Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Clark  54  TOC  Pacific  26.44 
 2  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  26.46 
 3  David Padgett  50  MMSC  Hawaii  26.66 
 4  James Elder  54  TOC  Pacific  26.82 
 5  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  27.08 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  27.27 
 7  Stuart Vance  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.48 
 8  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  27.59 
 9  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  27.61 
 10  Glenn Woodsum  50  ATAC  Florida  27.72 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  57.93 
 2  Peter Wisner  50  HIMA  Hawaii  59.82 
 3  Steve Clark  54  TOC  Pacific  59.85 
 4  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  1:00.30 
 5  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:00.32 
 6  Glenn Woodsum  50  ATAC  Florida  1:01.26 
 7  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.40 
 8  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  1:01.77 
 9  James Elder  54  TOC  Pacific  1:01.83 
 10  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.18 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:12.44 
 2  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  2:13.04 
 3  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  2:13.42 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  2:14.42 
 5  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  2:19.00 
 6  Richard Arluck  51  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.33 
 7  Bill Darby  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.05 
 8  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  2:22.51 
 9  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  2:22.52 
 10  Glenn Woodsum  50  ATAC  Florida  2:22.68 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  4:49.05 
 2  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  5:08.42 
 3  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  5:09.52 
 4  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  5:10.22 
 5  James Beglinger  51  TOC  Pacific  5:10.27 
 6  Denny Mc Nulty  51  SWM  Southern Pacific  5:11.04 
 7  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  5:12.07 
 8  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  5:22.19 
 9  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.68 
 10  George Eltman  51  OREG  Oregon  5:23.90 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Mc Cormick  50  RMM  Colorado  9:58.43 
 2  Bill Darby  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:20.70 
 3  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  10:26.07 
 4  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  10:26.68 
 5  Milton Ackerman  50  HIMA  Hawaii  10:34.39 
 6  James Beglinger  51  TOC  Pacific  10:36.38 
 7  Douglas Rice  52  HIMA  Hawaii  10:44.62 
 8  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  11:11.01 
 9  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  11:12.93 
 10  George Eltman  51  OREG  Oregon  11:13.47 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  20:21.10 
 2  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  21:27.69 
 3  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:36.46 
 4  Paul Hebert  51  CRAW  Southern  21:36.81 
 5  John Graham  51  CHMS  Kentucky  21:46.32 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  21:54.71 
 7  Daniel Sullivan  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  21:58.45 
 8  Douglas Selby  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  22:25.09 
 9  Kirk Chiapella  50  CVM  Pacific  22:26.87 
 10  David Quiggin  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  22:38.42 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  30.63 
 2  Rick Clewis  52  UNAT  Florida  31.30 
 3  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  31.57 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  32.37 
 5  David Kerr  50  FCMS  Gulf  32.49 
 6  Chuck Gantner  52  GAJA  Georgia  33.31 
 7  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  33.76 
 8  James Beglinger  51  TOC  Pacific  33.88 
 9  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  34.44 
 10  James King  50  WCM  Pacific  34.77 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  1:07.16 
 2  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  1:08.66 
 3  John Calvert  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.37 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:11.79 
 5  James King  50  WCM  Pacific  1:13.85 
 6  James Beglinger  51  TOC  Pacific  1:15.07 
 7  Robert Smith  54  OREG  Oregon  1:16.24 
 8  Paul Hebert  51  CRAW  Southern  1:16.61 
 9  Donald Galine  51  SMMM  Pacific  1:17.48 
 10  Steve Clark  54  TOC  Pacific  1:17.65 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim Birnie  51  TOC  Pacific  2:29.35 
 2  John Calvert  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.97 
 3  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  2:33.20 
 4  James King  50  WCM  Pacific  2:44.59 
 5  Paul Hebert  51  CRAW  Southern  2:45.02 
 6  Joseph Guignon  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:46.03 
 7  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:46.12 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:47.15 
 9  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:47.77 
 10  Chris Jensen  50  CAMC  Southern Pacific  2:49.65 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  32.44 
 2  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  33.52 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  33.53 
 4  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  33.96 
 5  Rod Cargill  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  34.61 
 6  Scott Guthrie  52  UNAT  Florida  35.05 
 7  G Paul Menyharth  50  SAWS  Snake River  35.43 
 8  Philip Neujahr  53  DYNA  Georgia  36.91 
 9  Harry Niles Jr  52  TTM  Florida  36.98 
 10  T Veen  52  SPM  Florida  37.08 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don Mc Kenzie  50  SNM  Pacific  1:12.32 
 2  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  1:14.45 
 3  Peter Wisner  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:16.36 
 4  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  1:16.91 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  1:16.99 
 6  Rod Cargill  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.53 
 7  William Gonzalez  54  KONA  Hawaii  1:19.12 
 8  Scott Guthrie  52  UNAT  Florida  1:22.22 
 9  T Veen  52  SPM  Florida  1:22.72 
 10  Phillip Whitten  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.80 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  2:45.85 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:49.13 
 3  Peter Wisner  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:50.12 
 4  William Gonzalez  54  KONA  Hawaii  2:50.44 
 5  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  2:51.88 
 6  Rod Cargill  50  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:53.35 
 7  T Veen  52  SPM  Florida  3:04.12 
 8  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  3:04.17 
 9  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  3:04.75 
 10  Paul Henne  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:05.37 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Keefe Lodwig  54  LAM  Pacific  28.37 
 2  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.39 
 3  James Elder  54  TOC  Pacific  29.64 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  30.07 
 5  Hugh Wilder  50  PALM  South Carolina  30.19 
 6  Charles Nielsen  51  MINN  Minnesota  30.24 
 7  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  30.43 
 8  Brian Foss  54  CRUZ  Pacific  30.52 
 9  Bryan Rathke  54  GRIN  Indiana  30.56 
 10  Chuck Gantner  52  GAJA  Georgia  30.83 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.76 
 2  John Calvert  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.03 
 3  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.82 
 4  Keefe Lodwig  53  LAM  Pacific  1:09.70 
 5  Steve Clark  54  TOC  Pacific  1:10.05 
 6  Brian Foss  54  CRUZ  Pacific  1:10.14 
 7  Paul Hebert  51  CRAW  Southern  1:11.92 
 8  James Elder  54  TOC  Pacific  1:12.85 
 9  Douglas Sanders  50  CPM  Southern Pacific  1:13.73 
 10  Barry Rich  50  MGCM  Southeastern  1:14.08 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  53  COLM  South Carolina  2:34.39 
 2  Joel Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:43.56 
 3  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:54.03 
 4  Ulrich Klinke  53  HUMU  Hawaii  2:58.38 
 5  Barry Rich  50  MGCM  Southeastern  2:59.19 
 6  James Elder  54  TOC  Pacific  2:59.94 
 7  Francis Dann  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:01.40 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:03.47 
 9  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:06.62 
 10  John Zeigler  51  GAJA  Georgia  3:10.98 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.01 
 2  Peter Wisner  50  HIMA  Hawaii  2:30.47 
 3  Robert Strand  51  TOC  Pacific  2:32.19 
 4  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  2:36.49 
 5  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  2:39.76 
 6  James Beglinger  50  TOC  Pacific  2:39.80 
 7  William Gonzalez  54  KONA  Hawaii  2:39.99 
 8  Kenneth Frost  52  TAM  Pacific  2:41.55 
 9  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  2:44.01 
 10  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  2:46.04 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:26.11 
 2  William Gonzalez  54  KONA  Hawaii  5:36.39 
 3  John Sultan  50  CRUZ  Pacific  5:46.00 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  50  NEM  New England  5:50.30 
 5  Brett Sorge  50  DYNA  Georgia  5:53.53 
 6  Bob Couch  50  AQUA  Southeastern  5:56.98 
 7  James Beglinger  51  TOC  Pacific  6:02.00 
 8  Hop Bailey  50  ARIZ  Arizona  6:08.54 
 9  Andrew Mc Pherson  50  DAM  Pacific  6:14.48 
 10  William Herzer  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  6:15.85 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #52