Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terina Cook  19  UNAT  Pacific  27.63 
 2  Kelly Heath  23  COLM  South Carolina  29.35 
 3  Suzanne Catterson  19  UNAT  Pacific  29.41 
 4  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  30.80 
 5  J Gemeinhardt  24  IM  Illinois  30.81 
 6  Kerry Parker  22  CONN  Connecticut  31.11 
 7  Jessica Shugart  19  OSB  Southern Pacific  31.24 
 8  Danielle Sirbu  23  ORLM  Florida  31.40 
 8  Flavia Beretta  24  CHMS  Kentucky  31.40 
 10  Megumi Masuda  23  SCSC  Pacific  31.43 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Terina Cook  19  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.95 
 2  Suzanne Catterson  19  UNAT  Pacific  1:04.40 
 3  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:08.55 
 4  Amy Sharp  24  UTAH  Utah  1:08.99 
 5  Flavia Beretta  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:09.30 
 6  Lisa Abraham  22  SPM  Florida  1:09.75 
 7  Jennifer Davis  23  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.93 
 8  Sarah Marshall  20  CPM  Pacific  1:10.19 
 9  Jenny Leach  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.25 
 10  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  1:10.33 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:20.13 
 2  Julia Davies  23  MVM  Pacific  2:23.00 
 3  Amanda Forsyth  23  GRIN  Indiana  2:23.70 
 4  Terina Cook  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:24.73 
 5  Shawna O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.54 
 6  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  2:28.45 
 7  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:30.86 
 8  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:31.51 
 9  Katrina Carson  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:32.73 
 10  Flavia Beretta  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:32.94 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  4:59.69 
 2  Amanda Forsyth  23  GRIN  Indiana  5:00.15 
 3  Julia Davies  23  MVM  Pacific  5:01.60 
 4  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  5:08.11 
 5  Shawna O'Leary  20  SMMM  Pacific  5:11.73 
 6  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  5:14.65 
 7  Greta Petersen  20  MINN  Minnesota  5:16.59 
 8  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  5:20.00 
 9  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  5:20.75 
 10  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:23.02 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  10:48.05 
 2  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  10:56.21 
 3  Greta Petersen  20  MINN  Minnesota  10:57.30 
 4  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  10:57.48 
 5  Krista Habecker  24  ORLM  Florida  11:10.92 
 6  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  11:14.04 
 7  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  11:17.95 
 8  Nicole Vrolyks  22  SRM  Pacific  11:49.47 
 9  J Gemeinhardt  24  IM  Illinois  11:51.94 
 10  Kate Butler  23  NEM  New England  11:56.26 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  20:25.69 
 2  Jill Murany  24  MICH  Michigan  20:42.54 
 3  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  21:17.79 
 4  Megan Mcgrath  23  GAJA  Georgia  21:26.83 
 5  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  21:36.47 
 6  Cheryl Attubato  24  DAM  Pacific  22:14.42 
 7  Amy Sharp  24  UTAH  Utah  23:05.52 
 8  Jenna Clark  22  UNAT  Pacific  23:39.66 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christy Johnson  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.64 
 2  Kerry Parker  22  CONN  Connecticut  34.70 
 3  Michelle McClain  24  GAJA  Georgia  36.26 
 4  R Kupcinskas  23  NEM  New England  36.48 
 5  Amy Hay  22  ARIZ  Arizona  37.18 
 6  Cheryl Attubato  24  DAM  Pacific  37.28 
 7  Victoria Webber  22  MICH  Michigan  37.78 
 8  Amber Storch  22  RMM  Colorado  37.81 
 9  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  38.81 
 10  Sarah Marshall  20  CPM  Pacific  38.85 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Suzanne Catterson  19  UNAT  Pacific  1:10.34 
 2  Christy Johnson  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.21 
 3  Kerry Parker  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:15.57 
 4  Laura Juckeland  24  MACO  Oregon  1:15.84 
 5  R Kupcinskas  23  NEM  New England  1:19.76 
 6  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  1:21.60 
 7  Cheryl Attubato  24  DAM  Pacific  1:22.07 
 8  Michelle Murphy  20  ARKM  Arkansas  1:22.24 
 9  Jennifer Davis  23  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.53 
 10  Jennifer Tam  21  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:23.11 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Walker  20  SNM  Pacific  2:31.90 
 2  Suzanne Catterson  19  UNAT  Pacific  2:34.56 
 3  Christy Johnson  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.31 
 4  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:46.58 
 5  Amy Hay  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.42 
 6  R Kupcinskas  23  NEM  New England  2:54.53 
 7  Lauriejo Hall  21  BEAC  Southern Pacific  2:55.16 
 8  Cheryl Attubato  24  DAM  Pacific  3:00.43 
 9  Sarah Marshall  20  CPM  Pacific  3:02.53 
 10  Amy Sharp  24  UTAH  Utah  3:08.35 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  37.72 
 2  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  38.16 
 3  Greta Petersen  20  MINN  Minnesota  40.84 
 4  Carrie Loehr  22  DSTO  Delaware Valley  40.91 
 5  Beth Wohlberg  23  MINN  Minnesota  41.01 
 6  B Carpenter  19  IRCC  Florida  41.78 
 7  M Beth Danapilis  24  IMS  Southern Pacific  42.08 
 8  Amber Storch  22  RMM  Colorado  42.22 
 9  Cherri Brack  21  HLJ  Florida  43.16 
 10  Jennifer Davis  23  SMMM  Pacific  44.03 
 10  Victoria Webber  22  MICH  Michigan  44.03 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  1:22.12 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  1:24.99 
 3  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  1:26.57 
 4  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  1:27.50 
 5  B Carpenter  19  IRCC  Florida  1:30.23 
 6  Beth Wohlberg  23  MINN  Minnesota  1:30.29 
 7  Megumi Masuda  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:30.60 
 8  Greta Petersen  20  MINN  Minnesota  1:30.74 
 9  Julie Howard  23  CHMS  Kentucky  1:30.85 
 10  Carrie Loehr  22  DSTO  Delaware Valley  1:34.42 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  2:54.87 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  3:01.69 
 3  Amanda Forsyth  23  GRIN  Indiana  3:04.16 
 4  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  3:08.46 
 5  Greta Petersen  20  MINN  Minnesota  3:13.54 
 6  Beth Wohlberg  23  MINN  Minnesota  3:15.92 
 7  B Carpenter  19  IRCC  Florida  3:17.56 
 8  M Beth Danapilis  24  IMS  Southern Pacific  3:17.77 
 9  Jennifer Tam  21  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:28.79 
 10  Diana Varga  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:42.79 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christy Johnson  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.80 
 2  Kelly Heath  23  COLM  South Carolina  32.83 
 3  Nancy Ash  23  IRCC  Florida  33.60 
 4  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  33.75 
 5  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  33.91 
 6  Michelle Murphy  20  ARKM  Arkansas  34.47 
 7  Amy Hay  22  ARIZ  Arizona  35.05 
 8  Erika Berkley  20  DAM  Pacific  35.27 
 9  Jennifer Davis  23  SMMM  Pacific  35.36 
 10  B Carpenter  19  IRCC  Florida  35.37 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  1:15.23 
 2  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  1:17.16 
 3  J Gemeinhardt  24  IM  Illinois  1:17.53 
 4  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:17.63 
 5  Krista Habecker  24  ORLM  Florida  1:19.07 
 6  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.28 
 7  Michelle Murphy  20  ARKM  Arkansas  1:20.76 
 8  Heather Royer  22  SCAM  Pacific  1:21.98 
 9  Christina Burek  20  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:25.84 
 10  Danielle Sirbu  23  ORLM  Florida  1:27.56 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Walker  20  SNM  Pacific  2:28.14 
 2  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  2:52.03 
 3  Krista Habecker  24  ORLM  Florida  2:53.47 
 4  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.83 
 5  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  2:56.83 
 6  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  3:02.40 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Christy Johnson  21  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.83 
 2  Jennifer Kenyon  24  NEM  New England  2:40.47 
 3  Amanda Forsyth  23  GRIN  Indiana  2:45.96 
 4  Elizabeth Bast  19  USF  Pacific  2:47.08 
 5  Nancy Ash  23  IRCC  Florida  2:48.04 
 6  Megumi Masuda  23  SCSC  Pacific  2:48.82 
 7  Margaret Calfee  24  AAMS  Potomac Valley  2:49.19 
 8  Mindy Rinehold  21  CFCC  Gulf  2:49.22 
 9  Katrina Carson  24  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:53.56 
 10  Michelle McClain  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:53.88 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 18-24 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Walker  20  SNM  Pacific  5:21.81 
 2  Sarah Kerlin  22  CRUZ  Pacific  5:55.36 
 3  Kara Kelly  20  UNAT  Ohio  5:57.55 
 4  R Schoenbeck  19  ACAD  Southern  6:14.41 
 5  Krista Habecker  24  ORLM  Florida  6:16.04 
 6  Ellicia Romo  24  ARIZ  Arizona  6:25.52 
 7  Dana Franks  23  LOUY  Kentucky  7:38.64 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #52