Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.97 
 2  C Halfast  31  SPM  Florida  25.16 
 3  John Black  34  ATAC  Florida  25.28 
 4  Bob Young  32  IM  Illinois  25.36 
 5  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  25.37 
 6  Todd Barry  34  ORLM  Florida  25.59 
 7  Douglas Woodring  31  TOC  Pacific  25.60 
 8  Call Haddon  31  UNAT  Virginia  25.64 
 9  Jeffrey Hogg  32  CHMS  Kentucky  25.78 
 10  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  25.79 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  54.53 
 2  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  55.21 
 3  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  55.51 
 4  Todd Barry  34  ORLM  Florida  55.65 
 5  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.99 
 6  John Black  34  ATAC  Florida  56.15 
 7  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  56.16 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  33  NEM  New England  56.18 
 9  C Halfast  31  SPM  Florida  56.30 
 10  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  56.31 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  2:00.29 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  33  NEM  New England  2:01.96 
 3  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  2:01.98 
 4  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  2:02.32 
 5  Todd Barry  34  ORLM  Florida  2:02.50 
 6  Jason Nielsen  30  CRUZ  Pacific  2:02.84 
 7  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:03.71 
 8  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  2:03.83 
 9  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:04.05 
 10  George Edelman  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.96 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Cromarty  33  NEM  New England  4:22.88 
 2  Igor Vashenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  4:23.24 
 3  Jason Nielsen  30  CRUZ  Pacific  4:23.48 
 4  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  4:23.98 
 5  Scott Frederick  31  DYNA  Georgia  4:28.61 
 6  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  4:29.06 
 7  Andrew Pulsifer  31  RCA  Virginia  4:31.07 
 8  George Edelman  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.51 
 9  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  4:34.14 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:42.12 
 10  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:42.12 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  9:13.60 
 2  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  9:15.76 
 3  George Edelman  30  ARIZ  Arizona  9:22.91 
 4  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  9:26.27 
 5  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:36.01 
 6  Donald Skeoch  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  9:39.16 
 7  Jim Mellon  34  HIMA  Hawaii  9:57.29 
 8  Brian Sutliff  33  SAC  Pacific  10:03.39 
 9  David Kastigar  33  VEN  Southern Pacific  10:13.89 
 10  Brian Jackson  34  PAFC  Delaware Valley  10:17.43 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Franz Mortensen  33  SCSC  Pacific  17:35.87 
 2  Robert Ben Geise  33  UNAT  South Carolina  17:52.70 
 3  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  17:56.36 
 4  George Edelman  30  ARIZ  Arizona  18:10.80 
 5  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  18:35.16 
 6  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:44.04 
 7  D Lawrence  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  19:09.85 
 8  David Kastigar  33  VEN  Southern Pacific  19:27.13 
 9  Bill Korey  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:42.10 
 10  Scott Tobin  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  20:08.80 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Pulsifer  31  RCA  Virginia  29.53 
 2  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  29.57 
 3  David Roach  32  FXCM  Potomac Valley  30.11 
 4  Shawn Jones  30  USF  Pacific  30.20 
 5  Call Haddon  31  UNAT  Virginia  30.54 
 6  Mark Kaiser  33  ART  Georgia  31.64 
 7  John Black  34  ATAC  Florida  31.69 
 8  Joseph Lileikis  34  HIMA  Hawaii  32.02 
 9  David Kastigar  33  VEN  Southern Pacific  32.16 
 10  Eric Neilsen  31  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.28 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  1:04.95 
 2  Shawn Jones  30  USF  Pacific  1:07.05 
 3  Matthew Rankin  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.88 
 4  Eric Wagner  33  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:08.35 
 5  Omar Suwarno  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.51 
 6  David Roach  32  FXCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.00 
 7  Stephen Laird  31  BCHC  Southern Pacific  1:10.90 
 8  Scott Brinitzer  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:12.10 
 9  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  1:12.90 
 10  Brian Acker  30  GAJA  Georgia  1:12.92 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  2:20.59 
 2  Andrew Pulsifer  31  RCA  Virginia  2:25.75 
 3  Greg Sargent  30  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.21 
 4  Donald Skeoch  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:32.75 
 5  David Kastigar  33  VEN  Southern Pacific  2:32.77 
 6  Daniel Foster  32      2:34.21 
 7  Jim Mellon  34  HIMA  Hawaii  2:37.03 
 8  John Moore  33  MELO  Pacific  2:39.02 
 9  Brian Acker  30  GAJA  Georgia  2:40.48 
 10  Jim Ebert  33  ART  Georgia  2:41.15 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.98 
 2  John Hallman  32  AFAM  Colorado  32.02 
 3  Mark Metz  34  ATLY  Georgia  32.24 
 4  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  32.67 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  33.28 
 6  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  33.31 
 6  Douglas Woodring  31  TOC  Pacific  33.31 
 8  Call Haddon  31  UNAT  Virginia  33.65 
 9  Al Moser  32  MVM  Pacific  33.73 
 10  Michael Lane  30  MICH  Michigan  33.88 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Hallman  32  AFAM  Colorado  1:12.26 
 2  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  1:12.57 
 3  D Lawrence  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:13.61 
 4  Dale Mercker  30  LAKE  Kentucky  1:14.53 
 5  Mark Wan  32  MELO  Pacific  1:15.63 
 6  Douglas Woodring  31  TOC  Pacific  1:15.70 
 7  Alvin Rodriquez  31  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.08 
 8  Eric Wagner  33  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:16.65 
 9  Eric Wendorf  32  UNAT  Florida  1:17.27 
 10  Matthew Rankin  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.03 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  S VanKuilenburg  32  NEM  New England  2:43.64 
 2  John Hallman  32  AFAM  Colorado  2:46.89 
 3  Dale Mercker  30  LAKE  Kentucky  2:47.50 
 4  D Lawrence  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:47.56 
 5  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  2:51.17 
 6  Darren Mc Carthy  31  SRM  Pacific  2:51.45 
 7  Al Moser  32  MVM  Pacific  2:51.64 
 8  Martin Livesey  31  USF  Pacific  2:54.36 
 9  Matthew Connery  33  NEM  New England  2:55.09 
 10  Alvin Rodriquez  31  LYTA  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.20 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shawn Jones  30  USF  Pacific  26.99 
 2  Stuart Cromarty  33  NEM  New England  27.38 
 3  Eric Wendorf  32  UNAT  Florida  27.59 
 4  Joseph Lileikis  34  HIMA  Hawaii  27.70 
 5  John Black  34  ATAC  Florida  27.71 
 6  Wally Dicks  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.84 
 7  C Halfast  31  SPM  Florida  27.85 
 8  Greg Sargent  30  DAMM  North Texas  27.93 
 9  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  27.94 
 10  Call Haddon  31  UNAT  Virginia  27.96 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  58.19 
 2  C Johnson  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  59.46 
 3  Matthew Rankin  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.16 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  33  NEM  New England  1:00.96 
 5  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  1:01.13 
 6  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.38 
 7  Eric Wendorf  32  UNAT  Florida  1:01.39 
 8  Todd Barry  34  ORLM  Florida  1:01.44 
 9  Thomas Lileikis  31  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.54 
 10  Brian Casey  33  NEM  New England  1:01.93 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Igor Vazhenin  33  GAJA  Georgia  2:16.48 
 2  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  2:18.40 
 3  Gerry Rodrigues  34  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:19.87 
 4  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  2:20.90 
 5  Oleg Litvinov  31  UNAT  Pacific  2:21.13 
 6  Donald Skeoch  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.40 
 7  John O'Keefe  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:25.05 
 8  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.08 
 9  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:44.42 
 10  Kirk Seager  33  ORLM  Florida  2:45.73 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  2:16.11 
 2  Matthew Rankin  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.10 
 3  Andrew Pulsifer  31  RCA  Virginia  2:19.65 
 4  Bert Bergen  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:21.49 
 5  C Johnson  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:21.85 
 6  Scott Frederick  31  DYNA  Georgia  2:22.69 
 7  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  2:23.60 
 8  C Halfast  31  SPM  Florida  2:24.20 
 9  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  2:25.11 
 10  John O'Keefe  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:25.72 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Pease  32  RMM  Colorado  4:57.29 
 2  Todd Clark  32  UCS  Lake Erie  5:01.89 
 3  Stephen Stahl  32  WCM  Pacific  5:08.10 
 4  Michael Neal  33  CHMS  Kentucky  5:12.48 
 5  Donald Skeoch  34  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:12.75 
 6  Eric Wendorf  32  UNAT  Florida  5:16.04 
 7  Steven Ruiter  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:16.19 
 8  Michael Collins  31  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:22.27 
 9  Al Jaegers  34  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.00 
 10  Jim Mellon  34  HIMA  Hawaii  5:29.71 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #25
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #45