Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.80 
 2  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.30 
 3  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  25.49 
 4  Jack Babashoff  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.61 
 5  Bob Brown  43  GAJA  Georgia  25.69 
 6  M Stinchcombe  40  HOTS  South Texas  25.77 
 7  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  25.93 
 8  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  25.97 
 9  Frederick Ehmke  42  ORLM  Florida  26.11 
 10  Robert Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  26.13 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stu Marvin  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.06 
 2  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.50 
 3  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  56.23 
 4  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  56.64 
 5  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  56.80 
 6  Doug Schlak  41  ATAC  Florida  57.06 
 7  Robert Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  57.89 
 8  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  58.00 
 9  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  58.06 
 10  Jeffrey Kamler  40  UNAT  Pacific  58.39 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:01.69 
 2  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:05.95 
 3  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  2:07.31 
 4  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  2:07.38 
 5  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:08.03 
 6  William Hempel  40  SPM  Florida  2:08.54 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:10.09 
 8  Doug Schlak  41  ATAC  Florida  2:10.24 
 9  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.29 
 10  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.78 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  4:28.07 
 2  James Stewart  40  MINN  Minnesota  4:35.99 
 3  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  4:36.13 
 4  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  4:36.44 
 5  Rob Copeland  40  GAJA  Georgia  4:36.47 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  43  UNAT  North Carolina  4:38.38 
 7  Eddie Riach  44  SPM  Florida  4:40.82 
 8  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  4:41.35 
 9  Howard Coye  42  STAN  Pacific  4:43.30 
 10  William Hempel  40  SPM  Florida  4:44.29 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  9:24.98 
 2  James Stewart  40  MINN  Minnesota  9:29.51 
 3  Rob Copeland  40  GAJA  Georgia  9:33.25 
 4  Eddie Riach  44  SPM  Florida  9:34.53 
 5  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  9:36.01 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  43  UNAT  North Carolina  9:40.83 
 7  William Hempel  40  SPM  Florida  9:42.92 
 8  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  9:50.91 
 9  Timothy Kennedy  40  SPM  Florida  9:53.52 
 10  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  9:54.39 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  18:24.08 
 2  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  18:29.31 
 3  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:02.46 
 4  David Schrader  41  OSB  Southern Pacific  19:02.74 
 5  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  19:04.37 
 6  Mike Ryder  42  SNM  Pacific  19:12.87 
 7  Lee Mench  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  19:19.75 
 8  David Burleson  40  MACO  Oregon  19:28.20 
 9  Bruce Hatton  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  19:54.45 
 10  Timothy Kennedy  40  SPM  Florida  19:55.03 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  29.47 
 2  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  30.56 
 3  Mark List  41  CHRR  Southeastern  30.70 
 4  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.09 
 5  Robert Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  31.44 
 6  George Richon  40  PMAC  Potomac Valley  31.67 
 7  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  31.70 
 8  Scott Jones  44  GAJA  Georgia  31.72 
 9  Jim Bendtsen  43  MINN  Minnesota  31.83 
 10  Timothy Rourke  42  IM  Illinois  31.92 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  1:03.72 
 2  Robert Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  1:06.16 
 3  Mark List  41  CHRR  Southeastern  1:06.51 
 4  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  1:06.52 
 5  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.48 
 6  Fred Ferroggiaro  43  UNAT  North Carolina  1:08.59 
 7  David Burleson  40  MACO  Oregon  1:09.28 
 8  Jim Bendtsen  43  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.49 
 9  Malcolm Cooper  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:10.19 
 10  Timothy Rourke  42  IM  Illinois  1:10.68 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  2:20.52 
 2  Mark List  41  CHRR  Southeastern  2:24.89 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  43  UNAT  North Carolina  2:25.38 
 4  Robert Crowder  41  SCSC  Pacific  2:25.75 
 5  Eddie Riach  44  SPM  Florida  2:27.94 
 6  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.00 
 7  Paul Fetters  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:29.07 
 8  Jeff Perout  44  GSC  Florida  2:30.73 
 9  David Burleson  40  MACO  Oregon  2:31.37 
 10  Mark Pugliese  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:31.99 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Malcolm  40  GAJA  Georgia  30.91 
 2  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  30.99 
 3  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  31.79 
 4  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.28 
 5  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  32.60 
 6  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  33.22 
 7  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  33.63 
 8  Patrick Dibiase  42  NE  Nebraska  33.95 
 9  Jeffrey Kamler  40  UNAT  Pacific  34.11 
 9  Eric Van Boer  42  RHMS  Pacific  34.11 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Doug Malcolm  40  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.47 
 2  Rick Hofstetter  40  ISF  Indiana  1:10.46 
 3  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  1:11.27 
 4  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  1:12.76 
 5  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.57 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  1:15.38 
 7  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:15.62 
 8  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  1:15.68 
 9  James Huguenard  43  CHMS  Kentucky  1:16.55 
 10  Patrick Dibiase  42  NE  Nebraska  1:16.56 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.94 
 2  Doug Malcolm  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:38.09 
 3  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  2:40.46 
 4  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:40.67 
 5  Patrick Dibiase  42  NE  Nebraska  2:45.74 
 6  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:46.56 
 7  Joseph Magiera  40  UNAT  Illinois  2:46.66 
 8  James Huguenard  43  CHMS  Kentucky  2:47.09 
 9  John Templin  43  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:50.19 
 10  Richard Enright  44  UNAT  North Texas  2:54.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  26.85 
 2  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.45 
 3  Frederick Ehmke  42  ORLM  Florida  27.62 
 4  M Stinchcombe  40  HOTS  South Texas  27.89 
 5  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.92 
 6  Jack Groselle  43  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.17 
 7  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  28.29 
 8  Louis Tudor  41  VMST  Virginia  28.38 
 9  Kevin Mc Cormack  44  SWIM  Florida  28.42 
 10  Tom Steel  40  NIAG  Niagara  28.47 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.64 
 2  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  1:01.46 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  1:01.57 
 4  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  1:01.68 
 5  Craig Burns  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.78 
 6  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  1:03.80 
 7  John Craig  43  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.52 
 8  Jeff Strnad  44  MELO  Pacific  1:05.93 
 9  Jim Grubbs  42  CHMS  Kentucky  1:06.90 
 10  Bill Adkison  42  RHMS  Pacific  1:07.27 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:11.53 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  40  WCM  Pacific  2:19.92 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:21.95 
 4  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  2:22.88 
 5  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  2:30.53 
 6  Michael Lemke  40  CHMS  Kentucky  2:35.26 
 7  Ned Maggiora  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:36.71 
 8  Bruce Hatton  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:40.61 
 9  Jim Grubbs  42  CHMS  Kentucky  2:43.61 
 10  David Burleson  40  MACO  Oregon  2:44.25 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Belardi  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:20.67 
 2  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.06 
 3  Dan Stephenson  40  MICH  Michigan  2:21.34 
 4  Thomas Wolf  42  PCAT  North Texas  2:23.30 
 5  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  2:24.62 
 6  Richard Hess  42  RMM  Colorado  2:25.10 
 7  Jeffrey Kamler  40  UNAT  Pacific  2:26.00 
 8  Tom Reudy  42  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:27.67 
 9  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  2:28.40 
 10  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  2:30.93 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 40-44 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Spencer Eldred  40  HIMA  Hawaii  5:08.94 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  40  SCSC  Pacific  5:11.85 
 3  Neil Wasserman  42  GOST  Ohio  5:13.15 
 4  Stuart Corliss  41  TOC  Pacific  5:15.72 
 5  Eddie Riach  44  SPM  Florida  5:18.12 
 6  Larry Wood  43  HOTS  South Texas  5:23.24 
 7  David Burleson  40  MACO  Oregon  5:28.08 
 8  Russell Frazier  43  SPM  Florida  5:28.93 
 9  Paul Windrath  43  MINN  Minnesota  5:31.62 
 10  Robert Wright  42  DOC  Indiana  5:32.85 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #50
Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #42