Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

1997 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Merit Greaves  33  TBAC  Florida  23.76 
 2  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  23.97 
 3  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.86 
 4  Kate MacDonald  30  GRIN  Indiana  24.87 
 5  Trisha Schwerzler  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.99 
 6  Margaret Montesi  33  CONN  Connecticut  25.17 
 7  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.32 
 8  Dia Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  25.45 
 9  Susanne Divelbiss  31  RMM  Colorado  25.55 
 9  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  25.55 
 9  Tracie Moll  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.55 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.42 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  52.72 
 3  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  52.97 
 4  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  53.54 
 5  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  54.17 
 6  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  54.59 
 7  Trisha Schwerzler  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.76 
 8  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.34 
 9  Tracie Moll  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.69 
 10  Susan Moss  31  OREG  Oregon  55.74 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.25 
 2  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  1:54.79 
 3  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  1:57.06 
 4  Dia Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:58.80 
 5  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  2:01.98 
 6  T Childress-Brown  33  ISF  Indiana  2:02.53 
 7  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  2:02.55 
 8  Rachel Windsor  34  IAMA  Iowa  2:02.74 
 9  Nadine Bowen  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.03 
 10  Tracie Moll  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:03.12 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:01.20 
 2  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  5:12.83 
 3  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  5:18.56 
 4  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  5:19.20 
 5  Dia Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  5:23.37 
 6  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  5:25.80 
 7  Susie Devlin  30  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:26.14 
 8  C Chichester  33  STAN  Pacific  5:29.98 
 9  E Maresca-Ortof  30  METR  Metropolitan  5:30.37 
 10  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  5:30.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:20.08 
 2  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  10:39.02 
 3  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  10:54.42 
 4  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  10:59.68 
 5  H Vaughn-Edmonds  34  OREG  Oregon  11:00.53 
 6  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  11:17.90 
 7  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  11:22.26 
 8  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  11:22.99 
 9  Kristen Johnston  30  NCMS  North Carolina  11:26.39 
 10  Sue Cahill  34  MICH  Michigan  11:31.31 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  18:01.87 
 2  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  18:31.79 
 3  Terri Walters  30  AFAM  Colorado  18:48.65 
 4  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  19:11.35 
 5  Louise Buckley  30  1776  Delaware Valley  19:13.11 
 6  Nadine Bowen  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:15.34 
 7  Sue Cahill  34  MICH  Michigan  19:15.69 
 8  Lisa Sheeper  32  MELO  Pacific  19:20.52 
 9  Anita Irons  33  CATM  Florida  19:28.28 
 10  Rachel Windsor  34  IAMA  Iowa  19:40.81 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  27.14 
 2  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  27.70 
 3  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.89 
 4  Jill Rothkopf  30  USF  Pacific  28.24 
 5  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  28.26 
 6  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.63 
 7  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  28.77 
 8  Kate MacDonald  30  GRIN  Indiana  28.79 
 9  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  28.88 
 10  Sandy Colby  34  CRAW  Southern  29.26 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  57.75 
 2  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.83 
 3  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  57.95 
 4  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  1:00.89 
 5  Jill Rothkopf  30  USF  Pacific  1:01.20 
 6  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  1:01.56 
 7  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  1:01.73 
 8  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.19 
 9  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  1:02.75 
 10  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  1:02.95 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.72 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:04.82 
 3  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  2:08.34 
 4  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  2:13.72 
 5  Dawn Hewitt  32  MICH  Michigan  2:13.91 
 6  Loretta Soffe  30  TOC  Pacific  2:14.65 
 7  Pamela Boscovich  34  WCM  Pacific  2:14.90 
 8  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.58 
 9  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  2:16.15 
 10  Joan Schriger  32  TOC  Pacific  2:16.25 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathryn Gelman  32  STAN  Pacific  32.04 
 2  Sharon Weiss  34  SNM  Pacific  32.39 
 3  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.46 
 4  Vicki Marsh  34  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.93 
 5  Barb Misener  30  AKMS  Alaska  33.11 
 6  Jennifer Lundmark  30  DAM  Pacific  33.35 
 7  Paula Pollard  33  ARIZ  Arizona  33.36 
 8  Maud Orlando  34  SPM  Florida  33.45 
 9  Bethany Altchek  30  NEM  New England  33.47 
 10  Beth Scheimann  34  VMST  Virginia  33.59 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.59 
 2  Sharon Weiss  34  SNM  Pacific  1:10.15 
 3  Kathryn Gelman  32  STAN  Pacific  1:10.40 
 4  Jennifer Lundmark  30  DAM  Pacific  1:11.29 
 5  Bethany Altchek  30  NEM  New England  1:11.54 
 6  Susanne Divelbiss  31  RMM  Colorado  1:11.79 
 7  Katie Hazelwood  32  UNAT  Illinois  1:11.85 
 8  Maud Orlando  34  SPM  Florida  1:12.04 
 9  Vicki Marsh  34  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:12.25 
 10  Pamela Lindroos  31  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.86 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.82 
 2  Sharon Weiss  34  SNM  Pacific  2:32.89 
 3  Jennifer Lundmark  30  DAM  Pacific  2:34.44 
 4  Bethany Altchek  30  NEM  New England  2:35.63 
 5  Katie Hazelwood  32  UNAT  Illinois  2:36.90 
 6  Maud Orlando  34  SPM  Florida  2:36.91 
 7  Lisa Schauwecker  31  EMP  Metropolitan  2:38.62 
 8  Susan Casey  34  REDT  Metropolitan  2:38.97 
 9  Beth Scheimann  34  VMST  Virginia  2:39.26 
 10  Mary-Fran Perroni  31  NEM  New England  2:39.83 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  26.31 
 2  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  26.60 
 3  Merit Greaves  33  TBAC  Florida  26.95 
 4  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.00 
 5  Trisha Schwerzler  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.09 
 6  Barbara Misener  30  AKMS  Alaska  27.39 
 7  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  27.43 
 8  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  27.57 
 9  Margaret Montesi  33  CONN  Connecticut  27.75 
 10  Tracie Moll  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.88 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  57.25 
 2  D Graner-Gallas  33  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.11 
 3  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.82 
 4  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  59.37 
 5  Tracie Moll  33  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.46 
 6  Barbara Misener  30  AKMS  Alaska  1:00.72 
 7  Margaret Montesi  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.85 
 8  Loretta Soffe  30  TOC  Pacific  1:00.95 
 9  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  1:01.08 
 10  Vicky Davidson  32  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.33 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.65 
 2  Martie Mc Kinney  32  STAN  Pacific  2:06.20 
 3  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  2:14.45 
 4  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  2:16.22 
 5  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  2:16.53 
 6  C Chichester  33  STAN  Pacific  2:16.55 
 7  Barbara Misener  30  AKMS  Alaska  2:18.67 
 8  Kim Elsbach  34  DAC  Pacific  2:19.07 
 9  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  2:19.40 
 10  Marcia Cleveland  32  CONN  Connecticut  2:19.66 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.32 
 2  Loretta Soffe  30  TOC  Pacific  1:02.77 
 3  Dyne Burrell  30  MICH  Michigan  1:03.13 
 4  Barbara Misener  30  AKMS  Alaska  1:03.24 
 5  Audrey Holmes  31  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.37 
 6  Dia Graner-Gallas  32  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:03.83 
 7  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  1:03.98 
 8  Margaret Montesi  33  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.10 
 9  Charlene Hevey  31  NEM  New England  1:04.16 
 10  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  1:04.17 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:06.16 
 2  Loretta Soffe  30  TOC  Pacific  2:12.85 
 3  Laurie Vidal  34  WCM  Pacific  2:13.24 
 4  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  2:14.51 
 5  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  2:14.57 
 6  E Maresca-Ortof  30  METR  Metropolitan  2:16.31 
 7  Karen Burton  34  AFAM  Colorado  2:17.44 
 8  C Chichester  33  STAN  Pacific  2:18.12 
 9  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.78 
 10  Sharon Weiss  34  SNM  Pacific  2:18.85 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 30-34 (1997)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  K Pipes-Neilsen  34  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:30.87 
 2  Loretta Soffe  30  TOC  Pacific  4:38.17 
 3  Laureen Welting  31  TOC  Pacific  4:44.71 
 4  E Maresca-Ortof  30  METR  Metropolitan  4:50.31 
 5  V Richardson  32  MICH  Michigan  4:51.44 
 6  C Chichester  33  STAN  Pacific  4:53.15 
 7  Laurie Hug  31  1776  Delaware Valley  4:53.35 
 8  Deborah Zimic  34  MARY  Maryland  4:53.72 
 9  Terri Walters  30  AFAM  Colorado  4:56.83 
 10  Michelle Hojnacki  34  ARIZ  Arizona  4:57.27 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #35
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #47
Sponsor #51Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13