Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Hook  36  NIAG  Niagara  24.95 
 2  David Boatwright  35  WCM  Pacific  24.96 
 3  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.12 
 4  James Lilley  37  RMM  Colorado  25.14 
 5  Tom McCabe  39  IM  Illinois  25.17 
 6  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  25.60 
 7  Skip Grantham  37  MINN  Minnesota  25.63 
 8  Brian Vaile  35  SUN  Florida  25.69 
 9  J Clay Britt  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.75 
 10  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.78 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Hook  36  NIAG  Niagara  53.72 
 2  David Boatwright  35  WCM  Pacific  54.91 
 3  James Lilley  37  RMM  Colorado  55.51 
 4  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.65 
 5  Skip Grantham  37  MINN  Minnesota  56.29 
 6  Donald Jennings  36  LVM  Southern Pacific  56.41 
 7  Peter Nunan  39  SCSC  Pacific  56.42 
 8  Thomas Mccabe  39  IM  Illinois  56.76 
 9  Alex Bailey  36  ART  Georgia  57.09 
 10  L Meisenheimer  39  ORLM  Florida  57.33 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Hook  36  NIAG  Niagara  1:58.66 
 2  James Lilley  37  RMM  Colorado  2:01.96 
 3  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.08 
 4  David Boatwright  35  WCM  Pacific  2:04.25 
 5  Robert Hudek  35  NEM  New England  2:05.13 
 6  Gordon Andrews  37  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.15 
 7  Cris Williams  36  ATAC  Florida  2:05.40 
 8  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  2:05.48 
 9  Thomas Mccabe  39  IM  Illinois  2:05.88 
 10  Robert Placak  38  TOC  Pacific  2:05.91 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hudek  35  NEM  New England  4:24.65 
 2  Cris Williams  36  ATAC  Florida  4:25.55 
 3  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  4:28.69 
 4  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  4:29.21 
 5  Larry Black  39  SWIM  Florida  4:37.52 
 6  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  4:37.83 
 7  Gary Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:37.89 
 8  Andreas Seibt  39  IM  Illinois  4:39.16 
 9  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  4:42.35 
 10  Alex Bailey  36  ART  Georgia  4:43.07 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Hudek  35  NEM  New England  9:08.46 
 2  Andrew Sappey  37  RMM  Colorado  9:08.73 
 3  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  9:14.61 
 4  Craig Nadel  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:16.06 
 5  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  9:18.46 
 6  Larry Black  39  SWIM  Florida  9:34.54 
 7  Scott Shake  39  ARIZ  Arizona  9:41.98 
 8  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  9:54.45 
 9  Ron Collins  35  SPM  Florida  9:57.21 
 10  Jim McFarland  39  VMST  Virginia  10:12.47 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  17:47.82 
 2  Craig Nadel  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:50.38 
 3  Larry Black  39  SWIM  Florida  18:21.11 
 4  Scott Shake  39  ARIZ  Arizona  18:21.20 
 5  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  18:53.88 
 6  Chris Roth  38  OREG  Oregon  19:01.02 
 7  Dan Goerke  38  GAJA  Georgia  19:06.71 
 8  James Ney  38  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:08.31 
 9  Ron Collins  35  SPM  Florida  19:16.77 
 10  L Meisenheimer  39  ORLM  Florida  19:20.69 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  29.08 
 2  J Clay Britt  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.30 
 3  Donald Jennings  36  LVM  Southern Pacific  29.82 
 4  James Lilley  37  RMM  Colorado  29.85 
 5  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  30.38 
 6  Bob Buresh  39  SPM  Florida  30.41 
 7  Brian Pakkala  35  GAJA  Georgia  30.84 
 8  Brian Vaile  35  SUN  Florida  30.86 
 9  Ken Nolan  36  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  31.13 
 10  Paul Frentsos  36  USF  Pacific  31.37 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.64 
 2  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  1:03.88 
 3  Steve George  37  OREG  Oregon  1:04.03 
 4  Scott Shake  39  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.22 
 5  Mike Frazer  36  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.62 
 6  Bob Buresh  39  SPM  Florida  1:04.73 
 7  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  1:06.27 
 8  Donald Jennings  36  LVM  Southern Pacific  1:06.48 
 9  Ken Nolan  36  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.12 
 10  Gary Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:07.20 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Shake  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.71 
 2  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  2:20.07 
 3  Steve George  37  OREG  Oregon  2:20.45 
 4  Gordon Andrews  37  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.58 
 5  Andreas Seibt  39  IM  Illinois  2:25.69 
 6  Bob Buresh  39  SPM  Florida  2:27.95 
 7  Matthew Painter  38  WILD  Kentucky  2:30.49 
 8  Ken Nolan  36  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.64 
 9  Marty Hendrick  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.62 
 10  Tom Dugan  39  WCM  Pacific  2:39.11 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  31.53 
 2  Holden Bank  37  RMM  Colorado  31.94 
 3  Jan Vandersluis  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.53 
 4  Pete Zsoldos  39  1776  Delaware Valley  32.86 
 5  William Connolly  36  GAJA  Georgia  32.90 
 6  Gilbert Beck  36  UNAT  Southern  32.96 
 7  J Kochendorfer  36  MINN  Minnesota  33.18 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  34.23 
 9  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  34.24 
 10  Jeff Barber  36  RMM  Colorado  34.30 
 10  Matthew Painter  38  WILD  Kentucky  34.30 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  1:08.98 
 2  J Kochendorfer  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.53 
 3  Holden Bank  37  RMM  Colorado  1:13.77 
 4  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  1:13.79 
 5  Gregory Dozer  39  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.80 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  1:13.97 
 7  Pete Zsoldos  39  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.40 
 8  Gary Patterson  37  WCM  Pacific  1:15.56 
 9  Jan Vandersluis  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.76 
 10  Gilbert Beck  36  UNAT  Southern  1:16.45 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  2:32.31 
 2  Gary Patterson  37  WCM  Pacific  2:38.22 
 3  Pat Allender  38  OREG  Oregon  2:39.15 
 4  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  2:42.15 
 5  J Kochendorfer  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:47.12 
 6  Craig Dallam  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:50.38 
 7  Gilbert Beck  36  UNAT  Southern  2:51.32 
 8  Jeff Barber  36  RMM  Colorado  2:52.12 
 9  Steve Grossman  35  SWIM  Florida  2:54.09 
 10  Richard De Galan  36  SWIM  Florida  2:54.65 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  26.75 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.83 
 3  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  26.89 
 4  Skip Grantham  37  MINN  Minnesota  26.91 
 5  Thomas Mccabe  39  IM  Illinois  27.01 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  27.23 
 7  Brian Pakkala  35  GAJA  Georgia  27.40 
 8  Chris Dixon  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.59 
 9  Bob Buresh  39  SPM  Florida  27.64 
 10  Randy Randolph  38  DYNA  Georgia  27.69 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  58.65 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.32 
 3  Skip Grantham  37  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.40 
 4  Robert Placak  38  TOC  Pacific  1:00.52 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  35  NEM  New England  1:00.60 
 6  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  1:01.48 
 7  James Lilley  37  RMM  Colorado  1:01.78 
 7  Chris Roth  38  OREG  Oregon  1:01.78 
 9  Thomas Mccabe  39  IM  Illinois  1:01.94 
 10  Brian Pakkala  35  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.49 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  39  SPM  Florida  2:09.82 
 2  Chris Roth  38  OREG  Oregon  2:20.80 
 3  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  2:21.08 
 4  Ron Collins  35  SPM  Florida  2:25.33 
 5  Scott Halliburton  35  SLAM  Ozark  2:26.52 
 6  Andreas Seibt  39  IM  Illinois  2:26.88 
 7  Bill Staebell  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.19 
 8  James Boswell  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.07 
 9  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.46 
 10  Karl Kolb  36  NEM  New England  2:34.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  2:19.44 
 2  Kurt Wienants  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.17 
 3  Steve George  37  OREG  Oregon  2:23.46 
 4  Andreas Seibt  39  IM  Illinois  2:24.47 
 4  Gregory Dozer  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.47 
 6  Brian Vaile  35  SUN  Florida  2:24.82 
 7  Gary Patterson  37  WCM  Pacific  2:24.95 
 8  David Gibson  37  IM  Illinois  2:25.25 
 9  David Guthrie  37  UNAT  South Texas  2:26.60 
 10  Holden Bank  37  RMM  Colorado  2:28.53 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Keck  37  TOC  Pacific  5:01.05 
 2  Kirk Anderson  37  RMM  Colorado  5:07.40 
 3  Andreas Seibt  39  IM  Illinois  5:09.77 
 4  Robert Hudek  35  NEM  New England  5:10.55 
 5  Scott Rabalais  38  GAJA  Georgia  5:15.80 
 6  Brian Vaile  35  SUN  Florida  5:18.47 
 7  Gary Quinn  39  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:18.73 
 8  Ron Collins  35  SPM  Florida  5:21.04 
 9  Chris Roth  38  OREG  Oregon  5:21.34 
 10  Bill Staebell  35  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:25.79 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #36