  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.62 
 7  Lucy Johnson  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  43.86 
 8  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  44.47 
 9  Sarah Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  44.61 
 10  Diane Milner  51  SMMM  Pacific  45.08 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.08 
 2  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  1:26.81 
 3  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  1:28.25 
 4  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:29.68 
 5  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  1:36.30 
 6  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  1:36.59 
 7  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:37.67 
 8  Diane Milner  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.55 
 9  Sarah Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  1:40.76 
 10  Rebecca Herrero  54  TAM  Pacific  1:42.05 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  3:07.83 
 2  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  3:08.83 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  50  NCMS  North Carolina  3:12.57 
 4  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.51 
 5  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:18.42 
 6  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  3:21.54 
 7  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  3:24.31 
 8  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:31.99 
 9  Susan Allen  52  USF  Pacific  3:33.54 
 10  Fredericka Rapp  53  MICH  Michigan  3:39.98 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  41.02 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  41.07 
 3  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  42.82 
 4  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43.91 
 5  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  44.10 
 6  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  44.32 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  44.59 
 8  Maureen Kikut  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  45.58 
 9  Alice Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  46.32 
 10  Gretchen Pingley  50  CMT  Florida  46.40 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  1:30.44 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:32.58 
 3  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  1:35.40 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.47 
 5  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:37.37 
 6  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  1:37.70 
 7  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  1:37.75 
 8  Maureen Kikut  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:38.93 
 9  Alice-Hele Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:41.03 
 10  Janit Romayko  51  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.72 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  3:16.47 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:24.68 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:25.30 
 4  Christine Clum  51  OREG  Oregon  3:32.36 
 5  Sally Dillon  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:34.98 
 6  Nancy Brooks  54  RINC  Pacific  3:39.34 
 7  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.10 
 8  Alice Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  3:42.37 
 9  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  3:50.60 
 10  Betty Veater  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:52.06 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  35.45 
 2  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  37.76 
 3  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.88 
 4  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  38.46 
 5  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  40.00 
 6  Maureen Kikut  52  SLUG  Southern Pacific  40.35 
 7  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  40.72 
 8  Alice-Hele Adams  50  GAJA  Georgia  41.46 
 9  B Edelmaier  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.22 
 10  P Patterson  51  SPM  Florida  43.35 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  1:18.98 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.24 
 3  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  1:33.28 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:33.68 
 5  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  1:35.29 
 6  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  1:37.46 
 7  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  1:37.75 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  1:40.48 
 9  Linda Tepe  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:42.92 
 10  P Patterson  51  SPM  Florida  1:46.70 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  3:12.26 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.43 
 3  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:23.78 
 4  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  3:34.26 
 5  Barbara Larsen  50  ISF  Indiana  3:36.60 
 6  Irene David  53  IM  Illinois  3:41.21 
 7  Pamela Himstreet  53  OREG  Oregon  4:04.42 
 8  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  4:13.11 
 9  Ann Onton  53  CONN  Connecticut  4:15.42 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:16.47 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Anne Grams  50  DBMS  Florida  3:04.73 
 2  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.54 
 3  Betty Bennett  54  IM  Illinois  3:12.79 
 4  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  3:13.01 
 5  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  3:16.24 
 6  Alice Zabudsky  52  OREG  Oregon  3:16.46 
 7  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:18.57 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  3:19.15 
 9  Margot Pettijohn  51  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:20.06 
 10  Mary Pohlmann  52  IM  Illinois  3:20.93 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:36.56 
 2  Elaine Bromwich  54  SPM  Florida  6:51.88 
 3  Lynn Cartee  50  SWIM  Florida  7:05.54 
 4  Ginger Pierson  51  MACO  Oregon  7:09.86 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  7:15.49 
 6  Jane Katz  54  METR  Metropolitan  7:25.73 
 7  Linda McHenry  50  MOVY  Missouri Valley  7:29.38 
 8  Trish Lewis  52  PCAT  North Texas  7:48.70 
 9  Vicki Buccino  51  CRAQ  Southern  7:55.01 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  52  WMAC  Wisconsin  8:22.64 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #44
Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #13